Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Civil Society Organizations' Response to Religious Discrimination in Myanmar: A Case Study of the 88 Generation Students Group and Paungku Consortium
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
องค์กรภาคประชาสังคมกับการตอบสนองต่อการเลือกปฏิบัติทางศาสนาในประเทศพม่า: ศึกษากรณีกลุ่มนักศึกษาพม่ารุ่นปี 1988 และสมาคมปางกู่
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Naruemon Thabchumpon
Second Advisor
Michael George Hayes
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.759
Abstract
After 2010 general election in Myanmar, newly civilian government has ruled the country and performed a series of democratic reforms such as political, economic and administrative reforms. Simultaneously, tensions between majority and minority population and religion have been increasing. Resulting from religious discrimination problems, anti-Muslims violence spread across the country since 2012. These violent conflicts had produced challenge to the country’s stability and democratization process. They become threats to political stability of the country and obstacles towards Myanmar’s transition to democracy. This research looks at the responses of civil society organizations in coping with religious discrimination and violence conflicts. It applies a qualitative study including a case study’s analysis of civil society organizations, namely the 88 Generation Students Group and the Paungku Consortium, in Yangon, Myanmar. In order to collect data and information for analysis, in-depth interviews and semi-structured interviews with key persons in selected organizations as well as relevant stakeholders are conducted during field study. Diverse perceptions were gathered from the fields of media, academic, non-governmental organizations to examine how civil society organizations response to religious violence and foster non-discrimination values. The study found that anti-Muslims sentiments make more tensions between people from both societies of Buddhists and Muslims and lead to religious violence. As a result of sectarian violence, numbers of households of Buddhists and Muslims were demolished and a thousand of lives were executed. Civil society organizations during the time contributed necessary assistances to affected people but could not fully address the root causes of conflict mainly based on religious discrimination. Moreover, it is found out that civil society organizations are not entirely able to cope with discrimination problems. This study, therefore, propose that issues of discrimination against minority religion and race are needed to take more consideration and civil society organizations should make more effort to lessen discriminatory practices in society.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
หลังจากการเลือกตั้งทั่วไปในพม่าเมื่อปี ค.ศ. 2010 รัฐบาลพลเรือนมีความพยายามที่จะปฎิรูปประชาธิปไตยในหลายด้าน อาทิเช่น การเมือง เศรษฐกิจและการบริหารจัดการแต่ในขณะเดียวกันความตึงเครียดระหว่างกลุ่มชาติพันธ์ก็ได้เพิ่มขึ้นด้วยเช่นกันซึ่งความตึงเครียดเหล่านี้ได้กลายมาเป็นประเด็นการแบ่งแยกทางกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์และการเลือกปฏิบัติทางศาสนาในพม่าจนถึงปัจจุบัน ผลจากการเลือกปฏิบัติทางศาสนาได้ทำให้การต่อต้านมุสลิมเพิ่มความรุนแรงมากขึ้นตั้งแต่ปี 2012 โดยขยายวงกว้างออกไปทั่วประเทศและถือเป็นความท้าทายอย่างหนึ่งของการปฎิรูปประชาธิปไตยในพม่า ความรุนแรงอันเป็นผลมาจากการต่อต้านชาวมุสลิมนั้นได้กลายมาเป็นภัยคุกคามต่อความมีเสถีรภาพทางการเมืองของประเทศอีกทั้งยังเป็นเป็นอุปสรรคต่อการกระบวนการประชาธิปไตย งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการตอบสนองขององค์ภรภาคประชาสังคมต่อการเลือกปฏิบัติทางศาสนาและความรุนแรงที่เกิดขึ้น โดยผ่านการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพโดยใช้กรณีศึกษาองค์กรภาคประชาสังคม 2 องค์กร คือ กลุ่มนักศึกษาพม่ารุ่นปี 1888 (88 Generation Student Group) และสมาคมปางกู่ (Paungku Consortium)การรวบรวมข้อมูลในการวิจัยนี้ มาจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลักและผู้ที่มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียภายในองค์กรดังกล่าว รวมทั้งการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง กับสื่อมวลชน นักวิชาการ และองค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนเพื่อขยายมุมมองในหลายมิติที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อการตรวจสอบและศึกษาบทบาทขององค์กรภาคประชาสังคมต่อความขัดแย้งทางกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ งานวิจัยนี้พบว่าความรู้สึกต่อต้านชาวมุสลิมทำให้เกิดความตึงเครียดเพิ่มขึ้นระหว่างชาวพุทธและชาวมุสลิมซึ่งจะนำไปสู่ความรุนแรงทางศาสนา ผลของความรุนแรงทางศาสนาทำให้ทั้งสองกลุ่มได้รับความสูญเสียทั้งชีวิตและทรัพย์สินจำนวนมาก งานวิจัยยังพบว่าแม้ว่าองค์กรภาคประชาสังคมจะมีบทบาทสำคัญในการช่วยเหลือทางมนุษยธรรมต่อคนที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากความขัดแย้งนี้ แต่บทบาทขององค์กรภาคประชาสังคมดังกล่าวยังไม่สามารถแก้ไขต้นเหตุของความขัดแย้งที่ตั้งอยู่บนพื้นฐานของการเลือกปฏิบัติทางศาสนา งานวิจัยนี้เสนอว่าการแก้ปัญหาความขัดแย้งทางศาสนาและชาติพันธ์ควรคำนึงถึงบทบาทและความพยายามขององค์กรภาคประชาสังคมอย่างจริงจังโดยองค์กรภาคประชาสังคมสามารถช่วยลดความมีอคติและการเลือกปฎิบัติที่ไม่เท่าเทียมทางศาสนาได้
Creative Commons License