Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของอุณหภูมิหมักต่อไอโซเอมิลแอลกอฮอล์และอะซิทัลดีไฮด์ในสาโท
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EFFECTS OF FERMENTATION TEMPERATURE ON ISOAMYALCOHOL AND ACETALDEHYDE IN SATO
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชิดพงศ์ ประดิษฐสุวรรณ
Second Advisor
สุเมธ ตันตระเธียร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.796
Abstract
สาโทเป็นสุราพื้นบ้านของไทยที่ได้จากการหมักข้าวเหนียวหุงสุกกับลูกแป้งสุรา ปัญหาหลักที่พบในการผลิตสาโทระดับอุตสาหกรรมคือความไม่สม่ำเสมอของคุณภาพระหว่างชุดผลิต อุณหภูมิหมักก็เป็นอีกปัจจัยหนึ่งที่สำคัญต่อการพัฒนากระบวนการหมัก เป็นอีกปัจจัยที่สำคัญต่อ จลศาสตร์การหมัก ในแง่ของระยะเวลาหมัก อัตราการหมัก และองค์ประกอบทางเคมีต่างๆ ซึ่งเป็นตัวบ่งชี้คุณภาพสาโทที่ผลิตได้ งานวิจัยนี้ผลิตสาโทโดยใช้กล้าเชื้อลูกแป้ง สนใจศึกษาอิทธิพลของอุณหภูมิหมัก (หลังการผ่าน้ำ) โดยแปรผันอุณหภูมิหมัก 3 อุณหภูมิคือ 18 oC 30 oC และ 40 oC ตามลำดับ นำตัวอย่างสาโทที่ได้ระหว่างกระบวนการหมักเพื่อนำไปวิเคราะห์หาค่าปริมาณกรดโดยรวม น้ำตาลรีดิวซ์ เอทานอล ไฮเออร์แอลกอออล์ (ไอโซเอมิลแอลกอฮอล์) และสารประกอบแอลดีไฮด์ (อะซิทัลดีไฮด์) ระหว่างอุณหภูมิหมัก 3 อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการทดลองพบว่าอุณหภูมิหมักที่ 40 oC ให้ค่าน้ำตาลรีดิวซ์สูงสุดเท่ากับ 5.51 มิลลิกรัม/มิลลิลิตร ในวันที่ 16 ของการหมัก ในขณะที่อุณหภูมิหมักที่ 18 oC และ 30 oC ให้ค่าน้ำตาลรีดิวซ์เท่ากับ 1.64 และ 1.26 มิลลิกรัม/มิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ ค่าปริมาณเอทานอลสาโทมีระดับสูงสุดคือ 6.49 % ในวันที่ 12 ของการหมักซึ่งไม่แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<0.05) กับสาโทที่ได้จากการหมักที่ 30 oC (5.86%) แต่สูงกว่าที่ได้จากการหมักที่อุณหภูมิ 18 oC (4.53%) ในวันสุดท้ายของการหมัก (วันที่ 16) ที่อุณหภูมิหมัก 40 oC ระดับปริมาณของไอโซเอมิลแอลกอฮอล์จะสูงสุด (88.88 มิลลิกรัม/ลิตร) ไม่แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<0.05) กับสาโทที่ได้จากการหมักที่ 30 oC (76.20 มิลลิกรัม/ลิตร) แต่แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับสาโทที่ได้จากการหมักที่ 18 oC (43.96 มิลลิกรัม/ลิตร) ระดับอะซิทัลดีไฮด์ในสาโทที่ได้ในวันสุดท้ายของการหมักสูงสุดเมื่ออุณหภูมิหมัก 30 oC (147.58 มิลลิกรัม/ลิตร) นอกจากนี้ได้ติดตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงของปริมาณไอโซเอมิลแอลกอฮอล์ และ อะซิทัลดีไฮด์ ตลอดการหมัก 12 วัน พบว่าที่สภาวะหมัก 40 oC ให้ระดับของปริมาณไอโซเอมิลแอลกอฮอล์สูงที่สุดตลอดช่วงการหมัก (41.93-56.96 มิลลิกรัม/ลิตร) และที่อุณหภูมิหมัก 18 oC ให้ระดับของปริมาณอะซิทัลดีไฮด์ต่ำสุดตลอดช่วงการหมักอยู่ที่ 32.96-75.44 มิลลิกรัม/ลิตร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Sato is a traditional Thai alcoholic beverage product from fermentation of steamed glutinous rice mixed with Loogpang which is a starter culture. The main problem in commercial Sato production is the quality consistency between batches. In Sato brewery, fermentation temperature is one of the most important parameter for development of alcoholic fermentation since it affects kinetics of the process in term of duration, rate of fermentation and the final chemical composition of the wine. In this research, Sato was produced using the mixed culture starter. This study focused on the effect of fermentation temperature at 18 oC, 30 oC and 40 oC respectively. The Sato samples were taken during fermentation and determined for total acidity, reducing sugar, ethanol, higher alcohol (iso-amyl alcohol) and aldehyde compound. Among three different fermentation temperatures, the highest reducing sugar content (5.51 mg/ml) was found at 40 oC on day 16, while others fermentation temperatures at 18 oC and 30 oC gave the result of reducing sugar on day 16 (1.64 and 1.26 mg/ml, respectively). The highest ethanol level in SATO was 6.49 % on day 12 of fermentation, which was no significant difference (P<0.05) from samples obtained at 30 oC (5.86%) but higher than those obtained at 18 oC (4.53%). On the final day of fermentation (day16), the highest of iso-amylalcohol level (88.88 mg/l) was obtained from fermentation temperature at 40 oC, which was no significant difference (P<0.05) from those obtained at 30 oC (76.20 mg/l) but significant difference from samples obtained at 18 oC (43.96 mg/l). The acetaldehyde level at the final day of fermentation was highest (147.58 mg/l) when the fermentation was carried on at 30 oC. The investigations on changes of iso-amylalcohol and acetaldehyde during 12 days of Sato fermentation were done. It was found that fermentation at 40 oC has the highest level of iso-amylalcohol concentration (41.93-56.96 mg/l), and fermentation at 18 oC has the lowest level of acetaldehyde concentration (32.96-75.44 mg/l).
Creative Commons License