Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of fumed silica particle sizes and polymer additives on gelled electrolyte in valve-regulated lead-acid battery
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของขนาดอนุภาคฟูมซิลิกาและสารเติมแต่งพอลิเมอร์ต่อเจลอิเล็กโทรไลต์ในแบตเตอรี่ตะกั่ว-กรดแบบมีวาล์วควบคุม
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Orawan Chailapakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.954
Abstract
This research studied the effects of fumed silica particle sizes and additives on gelled electrolyte in valve regulated lead-acid battery by measuring the discharge capacity of battery, conductivity values and the hydrogen-oxygen evolution of gelled electrolytes. The gelled electrolytes consist of 2-5% (w/v) of fumed silica, 1.280 specific gravity of sulfuric acid and 0.005, 0.01, 0.02% (w/v) of additives. The results showed that increasing fumed silica content provided the better gelation likewise some additives. In addition, the fumed silica particle sizes, fumed silica content, types of additive and concentration of additive resulted in higher discharge capacity and conductivity. For the hydrogen-oxygen evolution study it was shown that fumed silica particle size 12 nanometers decreased the hydrogen-oxygen evolution better than fumed silica particle size 7 nanometers. Some additives and their concentration were inefficient on the hydrogen-oxygen evolution. The effect of hydrogen-oxygen evolution could influence the cycle life of VRLA battery. For the gelled electrolyte with 0.01 (w/v) of polypyrrole, 4% (w/v) of fumed silica content and 1.280 specific gravity of H₂SO₄ provided the highest discharge capacity of 2.5 Ah. This capacity was higher than the standard VRLA battery. The gelled electrolyte with 0.01% (w/v) of dye, 3% (w/v) of fumed silica content and 1.280 specific gravity of H₂SO₄ offers the highest conductivity values of 836 mS/cm. The decreasing of hydrogen-oxygen evolution was improved by gelled electrolyte with ionic liquid. From XRD analysis, it was found that adding the additives in gelled electrolyte showed no effect on the reaction on negative plate electrode of VRLA battery.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของขนาดอนุภาคฟูมซิลิกาและสารเติมแต่งต่างๆ ในเจลอิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่มีผลต่อแบตเตอรี่ตะกั่ว-กรดแบบมีวาล์วควบคุม ด้วยการวัดค่าความจุไฟฟ้าของแบตเตอรี่ขณะคายประจุ วัดค่าการนำไฟฟ้า และทดสอบการสูญเสียไฮโดรเจน-ออกซิเจนของเจลอิเล็กโทรไลต์ต่างๆ โดยเจลอิเล็กโทรไลต์ประกอบด้วยฟูมซิลิการ้อยละ 2-5 โดยมวลต่อปริมาตร ความถ่วงจำเพาะของกรดซัลฟิวริก 1.280 ความเข้มข้นสารเติมแต่งร้อยละ 0.005, 0.01 และ 0.02 โดยมวลต่อปริมาตร พบว่า ปริมาณฟูมซิลิกาที่เพิ่มขึ้นจะทำให้เกิดเป็นเจลได้ดีขึ้น เช่นเดียวกับสารเติมแต่งบางชนิดที่มีผลทำให้เกิดเจลได้ดีขึ้น นอกจากนี้ขนาดอนุภาคของฟูมซิลิกา ปริมาณของฟูมซิลิกา ชนิดของสารเติมแต่ง ความเข้มข้นของสารเติมแต่ง ที่เหมาะสมมีผลทำให้ค่าความจุไฟฟ้าของแบตเตอรี่รวมถึงค่าการนำไฟฟ้าสูงขึ้น ขณะที่ฟูมซิลิกาขนาด 12 นาโนเมตรลดการสูญเสียไฮโดรเจน-ออกซิเจนได้ดีกว่าฟูมซิลิกาขนาด 7 นาโนเมตร โดยสารเติมแต่งและความเข้มข้นของสารเติมแต่งบางชนิดไม่มีผลต่อการสูญเสียไฮโดรเจน-ออกซิเจน ซึ่งผลของการสูญเสียออกซิเจน-ไฮโดรเจนนี้จะมีผลต่ออายุการใช้งานของแบตเตอรี่ สำหรับเจลอิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่ให้ค่าความจุไฟฟ้าของแบตเตอรี่ตะกั่ว-กรดแบบมีวาล์วควบคุมสูงสุดคือ เจลอิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่เติมสารเติมแต่งพอลิเมอร์พอลิพิโรล ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 0.01 ฟูมซิลิกาความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 4 ความถ่วงจำเพาะของกรดซัลฟิวริก 1.280 ให้ค่าความจุไฟฟ้า 2.5 แอมป์ชั่วโมง ซึ่งสูงกว่ามาตรฐานแบตเตอรี่ตะกั่ว-กรดแบบมีวาล์วควบคุมทั่วไป ขณะที่เจลอิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่ให้ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าสูงสุด 836 มิลลิซีเมนซ์ต่อเซนติเมตร คือ เจลอิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่เติมสารเติมแต่งสีย้อมความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 0.01 ฟูมซิลิกาความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 3 ความถ่วงจำเพาะของกรดซัลฟิวริก 1.280 และเจลอิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่ช่วยลดการสูญเสียไฮโดรเจนและออกซิเจนสูงสุดคือเจลอิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่เติมสารเติมแต่งไอออนิกเหลว ขณะที่การวิเคราะห์ผลด้วย XRD พบว่าการเติมสารเติมแต่งต่างๆในเจลอิเล็กโทรไลต์นี้ไม่ส่งผลต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยาบนพื้นที่ผิวของแผ่นธาตุลบในแบตเตอรี่ตะกั่ว-กรดแบบมีวาล์วควบคุม
Creative Commons License