Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากราเอนโดไฟต์ที่ได้จากพืชป่าชายเลนจังหวัดสงขลาและจากชิงช้าชาลี Tinospora baenzigeri Forman
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Khanitha Pudhom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.48
Abstract
This study has evaluated biological activities of isolated compounds from Tinospora baenzigeri stems collecting from two different areas, and from mangrove-derived endophytic fungi isolated from trees inhabiting in Songkhla province. Four new rearranged clerodane-type diterpenes (66-69), one new glycoside (70), and six known compounds (61, 71-75), were extracted from plant obtained from local market in Bangkok. Twelve compounds including a new rearranged clerodane-type diterpene (76), a new rearranged clerodane glycoside (77), five known compounds (44, 78-81), and five compounds counting 61, 66, 70 and 74-75 were obtained from plant collected in Bueng Kan Province. Structures of new compounds 66-69 and 76 were confirmed by single-crystal X-ray crystallography technique. Of the 18 compounds, 13 compounds were evaluated for biological activities against four cancer cell lines including Hep-G2, KATO-3, MCF-7 and CaSki ; anti-inflammatory on J774.A1; and α-glucosidase inhibitory activity. Tinobaenzin C (68) exhibited selectivity cytotoxic activity against KATO-3 cell lines with IC50 values of 27.08 µM, while other compounds did not affect to any of the tested cell lines. Only N-trans-feruloyltyramine (74) displayed the weak activity against α-glucosidase with an IC50 value of 0.34 mM for sucrase inhibition and 0.36 mM for maltase inhibition. However, all of the tested compounds were inactive on anti-inflammatory activities. In addition, EtOAc crude extracts from a marine-derived endophytic fungus, Setosphaeria rostrata, cultured in SDB medium were purified and resulted in five new isocoumarin derivatives (84-88), one xanthone (82), and one known isocoumarin (83). The compounds 83 and 85 were subjected to biological activities. Unfortunately, all of them showed to be inactive.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาในครั้งนี้เพื่อประเมินสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากเถาว์ของชิงช้าชาลีที่เก็บจาก 2 พื้นที่ ที่ต่างกันและจากราเอนโดไฟต์จากพืชป่าชายเลนในจังหวัดสงขลา พบสารกลุ่ม rearranged clerodane ไดเทอร์พีนใหม่ 4 ชนิด (66-69), สารไกลโคไซด์ใหม่ 1 ชนิด (70), และสารที่มีการรายงานแล้ว 6 ชนิด (61, 71-75) ถูกแยกจากชิงช้าชาลีที่ซื้อจากตลาดท้องถิ่นในกรุงเทพฯ สาร 12 ชนิด ได้แก่ สารกลุ่ม rearranged clerodane ไดเทอร์พีนใหม่ 1 ชนิด (76), สาร rearranged clerodane ไกลโคไซด์ใหม่ 1 ชนิด (77), สารที่มีการรายงานแล้ว 5 ชนิด (44, 78-81) และสาร 5 ชนิด ประกอบด้วย 61, 66, 70 และ 74-75 ได้ถูกพบที่จังหวัดบึงกาฬด้วย โครงสร้างของสารชนิดใหม่ 66-69 และ 76 ยังได้รับการตรวจสอบโดยเทคนิค single-crystal X-ray crystallography จากสารทั้งหมด 18 ชนิด สารประกอบ 13 ชนิดได้รับการประเมินฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพต่อเซลล์มะเร็ง 4 ชนิดได้แก่ Hep-G2, KATO-3, MCF-7 และ CaSki; ฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบ และ ฤทธิ์ยับยั้ง α-glucosidase พบว่าสาร tinobaenzin C (68) มีความเป็นพิษที่จำเพาะต่อเซลล์ KATO-3 ด้วยค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 27.08 µM ในขณะที่สารอื่นไม่มีผลต่อเซลล์ที่ทดสอบ ส่วนสาร N-trans-feruloyltyramine (74) แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้ง α-glucosidase ได้เล็กน้อย ด้วยค่า IC50 0.34 mM สำหรับเอนไซม์ sucrase และ IC50 0.36 mM สำหรับเอนไซม์ maltase อย่างไรก็ตามสารประกอบทั้งหมดไม่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการอักเสบ นอกจากนี้ยังได้นำส่วนสกัดเอธิลแอซิเทตของราเอนโดไฟต์ Setosphaeria rostrata ซึ่งเพาะเลี้ยงในอาหาร SDB มาทำการแยกสารบริสุทธิ์ ได้สารอนุพันธ์ไอโซคูมารินใหม่ 5 ชนิด (84-88), สารกลุ่มแซนโทน 1 ชนิด (82) และ สารไอโซคูมารินที่มีการรายงานแล้ว 1 ชนิด (83) สาร 82 และ 83 ได้รับการทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ แต่ไม่มีสารใดแสดงฤทธิ์
Creative Commons License