Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors associated with osteopenia in preterm infants weighing less than 1500 grams
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทิพวรรณ ศิริเฑียรทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmacy Practice (ภาควิชาเภสัชกรรมปฏิบัติ)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1193
Abstract
เพื่อศึกษาความชุกและปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับภาวะกระดูกบางในทารกคลอดก่อนกำหนดน้ำหนักตัวน้อยกว่า 1,500 กรัม โดยศึกษาจากผลไปหาเหตุแบบเก็บข้อมูลย้อนหลัง เก็บข้อมูลจากเวชระเบียนผู้ป่วยใน ณ สถาบันสุขภาพเด็กแห่งชาติมหาราชินี ตั้งแต่วันที่ 1 มกราคม พ.ศ. 2558 ถึง 30 มิถุนายน พ.ศ. 2565 พบภาวะกระดูกบางในทารกคลอดก่อนกำหนดน้ำหนักน้อยกว่า 1500 กรัม จำนวน 130 ราย จาก 654 ราย (ร้อยละ 19.88) กลุ่มตัวอย่างในงานวิจัยนี้จำนวน 275 ราย แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม 220 ราย และกลุ่มที่เกิดภาวะกระดูกบาง 55 ราย ซึ่งได้รับการวินิจฉัยภาวะนี้เมื่อทารกมีมัธยฐานอายุ 31 (23, 47) วัน เมื่อวิเคราะห์สถิติการถดถอยพหุโลจิสติก พบปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับการเกิดภาวะกระดูกบาง 7 ปัจจัย ได้แก่ ภาวะทารกตัวเล็ก (OR 8.26; 95%CI 2.66 – 25.64), โรคปอดเรื้อรัง (OR 4.94; 95%CI 2.13 – 11.44), ภาวะเลือดออกในทางเดินอาหารส่วนต้น (OR 4.82; 95%CI 1.74 – 13.34), ภาวะน้ำดีคั่ง (OR 3.49; 95%CI 1.37 – 8.89), การได้รับอินซูลิน (OR 14.36; 95%CI 1.93 – 106.76), ทารกเริ่มได้รับฟอสฟอรัสเมื่ออายุมากกว่า 2 วัน (3 วัน, OR 3.13; 95%CI 1.11 – 8.78; ≥ 4 วัน, OR 7.05; 95%CI 2.21 – 22.45) และระยะเวลาได้รับอาหารทางหลอดเลือดดำนานกว่า 28 วัน (OR 6.19; 95%CI 2.63 – 14.53) เมื่อพิจารณาการให้โภชนบำบัด พบว่าทารกที่เกิดภาวะกระดูกบางได้รับปริมาณแคลเซียมและฟอสฟอรัสเฉลี่ยในช่วงหนึ่งเดือนแรกหลังคลอดน้อยกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.01) โดยสรุปแล้วภาวะกระดูกบางยังพบได้บ่อยในทารกคลอดก่อนกำหนดน้ำหนักตัวน้อยกว่า 1500 กรัม บุคลากรทางการแพทย์ควรเฝ้าระวังการเกิดภาวะแทรกซ้อนในทารกที่มีปัจจัยร่วมเหล่านี้อย่างใกล้ชิด และให้โภชนบำบัดอย่างเหมาะสมตั้งแต่ระยะเริ่มต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the prevalence and factors associated with osteopenia in preterm infants weighing less than 1,500 grams. A retrospective case-control study was conducted from inpatient medical records at the Queen Sirikit National Institute of Child Health from January 1st, 2017 to June 30th, 2022. Osteopenia was found in 130 preterm infants weighing less than 1500 grams, out of 654 cases (19.88%). A total of 275 infants were included, divided into 220 controls and 55 osteopenic cases of which were diagnosed at the median age of 31 (23, 47) days. When analyzing by the multiple logistic regression, seven factors were found to be associated with osteopenia, including small for gestational age (OR 8.26; 95%CI 2.66 – 25.64), bronchopulmonary dysplasia (OR 4.94; 95%CI 2.13 – 11.44), upper gastrointestinal bleeding (OR 4.82; 95%CI 1.74 – 13.34), cholestasis (OR 3.49; 95%CI 1.37 – 8.89), insulin infusion (OR 14.36; 95%CI 1.93 – 106.76), starting phosphorus infusion at the infants' age older than 2 days (3 days, OR 3.13; 95%CI 1.11 – 8.78; ≥ 4 days, OR 7.05; 95%CI 2.21 – 22.45) and duration of parenteral nutrition longer than 28 days (OR 6.19; 95%CI 2.63 – 14.53). Considering nutritional support, infants diagnosed with osteopenia significantly received less calcium and phosphorus in the first month of life than the controls (p < 0.01). Osteopenia was still commonly found in preterm infants weighing less than 1500 grams. Healthcare professionals should closely monitor the occurrence of complications in infants with these factors and provide early appropriate nutritional support.
Creative Commons License