Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
HYDRODESULFURIZATION OF OIL DERIVED FROM WASTE TIRE PYROLYSIS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ไฮโดรดีซัลเฟอไรเซชันของน้ำมันที่ได้จากไพโรไลซิสยางรถยนต์ใช้แล้ว
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Napida Hinchiranan
Second Advisor
Pattarapan Prasassarakich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.966
Abstract
The waste tire is one of alternative energy sources due to its long hydrocarbon chains with high heating value. However, the oil derived from waste tire pyrolysis is not suitably used in any combustion engines since it contains a huge volume of sulfur compounds. Therefore, the aim of this research was to improve the waste tire pyrolysis oil via hydrodesulfurization catalyzed by using 3 types of catalysts supported on γ-alumina: molybdenum (Mo/γ-Al2O3), nickel-molybdenum (NiMo/γ-Al2O3) and cobalt-molybdenum (CoMo/γ-Al2O3). The catalyst prepared by successive incipient wetness impregnation method. The effects of catalyst loading (0-2 wt% based on the amount of waste tire pyrolysis oil), initial hydrogen pressure (10-50 bar), reaction temperature (150-350 °C), and reaction time (5-60 min) on the %sulfur removal were investigated. The maximum %sulfur removal at 87.8% was achieved when the reaction was carried out at 250 °C for 30 min by using 2 wt% of catalyst loading and 20 bar of initial hydrogen pressure. The amount of sulfurous compounds in the waste tire pyrolysis oil was determined by using gas chromatography equipped with a flame photometric detector (GC-FPD). The results indicated that hydrodesulfurization of waste tire pyrolysis oil was effective to reduce the sulfurous compounds; especially, thiophene and its derivatives.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ยางรถยนต์ใช้แล้วเป็นหนึ่งในทรัพยากรพลังงานทดแทนเนื่องจากประกอบด้วยไฮโดรคาร์บอนสายยาวซึ่งมีค่าความร้อนสูง อย่างไรก็ตามน้ำมันที่ได้จากการไพโรไลซิสยางรถยนต์ใช้แล้วไม่เหมาะที่จะนำมาใช้กับเครื่องยนต์โดยตรงเนื่องจากมันประกอบไปด้วยกำมะถันปริมาณสูง ดังนั้นจุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ คือ ปรับปรุงคุณภาพของน้ำมันไพโรไลซิสจากยางรถยนต์ใช้แล้วด้วยการขจัดกำมะถันผ่านกระบวนการไฮโดรดีซัลเฟอไรเซชันโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาบนตัวรองรับแกมมาอะลูมินา (γ-Al2O3) 3 ชนิด คือ โมลิบดินัม (Mo/γ-Al2O3) นิกเกิลโมลิบดินัม (NiMo/γ-Al2O3) และโคบอลต์โมลิบดินัม (CoMo/γ-Al2O3) ศึกษาผลของตัวแปรที่ใช้ในการไฮโดรดีซัลเฟอไรเซชัน ได้แก่ ปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา (0-2 %โดยน้ำหนักของน้ำมันไพโรไลซิสจากยางรถยนต์ใช้แล้ว) ความดันไฮโดรเจนเริ่มต้น (10-50 บาร์) อุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยา (150-350 องศาเซลเซียส) และเวลาที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยา (5-60 นาที) พบว่า เมื่อใช้ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดนิกเกิลโมลิบดินัมบนตัวรองรับแกมมาอะลูมินา 2 %โดยน้ำหนักของน้ำมันไพโรไลซิสจากยางรถยนต์ใช้แล้ว ความดันไฮโดรเจนเริ่มต้น 20 บาร์ ที่อุณหภูมิ 250 องศาเซลเซียส ภายในเวลา 30 นาที ให้ประสิทธิภาพในการขจัดกำมะถันได้สูงสุดที่ 87.8% ปริมาณกำมะถันในน้ำมันไพโรไลซิสจากยางรถยนต์ใช้แล้วก่อนและหลังผ่านกระบวนการไฮโดรดีซัลเฟอไรเซชันถูกตรวจสอบด้วยแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟีชนิดเฟรมโฟโตเมตริกดีเทคเตอร์ พบว่ากระบวนการไฮโดรดีซัลเฟอไรเซชันมีประสิทธิภาพในการลดสารประกอบกำมะถันในน้ำมันไพโรไลซิสจากยางรถยนต์ใช้แล้วโดยเฉพาะกลุ่มไทโอฟีนและอนุพันธ์ของไทโอฟีน
Share
COinS