Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Supersymmetry search via excess of top quarks events
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การค้นหาสมมาตรยวดยิ่งผ่านเหตุการณ์ที่มีท็อปควาร์กส่วนเกิน
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Burin Asavapibhop
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.967
Abstract
Supersymmetry (SUSY) is an extension candidate for the Standard Model. It offers solutions to many problems in the Standard Model. It is proposed that there is a new copy of Standard Model particles with spin differ by ½. These particles are unstable and very massive, and will decay into Standard Model particles. In this thesis, the selection cuts for SUSY signal at LM9 test point has been developed. Various variables are studied for their characteristic against signal and different backgrounds. The selection has been optimized to give a better signal to backgrounds ratio. The backgrounds used in the thesis consist of top events, QCD events, and Electroweak events. All samples are simulated by Monte Carlo simulation and normalized to 183 pb-1 integrated luminosity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ทฤษฎีสมมาตรยวดยิ่งเป็นหนึ่งในตัวเลือกสำหรับภาคขยายของทฤษฎีแบบจำลองมาตรฐานของฟิสิกส์อนุภาค ทฤษฎีนี้สามารถแก้ไขปัญหาหลาย ๆ อย่างในทฤษฎีแบบจำลองมาตรฐานได้ ทฤษฎีนี้ทำนายว่าทุก ๆ อนุภาคมูลฐานในทฤษฎีแบบจำลองมาตรฐานจะมีคู่ของอนุภาคนั้นที่มีสปินต่างออกไป 1/2 โดยที่อนุภาคเหล่านี้เป็นอนุภาคที่ไม่เสถียรและสามารถสลายตัวกลับมาเป็นอนุภาคในแบบจำลองมาตรฐานได้ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ทำการศึกษาวิธีการคัดเลือกสัญญาณจากทฤษฎีสมมาตรยวดยิ่งที่จุดทดสอบแอลเอ็มเก้าโดยศึกษาสมบัติต่าง ๆ ของตัวแปรที่มีต่อสัญญาณที่ศึกษาและเหตุการณ์พื้นหลังต่าง ๆ และพัฒนาวิธีการคัดเลือกต่าง ๆ เพื่อให้มีอัตราส่วนระหว่างสัญญาณที่ต้องการต่อเหตุการณ์พื้นหลังสูงที่สุด เหตุการณ์พื้นหลังที่ศึกษาในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ประกอบด้วยเหตุการณ์ของท็อปควาร์ก เหตุการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้นจากกระบวนการทางคิวซีดี และเหตุการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้นจากกระบวนการทางอิเล็กโตรวีก เหตุการณ์ทั้งหมดถูกจำลองขึ้นโดยวิธีมอนติคาร์โล ปริมาณเหตุการทั้งหมดได้ถูกปรับให้อยู่ในระดับที่เทียบเท่ากับค่าลูมินอซิตี้สะสม 183 ต่อพิโกบาร์น
Creative Commons License