Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารที่มีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากเอื้องตาเหิน
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonchoo Sritularak
Second Advisor
Kittisak Likhitwitayawuid
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmacognosy and Pharmaceutical Botany (ภาควิชาเภสัชเวทและเภสัชพฤกษศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacognosy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.439
Abstract
Phytochemical study of the methanol extract from Dendrobium infundibulum (Orchidaceae) led to isolation of nine pure compounds including two new compounds (dendroinfundin A and dendroinfundin B) and seven known compounds (ephemeranthol A, moscatilin, aloifol I, batatasin III, 3,3'-dihydroxy-4,5-dimethoxybibenzyl, 3,4'-dihydroxy-3',4,5-trimethoxybibenzyl and dendrosinen B). Their structures were determined from their spectroscopic data. All compounds were then examined for their lipase and alpha-glucosidase inhibitory activities. Dendrosinen B (IC50 = 295.0±37.9 µM) showed moderate inhibitory activity against lipase when compared with orlistat (IC50 = 31.4±0.6 nM). Strong anti alpha-glucosidase agents were batatasin III (IC50 = 148.8±8.4 µM) and dendrosinen B (IC50 = 213.9±2.4 µM), which were more potent than acarbose (IC50 = 809.1±22.2 µM).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาทางพฤกษเคมีของสารสกัดเมทานอลของเอื้องตาเหิน (วงศ์ Orchidaceae) สามารถแยกสารบริสุทธิ์ได้ 9 ชนิด ได้แก่ สารใหม่ 2 ชนิด (dendroinfundin A และ dendroinfundin B) และสารที่เคยมีรายงานมาก่อน 7 ชนิด (ephemeranthol A, moscatilin, aloifol I, batatasin III, 3,3'-dihydroxy-4,5-dimethoxybibenzyl, 3,4'-dihydroxy-3',4,5-trimethoxybibenzyl และ dendrosinen B) พิสูจน์โครงสร้างสารโดยอาศัยข้อมูลทางสเปกโทรสโกปี สารทั้งหมดถูกนำมาทดสอบฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไลเปสและเอนไซม์แอลฟา-กลูโคซิเดส พบว่า สารที่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไลเปสได้อย่างอ่อน คือ dendrosinen B (IC50 = 295.0±37.9 µM) ซึ่งมีฤทธิ์ยังไม่ดีเมื่อเทียบกับ orlistat (IC50 = 31.4±0.6 nM) และสารที่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์แอลฟากลูโคซิเดสได้ดี ได้แก่ batatasin III (IC50 = 148.8±8.4 µM) และ dendrosinen B (IC50 = 213.9±2.4 µM) ซึ่งมีฤทธิ์ที่แรงกว่า acarbose (IC50 = 809.1±22.2 µM)
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.