Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
PRODUCTION OF LEVAN-TYPE FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDE BY IMMOBILIZED LEVANSUCRASE
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตฟรุกโตออลิโกแซ็กคาไรด์ชนิดลีแวนโดยลีแวนซูเครสแบบตรึง
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rath Pichyangkura
Second Advisor
Chawalit Ngamcharussrivichai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.853
Abstract
Levansucrase produces levan-type fructooligosaccharide (L-FOS) by hydrolyzing sucrose, and then transfers the fructofuranosyl residue to sucrose or the growing L-FOS chain, liberating glucose. Levansucrase gene (lsRN) of Bacillus licheniformis RN-01 was expressed in Escherichia coli Top-10, using in 3X LB medium. The efficiency of levansucrase (LsRN) when covalently bound on chitosan bead, partially deacetylated chitin/chitosan, fine particle chitosan, epoxide Sepabeads EC-EP bead, and amino epoxide Sepabeads EC-HFA bead was 96%, 94%, 11%, 38%, and 30%, respectively. Levansucrase immobilized on CTS beads lost less than 25% of its activity after 10 cycles of repeated use. In contrast, levansucrase immobilized on Sepabead EC-EP or Sepabead EC-HFA lost over 60% after only 5 cycles of repeated use. The optimum pH and temperature of the immobilized enzyme on CTS beads were broader than that of free enzyme, pH 6.0 at 40 oC compared to pH 4.0-6.0, 40-50 oC, respectively. Levansucrase immobilized on CTS beads could tolerate sucrose concentration up to 50% (w/v) while retaining over 95% of its activity, which is significantly better than levansucrase immobilized on Sepabead EC-EP and EC-HFA and free enzyme. Immobilization of levansucrase on CTS bead could slightly protect levansucrase from the inactivation by Cu2+, Zn2+ and Fe3+, as well as SDS and EDTA. Interestingly, immobilizing levansucrase on CTS beads further elevate the enhancement of levansucrase activity by Mn2+ more than 2 folds. The stability of immobilized levansucrase activity was found to be highest on CTS beads, retaining approximately 70% activity after 12 h incubation in 50 mM citrate buffer, pH 6.0, at 50 oC. L-FOS products were produced by LsRN-N251Y for 7.83 g at the first cycle and decreased to 5.22 g at fifth cycle. LsRN-Y246S produced L-FOS for 8.36 g and 6.26 g for the first and fifth cycle, respectively. The 8.14 g and 4.56 g of L-FOS at the first and fifth cycle respectively were produced from LsRN-Y246W. Scale up production of L-FOS was performed, using packed-bed immobilized levansucrase reactor. The packed-bed column contained 1,890 U of immobilized levansucrase. A 250 g (50% (w/v)) of sucrose solution was feed into the column with an upward flow direction with a flow rate of 10 mL/min, at 40 oC. The medium chain and long chain of L-FOS products produced at 12 h about 118.39 g and 130.45 g from LsRN-Y246S and Y246W, respectively. LsRN-N251Y produced short chain L-FOS products, 102.93 g at 24 h. L-FOS products were successfully fractionated into DP1 –DP9 by Biogel P2 column chromatography.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ลีแวนซูเครสผลิตฟรุกโตออลิโกแซ็กคาไรด์ชนิดลีแวน (L-FOS) โดยย่อยสลายซูโครสด้วยน้ำ จากนั้นเคลื่อนย้ายฟรุกโตสไปต่อกับซูโครสเพื่อสร้างสาย L-FOS และปลดปล่อยกลูโคส ยีนลีแวนซูเครส (lsRN) จาก Bacillus licheniformis แสดงออกใน Escherichia coli Top-10 โดยเลี้ยงในอาหารเหลว LB ที่มีความเข้มข้น 3 เท่า ประสิทธิภาพในการตรึงลีแวนซูเครสด้วยวิธีโควาเลนต์กับเม็ดไคโตซาน ไคติน/ไคโตซานที่กำจัดหมู่แอซิทิลบางส่วน ไคโตซานอนุภาคเล็ก อีพ็อกไซด์ Sepabeads EC-EP และอะมิโนอีพ็อกไซด์ Sepabeads EC-HFA เท่ากับ 96%, 94%, 11%, 38% และ 30% ตามลำดับ ลีแวนซูเครสที่ตรึงบนเม็ดไคโตซานสูญเสียแอกทิวิตีน้อยกว่า 25% หลังจากใช้งานไป 10 รอบ / ครั้ง ในทางกลับกันลีแวนซูเครสที่ตรึงบน Sepabeads EC-EP หรือ Sepabeads EC-HFA สูญเสียแอกทิวิตีมากกว่า 60% หลังจากใช้งาน 5 รอบ / ครั้ง pH และอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมต่อการทำงานของลีแวนซูเครสที่ตรึงบนเม็ดไคโตซาน เท่ากับ 4.0-6.0 และ 40-50 oC ตามลำดับ ซึ่งมีช่วงกว้างกว่าลีแวนซูเครสอิสระ ซึ่งมี pH และอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมต่อการทำงาน เท่ากับ 6.0 และ 40 oC ตามลำดับ ลีแวนซูเครสที่ตรึงบนเม็ดไคโตซานสามารถทนต่อความเข้มข้นของซูโครสได้สูงถึง 50% (w/v) โดยที่ยังคงแอกทิวิตีอยู่ถึง 95% ซึ่งดีกว่าลีแวนซูเครสที่ตรึงบน Sepabeads EC-EP, Sepabeads EC-HFA และลีแวนซูเครสอิสระอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ลีแวนซูเครสที่ตรึงบนเม็ดไคโตซานสามารถลดการยับยั้งการทำงานจาก Cu2+, Zn2+, Fe3+, SDS และ EDTA ได้บ้างเล็กน้อย และลีแวนซูเครสที่ตรึงบนเม็ดไคโตซานมีแอกทิวิตีสูงขึ้น 2 เท่า เมื่อเติม Mn2+ ความเสถียรในการทำงานของลีแวนซูเครสแบบตรึงพบได้สูงสุดเมื่อตรึงบนเม็ดไคโตซานโดยคงแอกทิวิตี 70% หลังจากชั่วโมงที่ 12 เมื่อบ่มในซิเตรทบัฟเฟอร์ pH 6.0 ที่อุณหภูมิ 50 oC ซึ่งผลการทดลองนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าเม็ดไคโตซานมีคุณสมบัติที่ดีเยี่ยมในการนำไปใช้ตรึงลีแวนซูเครสเพื่อใช้ผลิต L-FOS ลีแวนซูเครสจาก N251Y ผลิต L-FOS ได้ 7.83 กรัม ในรอบการผลิตแรก และผลิตได้ 5.22 กรัม ในการผลิตรอบที่ 5 ลีแวนซูเครสจาก Y246S ผลิต L-FOS ได้ 8.36 กรัม ในรอบการผลิตแรก และผลิตได้ 6.26 กรัม ในการผลิตรอบที่ 5 และลีแวนซูเครสจาก Y246W ผลิต L-FOS ได้ 8.14 กรัม ในรอบการผลิตแรก และผลิตได้ 4.56 กรัม ในการผลิตรอบที่ 5 ในการผลิต L-FOS ปริมาณสูงโดยใช้ลีแวนซูเครสที่ตรึงบนเม็ดไคโตซานด้วยระบบปฏิกรณ์แบบ packed-bed ซึ่งมีแอกทิวิตีของลีแวนซูเครสที่ตรึงบนเม็ดไคโตซานเท่ากับ 1,890 ยูนิต ใช้สารละลายน้ำตาลซูโครสปริมาณ 250 กรัม (ความเข้มข้น 50% (w/v)) เป็นสารตั้งต้นในการผลิต โดยผ่านเข้าสู่ระบบปฏิกรณ์แบบ packed-bed จากด้านล่างไหลขึ้นสู่ด้านบนด้วยอัตรา 10 มิลลิลิตร/นาที ควบคุมอุณหภูมิที่ 40 oC พบว่าสามารถผลิต L-FOS ที่มีขนาดโมเลกุลสายกลางและโมเลกุลสายยาว โดยใช้เวลาในการผลิต 12 ชั่วโมง ได้ปริมาณ 118.39 และ 130.45 ตามลำดับ เมื่อผลิตด้วยลีแวนซูเครสจาก Y246S และ Y246W ที่ตรึงบนเม็ดไคโตซาน ตามลำดับ ส่วนลีแวนซูเครสจาก N251Y ที่ตรึงบนเม็ดไคโตซาน ผลิต L-FOS ที่มีขนาดโมเลกุลสายสั้นได้ปริมาณ 102.93 กรัม โดยใช้เวลาในการผลิต 24 ชั่วโมง ผลิตภัณฑ์ L-FOS แบบผสมสามารถแยกแต่ละขนาดของ L-FOS ให้มีความบริสุทธิ์ได้ตั้งแต่สายโมเลกุลที่ DP1 ถึง DP9 โดยวิธีโครมาโทรกราฟี โดยใช้ Biogel P2
Creative Commons License