Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อิทธิพลของการติดต่อระหว่างกลุ่มต่อระยะห่างทางสังคม : บทบาทการส่งผ่านของความวิตกกังวลระหว่างกลุ่มและเจตคติโดยนัยและเจตคติทางตรง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
INFLUENCE OF INTERGROUP CONTACT ON SOCIAL DISTANCE: THE MEDIATING ROLES OF INTERGROUP ANXIETY AND IMPLICIT AND EXPLICIT ATTITUDES
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิชญา ไชยวุฒิกรณ์วานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาประยุกต์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.239
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาศึกษาอิทธิพลของการติดต่อระหว่างกลุ่มที่ส่งผลต่อระยะห่างทางสังคมโดยมีความวิตกกังวลระหว่างกลุ่มและเจตคติทางตรงเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ นิสิต-นักศึกษาในระดับปริญญาตรี จำนวน 393 คน ตัวแปรที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วยตัวแปรแฝง 5 ตัวแปร ได้แก่ การติดต่อระหว่างกลุ่ม ความวิตกกังวลระหว่างกลุ่ม เจตคติทางตรง เจตคติโดยนัย และระยะห่างทางสังคมเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยซึ่งเป็นมาตรวัดประมาณค่า มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความเที่ยงตั้งแต่ .80 ถึง .94 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติบรรยายการวิเคราะห์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน การวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบ การวิเคราะห์เส้นทางอิทธิพลและโมเดลสมการเชิงโครงสร้างผลการวิเคราะห์เส้นทางอิทธิพลโดยภาพรวมมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ (ค่าไค-สแควร์ = 2.601, ค่าองศาอิสระ = 2, ระดับความน่าจะเป็น = .857, RMSEA = .000, RMR = .010, GFI = .998, AGFI = .991) การติดต่อระหว่างกลุ่มมีอิทธิพลทางตรงต่อระยะห่างทางสังคมอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ อย่างไรก็ตาม การติดต่อระหว่างกลุ่มมีอิทธิพลต่อระยะห่างทางสังคมโดยส่งผ่านเจตคติทางตรงที่มีต่อคนนอกกลุ่มอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .001 แต่ไม่ส่งผ่านความวิตกกังวลระหว่างกลุ่ม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to study the influence of intergroup contact on social distance with the intergroup anxiety, and explicit and implicit attitudes towards political opposite group member as mediators. Three hundred and ninety three undergraduate students participated in this research. The variables consisted of five latent variables: intergroup contact, intergroup anxiety, explicit and implicit attitudes, and social distance, all of which were totally measured by 8 observed variables. Data were collected by 4 sets of Likert scale questionnaires with reliability ranged from .80 - .94 and also collected by an implicit association test (IAT). The data was analyzed by using Structural Equation Model and Path analysis. The major findings are as follows: the path analysis, as a whole fit to an empirical data. (chi-square = 2.601, degree of freedom = 6, p-value = .857, GFI = 0.998, AGFI = 0.991 RMSEA = 0.000). Intergroup contact had insignificant direct effect on social distance; intergroup contact had a mediating effect on social via explicit attitude, but not via intergroup anxiety.
Creative Commons License