Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ENERGY CONSERVATION MANAGEMENT FOR PLASTIC RESIN MANUFACTURERS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจัดการพลังงานในกลุ่มโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมเม็ดพลาสติก
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Parames Chutima
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1466
Abstract
This research studies energy conservation measures in plastic resin manufacturing to analyze and prioritize the energy conservation measures by using the payback period as a criterion. The energy conservation measures used in this research were collected from energy management reports which have 47 energy conservation measures from 17 plastic resin manufacturers. The energy conservation measures were classified into 5 systems namely lighting, air conditioning, air compressor, production process and steam. Root Cause Analysis was applied to identify energy wastes and Value Engineering was used to analyze reduction of energy consumption.The main causes of energy wastes were from employees and machines. The results of the prioritization of energy conservation can be divided into 3 phases according to payback period namely short, medium and long term which have 28, 7 and 9 energy conservation measures, respectively. The energy conservation measures were implemented at 17 manufacturers. For short-term, the total energy investment was 90,000,000 baht, resulting in total energy saving of 236,000,000 baht per year or 0.9 year payback period. For medium-term, the total energy investment was 20,000,000 baht, resulting in total energy saving of 11,000,000 baht per year or 3 year payback period. For long-term, the total energy investment was 30,000,000 baht, resulting in total energy saving of 3,080,000 baht per year or 49 year payback period.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษามาตรการการอนุรักษ์พลังงานในโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมเม็ดพลาสติก เพื่อวิเคราะห์และลำดับความสำคัญของแต่ละมาตรการโดยการใช้ระยะเวลาคืนทุนเป็นเกณฑ์กำหนด งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งประโยชน์ให้กับกลุ่มอุตสาหกรรมเม็ดพลาสติกในการนำมาตรการการอนุรักษ์พลังงานไปใช้ มาตรการอนุรักษ์พลังงานที่ใช้งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการรวมรวมจากรายงานการจัดการพลังงาน โดยมาตรการที่รวบรวมได้มีทั้งหมด 47 มาตรการ จากโรงงานเม็ดพลาสติกทั้งหมด 17 โรงงาน มาตรการที่รวบรวมนี้จะถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์ โดยแบ่งเป็น 5 ระบบ คือ ระบบแสงสว่าง ระบบปรับอากาศ ระบบอัดอากาศ กระบวนการผลิต และ ระบบไอน้ำ เพื่อหาสาเหตุของการสูญเสียพลังงาน โดยใช้ แผนภูมิก้างปลา และ วิเคราะห์การลดลงของการใช้พลังงานด้วยเทคนิค วิศวกรรมคุณค่า จากการทำวิจัยพบว่า สาเหตุหลักในการสูญเสียพลังงานมาจาก พนักงานในโรงงาน และ ตัวของเครื่องจักร ผลของการจัดลำดับความสำคัญของการอนุรักษ์พลังงานสามารถแบ่งบอกเป็น 3 ระยะ ตามระยะเวลาคืนทุน คือ ระยะสั้น ระยะกลาง และระยะยาว โดยมีมาตรการระยะสั้นทั้งหมด 28 มาตรการ มาตรการระยะกลาง 7 มาตรการ และ มาตรการระยะยาว 9 มาตรการ สำหรับมาตรการระยะสั้น มีการใช้เงินลงทุนรวม 90,000,000 บาท ทำให้มีผลประหยัดเกิดขึ้น 236,000,000 บาทต่อปี หรือ มีการคืนทุนภายใน 0.9 ปี มาตรการในระยะกลาง มีการใช้เงินลงทุนรวม 20,000,000 บาท ทำให้มีผลประหยัด 11,000,000 บาทต่อปี หรือมีการคืนทุนภายใน 3 ปี และในส่วนของมาตรการระยะยาว มีการลงทุนรวม 30,000,000 บาท ส่งผลให้มีผลประหยัด 3,080,000 บาทต่อปี หรือสามารถคืนทุนภายใน 49 ปี
Creative Commons License