Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of silk fibroin/cellulose whiskers bionanocomposite sponges for yeast cell immobilization used in continuous ethanol production by packed bed bioreactor
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมวัสดุคอมโพสิตที่มีรูพรุนจากไฟไบรอินจากรังไหมที่เสริมแรงด้วยเซลลูโลสวิสเกอร์ เพื่อใช้ใน การตรึงเซลล์ยีสต์สำหรับการหมักเอทานอลแบบต่อเนื่อง
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratana Rujiravanit
Second Advisor
Tokura, Seiichi
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.2075
Abstract
Silk fibroin (SF)/cellulose whiskers (CLWs) bionanocomposite sponges were prepared as a supporting material for yeast cell immobilization for further using in continuous ethanol production. The SF/CLWs bionanocomposite sponges with high porosity were fabricated by freeze-drying a silk fibroin solution containing cellulose whiskers at different SF/CLWs weight ratios. The freeze-dried SF/CLWs sponges were subjected to methanol treatment to increase water stability. Increasing the CLWs content resulted in higher water stability, less shrinkage, and better mechanical properties of SF/CLWs bionanocomposite sponges. In the continuous ethanol fermentation process, the bionanocomposite sponges with a SF/CLWs weight ratio of 50/50 were used to immobilize Saccharomyces serevisiae burgundy KY11 yeast cells. The bionanocomposite sponges with the immobilized yeast cells were loaded into the glass column of a packed bed bioreactor. Continuous ethanol fermentation was operated by varying D-glucose concentrations (100, 150, 200 g/l), dilution rates (0.15, 0.20, 0.25 hrˉ¹), and hydraulic retention times (6.87, 5.15, 4.12 hr). The continuous ethanol fermentation with a high concentration of D-glucose, low dilution rate, and high hydraulic retention time resulted in the production of a higher ethanol concentration. At 0.15 hrˉ¹ dilution rate and 200 g/I feed glucose concentration, the maximum ethanol production of 51.18 g/l with the volumetric ethanol productivity of 7.68 gIˉ¹hrˉ¹ was obtained under continuous ethanol fermentation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัสดุคอมโพสิตที่มีรูพรุนซึ่งเตรียมจากไฟโบรอินจากรังไหมผสมกับเซลลูโลสวิสเกอร์ถูกใช้เป็นวัสดุตรึงเซลล์ยีสต์ สำหรับการผลิตเอทานอลแบบต่อเนื่อง วัสดุรูพรุนถูกเตรียมโดยการทำแห้งแบบเยือกแข็งของสารละลายไฟโบรอินจากรังไหมที่ผสมกับเซลลูโลสวิสเกอร์ในอัตราส่วนต่าง ๆ โดยน้ำหนัก วัสดุรูพรุนที่เตรียมได้ถูกจุ่มในสารละลายเมทานอลเพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถในการคงรูปอยู่ในน้ำของวัสดุ นอกจากนี้การเพิ่มปริมาณเซลลูโลสวิสเกอร์ส่งผลทำให้วัสดุสามารถคงรูปอยู่ในน้ำได้ดีขึ้น การหดตัวของวัสดุลดลงและยังช่วยเพิ่มสมบัติเชิงกลของวัสดุอีกด้วย วัสดุคอมโพสิตที่มีรูพรุนในอัตราส่วนของไฟโบรอินจากรังไหม/เซลลูโลสวิสเกอร์ เท่ากับ 50/50 โดยน้ำหนัก ถูกใช้เพื่อตรึงเซลล์ยีสต์สำหรับกระบวนการหมักเอทานอลแบบต่อเนื่อง วัสดุรูพรุนที่ตรึงเซลล์ยีสต์ถูกบรรจุในคอลัมน์แก้วเพื่อใช้ในการหมักเอทานอลแบบต่อเนื่องซึ่งความเข้มข้นน้ำตาลกลูโคส (100, 150, 200 กรัมต่อลิตร) อัตราการเจือจาง (0.15, 0.20, 0.25 ต่อชั่วโมง)และระยะเวลาการกักน้ำหมักในระบบ (6.87, 5.15, 4.12 ชั่วโมง) ถูกใช้สำหรับกระบวนการหมักเอทานอล นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่ากระบวนการหมักเอทานอลแบบต่อเนื่องที่มีการใช้ตาลกลูโคสความเข้มข้นสูง อัตราการเจือจางต่ำและมีระยะเวลาการกักน้ำหมักในระบบนาน ทำให้ปริมาณเอทานอลที่ผลิตได้มีความเข้มข้นสูง การหมักเอทานอลแบบต่อเนื่องที่อัตราการเจือจาง 0.15 ต่อชั่วโมงและความเข้มข้นน้ำตาลกลูโคส 200 กรัมต่อลิตรจะทำให้ได้ปริมาณเอทานอลสูงสุดเท่ากับ 51.18 กรัมต่อลิตรที่ความสามารถในการผลิตเอทานอลเท่ากับ 7.68 กรัมต่อลิตรต่อชั่วโมง
Creative Commons License