Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
COMPUTATIONAL CHEMISTRY CALCULATIONS OF STRUCTURE EFFECTS AND DIFFUSION OF ETHANE AND NITROGEN IN ZEOLITIC IMIDAZOLATE FRAMEWORK-8
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การคำนวณทางเคมีเชิงคอมพิวเตอร์ของผลของโครงสร้างและการแพร่ของอีเทนและไนโตรเจนในโครงซีโอไลติกอิมิดาโซเลต-8
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supot Hannongbua
Second Advisor
Rungroj Chanajaree
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.879
Abstract
Zeolitic Imidazolate Framework-8 (ZIF-8), a porous material, has attracted great attention due to its high chemical and thermal stability. In this work the applicability of parameter sets for the molecular interactions of ZIF-8 including guest molecules was investigated by comparing results of MD simulations with experiments. Using suitable parameter sets, the diffusion and the effect of the diffusing molecules on the window size were investigated for ethane and nitrogen. For ethane, two interesting effects were found at higher ethane loadings: reduction of the window size and, forces that push a given molecule toward the window. These two effects balance each other leading to a self-diffusivity nearly independent upon the concentration of ethane. For nitrogen a gate-opening effect could be found. This result is in agreement with experiments. The size of the windows increases at high loadings while this does not speed-up the nitrogen self-diffusivity. The complex interactions of host-host and host-guest molecules cause mutual hindrance of the nitrogen molecules and balance the speed of the mobility due to the larger window size. Moreover, the energy barrier for rotation of imidazolate linkers was studied by quantum mechanics (QM). The results show a very large activation energy about 200 kcal/mol for gate-opening phenomena.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โครงข่ายซีโอไลติกอิมิดาโซเลต-8 (ซิฟ-8) วัสดุรูพรุนที่ได้รับความสนใจอย่างกว้างขวาง เนื่องจากมันมีเสถียรภาพสูงต่อสารเคมีและความร้อน ในงานนี้ได้ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบชุดพารามิเตอร์ต่างๆ สำหรับอันตรกิริยาระหว่างโมเลกุลของซิฟ-8 รวมถึงเกสต์โมเลกุล โดยเปรียบเทียบผลจากการจำลองพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุลกับการทดลอง จากการเลือกใช้ชุดพารามิเตอร์ที่เหมาะสม ได้ทำการศึกษาการแพร่ของโมเลกุลอีเทนและไนโตรเจนรวมถึงผลกระทบของการแพร่ของโมเลกุลที่มีต่อขนาดของหน้าต่าง สำหรับอีเทนพบผลกระทบสองอย่างที่น่าสนใจ เมื่อปริมาณของอีเทนสูงขึ้น ขนาดของหน้าต่างจะเล็กลงและแรงที่ผลักดันโมเลกุลไปทางหน้าต่าง ผลกระทบทั้งสองนี้ถ่วงดุลซึ่งกันและกัน ทำให้ค่าการแพร่แทบจะไม่ขึ้นกับความเข้มข้นของอีเทน สำหรับไนโตรเจนนั้นพบผลกระทบประตูเปิด ซึ่งผลนี้สอดคล้องกับการทดลอง ขนาดของหน้าต่างใหญ่ขึ้นที่ความเข้มข้นสูง แต่ในขณะเดียวกันไม่ได้ทำให้การแพร่ของไนโตรเจนสูงขึ้น อันตรกิริยาที่ซับซ้อนของโฮสต์-โฮสต์ และโฮสต์-เกสต์ มีผลทำให้โมเลกุลไนโตรเจนกีดขวางซึ่งกันและกัน และถ่วงดุลความเร็วของการเคลื่อนที่เนื่องจากขนาดหน้าต่างที่ใหญ่ขึ้น นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาค่าพลังงานกีดขวางสำหรับการหมุนของตัวเชื่อมอิมิดาโซเลตโดยวิธีทางกลศาสตร์ควอนตัม ผลที่ได้แสดงถึงพลังงานกระตุ้นที่สูงมากประมาณ 200 kcal/mol สำหรับปรากฏการณ์ประตูเปิด
Creative Commons License