Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EFFECTS OF ENGLISH COLLOCATION AND COMMUNICATIVE GRAMMAR INSTRUCTION ON UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS’ ENGLISH SPEAKING AND WRITING ABILITIES
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการสอนคำปรากฏร่วมและไวยากรณ์ภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารต่อความสามารถในการพูดและการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prannapha Modehiran
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.213
Abstract
The objectives of this research were 1) to investigate the effects of English Collocation and Communicative Grammar Instruction on undergraduate students’ English speaking and writing abilities, and 2) to explore students’ opinions towards English Collocation and Communicative Grammar Instruction. The sample was 38 undergraduate students at Udon Thai Rajabhat University enrolling in English for Specific Purposes for Teachers II in semester 2, academic year 2013. The instruments were an English speaking and writing abilities test which were used as a pre- and post-test and an opinion questionnaire. The findings revealed that 1) English speaking and writing post-test mean scores of the undergraduate students were higher than the pre-test mean scores at the significance level of .05. and 2) students’ opinions towards English Collocation and Communicative Grammar Instruction were found positive with the mean score of 4.32. It implied that undergraduate students expressed positive opinions towards English collocation and Communicative Grammar Instruction.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาผลการสอนคำปรากฏร่วมภาษาอังกฤษและไวยากรณ์ภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารต่อความสามารถทางด้านการพูดและการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษาปริญญาตรี และ 2) ศึกษาเจตคติของนักศึกษาที่มีต่อการสอนคำปรากฏร่วมและไวยากรณ์ภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสาร กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฎอุดรธานีที่เรียนรายวิชาภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อจุดประสงค์เฉพาะสำหรับครู 2 ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2556 จำนวน 38 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้แก่แบบทดสอบความสามารถทางด้านการพูดและการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษซึ่งใช้เป็นแบบทดสอบก่อนและหลังเรียน และแบบทดสอบความคิดเห็นของผู้เรียน สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมลูลคือ paired ample t-test ค่าเฉลี่ย และค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานผลวิจัยพบว่า 1) ค่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยจากแบบทดสอบทางด้านการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษหลังทดลองของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีสูงกว่า ค่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยก่อนทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) นักศึกษามีเจตคติที่ดีต่อการเรียนการสอนคำปรากฏร่วมภาษาอังกฤษและไวยากรณ์ภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสาร คิดเป็นค่าเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 4.32 ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าการสอนคำปรากฏร่วมภาษาอังกฤษและไวยากรณ์ภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารมีผลในเชิงบวกต่อความสามารถทางด้านการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษาปริญญาตรี
Creative Commons License