Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
OLEFIN POLYMERIZATION WITH MODIFIED SPHERICAL ZIRCONIA-SUPPORTED METALLOCENE CATALYSTS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันของโอเลฟินโดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีนบนตัวรองรับเซอร์โคเนียทรงกลมที่ถูกปรับปรุง
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Bunjerd Jongsomjit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1363
Abstract
In this research, ethylene/1-hexene copolymerizations were conducted with rac-Et(Ind)2ZrCl2 in order to compare effect of MAO supported on spherical zirconia modified with different modifiers; BCl3, SiCl4 and glycerol. All kind of modifiers can enhance the catalytic activity of this heterogeneous catalyst system compared to unmodified-ZrO2 system, but did not affect the copolymers microstructure. The modification of ZrO2 with SiCl4 before supporting MAO showed the highest catalytic activity. However, the reason of the activity improvement by SiCl4-modification has not been clear. In the event of living polymerization accomplished with the modified cocatalyst system, it becomes obvious whether the modification affects the number of active centers (C*) or the propagation rate constant (kp). Considering the living nature of Me2Si(3-C13H8)(1-NtBu)TiMe2-based catalytic systems, ZrO2-supported MAO cocatalyst suggest the living behavior of propylene polymerization with this catalyst. Thus, this catalyst was used with MAO supported on unmodified and SiCl4-modified ZrO2 for clarifying the modification effect of SiCl4 on cocatalyst abilities. The Mn values of polypropylenes increased linearly against the polymerization time regardless the cocatalyst used to give polymers with narrow molecular weight distribution, indicating the living nature of the catalytic systems. Thus, the kp and C* values were evaluated from Mn and the number of polymer chains. When the ZrO2 was modified with SiCl4, the kp value decreased and the C* increased. The latter effect was more significant to enhance the catalytic activity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้เอทิลีน/1-เฮกซีนพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันถูกดำเนินการร่วมกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเรซิมิค-เอทิลีนบิสอินดีนิลเซอร์โคเนียมไดคลอไรด์ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลของเมทิลอะลูมินอกเซน (MAO) ที่ถูกยึดเกาะบนตัวรองรับเซอร์โคเนียทรงกลมที่ถูกปรับปรุงด้วยตัวปรับปรุงต่างชนิดกัน ได้แก่ โบรอนไตรคลอไรด์ (BCl3)|ซิลิกอนเตตระคลอไรด์ (SiCl4) และกลีเซอรอล พบว่าตัวปรับปรุงทุกชนิดช่วยเพิ่มความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในระบบวิวิธพันธุ์นี้ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับตัวรองรับเซอร์โคเนียที่ไม่ถูกปรับปรุง แต่ไม่ส่งผลต่อโครงสร้างของโคพอลิเมอร์ ซึ่งการปรับปรุงตัวรองรับเซอร์โคเนียด้วย SiCl4 ก่อนการยึดเกาะด้วย MAO ให้ค่าความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาสูงที่สุด อย่างไรก็ตามเหตุผลในการเพิ่มขึ้นของค่าความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเมื่อมีการปรับปรุงด้วย SiCl4 ยังไม่เป็นที่แน่ชัด ถ้าหากว่าระบบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมที่ถูกปรับปรุงนี้สามารถเกิดพฤติกรรมลีฟวิงพอลิเมอร์เซชันได้ น่าจะช่วยให้เข้าใจมากขึ้นว่าการปรับปรุงนี้ส่งผลต่อจำนวนตำแหน่งที่ว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา (C*) และ/หรือค่าคงที่ของการเกิดปฏิกิริยาในขั้นการต่อสายโซ่ (kp) เมื่อพิจารณาพฤติกรมลีฟวิงของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Me2Si(3-C13H8)(1-NtBu)TiMe2 พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วม MAO ที่ถูกยึดเกาะบนตัวรองรับเซอร์โคเนียมีแนวโน้มที่จะเกิดพฤติกรรมแบบลีฟวิงในปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันของโพรพิวลีน ดังนั้นจึงได้นำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดนี้มาใช้ร่วมกับ MAO ที่ถูกยึดเกาะบนตัวรองรับเซอร์โคเนียที่ไม่ถูกปรับปรุงและที่ถูกปรับปรุงด้วย SiCl4 เพื่อศึกษาผลของการปรับปรับปรุงตัวรองรับด้วย SiCl4 ที่มีต่อประสิทธิภาพของตังเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วม พบว่าความสัมพันธ์ของค่าน้ำหนักโมเลกุลเฉลี่ย (Mn) ของพอลิโพรพิวลีนเพิ่มขึ้นเป็นเส้นตรงกับเวลาในการพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชัน โดยไม่ขึ้นกับระบบของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมที่ใช้ และให้พอลิเมอร์ที่มีการกระจายตัวของน้ำหนักโมเลกุลแคบ ผลเหล่านี้แสดงถึงพฤติกรรมการกิดลีฟวิงของระบบข้างต้น ดังนั้นค่า kp และค่า C* สามารถทำนายได้จากค่า Mn และจำนวนสายโซ่พอลิเมอร์ เมื่อตัวรองรับเซอร์โคเนียถูกปรับปรุงด้วย SiCl4 จะส่งผลให้ค่า kp ลดลง แต่ค่า C* เพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งการเพิ่มขึ้นของค่า C* มีผลสำคัญมากกว่า โดยรวมจึงส่งผลให้ค่าความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเพิ่มขึ้น
Creative Commons License