Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of organizing learning activities using realistic mathematics education approach and metacognative questioning on mathematics critical thinking abilities of tenth grade students
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศันสนีย์ เณรเทียน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาคณิตศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.518
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยกึ่งทดลองเกี่ยวกับความสามารถในการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมโดยใช้แนวการศึกษาคณิตศาสตร์ที่สอดคล้องกับชีวิตจริงร่วมกับการใช้คำถามเชิงการรู้คิด โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมระหว่างก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียน 2) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมกับเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 60 ของคะแนนเต็ม 3. ศึกษาพัฒนาการด้านความสามารถในการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 ที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้โดยใช้แนวการศึกษาคณิตศาสตร์ที่สอดคล้องกับชีวิตจริงร่วมกับการใช้คำถามเชิงการรู้คิด กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 ของโรงเรียนแห่งหนึ่งในจังหวัดชุมพร จำนวน 36 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลอง คือ แผนการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ตามแนวการศึกษาคณิตศาสตร์ที่สอดคล้องกับชีวิตจริงร่วมกับการใช้คำถามเชิงการรู้คิด เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ แบบวัดความสามารถในการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณทางคณิตศาสตร์ก่อนทดลองและหลังทดลอง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการหาค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการทดสอบค่าที (t-test) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ความสามารถในการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 ที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้โดยใช้แนวการศึกษาคณิตศาสตร์ที่สอดคล้องกับชีวิตจริงร่วมกับการใช้คำถามเชิงการรู้คิดหลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) ความสามารถในการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 ที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้โดยใช้แนวการศึกษาคณิตศาสตร์ที่สอดคล้องกับชีวิตจริงร่วมกับการใช้คำถามเชิงการรู้คิดสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 60 ของคะแนนเต็ม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3) พัฒนาการความสามารถในการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 ที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้โดยใช้แนวการศึกษาคณิตศาสตร์ที่สอดคล้องกับชีวิตจริงร่วมกับการใช้คำถามเชิงการรู้คิดดีขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is quasi-experimental research studied on the mathematical critical thinking ability of students learning by organizing activities using a realistic mathematics education approach and metacognitive question. The objectives of this research were 1) to compare the mathematical critical thinking ability of tenth grade students before and after learning by those activities 2) to compare the mathematical critical thinking ability of students after learning with 60 percent of the full score. 3) to examine how tenth grade students who participated in leaning activities using realistic mathematics education approach and metacognitive question on mathematics critical thinking developed their mathematical critical thinking skills. The sample consisted of 36 tenth grade students of a school in Chumphon Province. The experimental instrument was lesson plans based on realistic mathematics education approach and metacognitive question. The data collection instruments were the pre – test and post – test of the mathematics critical thinking ability. The data were analyzed by average, standard deviation, and t-test. The results showed that 1) the mathematics critical thinking ability of tenth grade students after learning by organizing activities using realistic mathematic education and metacognitive question was higher than that of student before learning at .05 level of significance 2) the mathematics critical thinking ability of tenth grade students after learning was higher than 60 percentage of criteria at .05 level of significance. 3) students in the tenth grade who participated in learning activities employing practical math education principles and better cognitive questions improved their critical thinking skills.
Creative Commons License