Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Application of process analytical technology in the preparation of taste-masked azithromycin dry powder
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้เทคโนโลยีการวิเคราะห์กระบวนการในการเตรียมผงแห้งของยาอะซิโทรมัยซินแบบกลบรส
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Narueporn Sutanthavibul
Second Advisor
Jittima Chatchawalsaisin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.716
Abstract
One of the most widespread Process Analytical Technology (PAT) tool is Near-Infrared (NIR) spectroscopy, which is a fast and non-invasive analytical technique with no sample preparation necessary. Azithromycin, Eudragit® E PO and their physical mixtures were initially characterized by microscopic, spectroscopic, thermal and powder X-ray analyses. PAT using NIRs was developed to qualitatively monitor the homogeneity end-point in taste masking of azithromycin powder during blending in Erweka® AR400 Universal Lab mixer. A quantitative model in PMS® MG15T mixer was also constructed. For these purposes, fiber optic probe NIRs diode array spectrometer with fast data acquisition was selected. The results show well-defined clusters differentiating the homogeneous and non-homogeneous states. The homogeneity state of the taste-masked blending process was detected by Principal Component Analysis (PCA). The results were evaluated by chemometric analysis which results in the optimum solid ratios of Eudragit® E PO to azithromycin and blending time of 0.4:1 and 20-30 minutes, respectively. Partial Least Square (PLS) regression models based on the NIRs data and HPLC data were calibrated and validated. From this study, NIR spectroscopy is proven to be a suitable PAT tool for the real-time end-point monitoring for blend homogeneity and taste masking process. Additionally, this study provides useful information to improve and verify the quality of pharmaceutical dosage forms such as dry powder for suspensions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Near-Infrared spectroscopy (NIRs) เป็นเครื่องมือวิเคราะห์ที่นำมาใช้อย่างกว้างเขวางในเทคโนโลยีการวิเคราะห์กระบวนการ ทั้งนี้จัดเป็นเทคนิคการวิเคราะห์ที่รวดเร็วและไม่ทำลายตัวอย่าง ตัวอย่างที่นำมาทำการวิเคราะห์นั้นไม่จำเป็นต้องผ่านการเตรียมตัวอย่างซึ่งเป็นการลดขั้นตอนการวิเคราะห์แบบเดิม ตัวยาสำคัญอะซิโทรมัยซิน, สารกลบรสขม Eudragit® E PO และสารผสมได้ถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์ตามคุณสมบัติเชิงเคมีของแข็งได้แก่การตรวจสอบรูปร่างด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์, การตรวจวิเคราะห์ทางสเปคตรัม, การตรวจวัดทางอุณหภูมิ และการตรวจวิเคราะห์เลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอ็กซ์ การประยุกต์ใช้ NIRs ในเทคโนโลยีการวิเคราะห์กระบวนการเพื่อหาจุดยุติของสภาวะความเป็นเนื้อเดียวกันในการกลบรสขมของผงยาอะซิโทรมัยซินภายใต้เครื่องผสม Erweka® AR400 ในรูปแบบการวิเคราะห์พหุตัวแปรเชิงคุณภาพและเครื่องผสม PMS® MG15T ในรูปแบบการวิเคราะห์พหุตัวแปรเชิงปริมาณ โดยวัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาเป็นการพัฒนารูปแบบการวิเคราะห์พหุตัวแปรทั้งเชิงคุณภาพและเชิงปริมาณโดยใช้หลักการทางเคโมเมตริก นอกจากนี้เพื่อศึกษาถึงการประยุกต์ใช้เทคโนโลยีการวิเคราะห์กระบวนการ NIRs สำหรับตรวจติดตามกระบวนการกลบรสขมของผงยาดังกล่าวเพื่อประเมินจุดยุติของกระบวนการ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสภาวะความเป็นเนื้อเดียวกันในการกลบรสขมด้วยการวิเคราะห์ทางเคโมเมตริกซ์จากการวิเคราะห์ส่วนประกอบสำคัญ (PCA) ที่ระยะเวลา 20-30 นาทีและสัดส่วนเชิงของแข็งของสารกลบรสขมและตัวยาสำคัญในอัตราส่วน 0.4:1 เป็นจุดยุติที่มีความเหมาะสมของสภาวะความเป็นเนื้อเดียวของสารผสมสุดท้ายที่ได้ นอกจากนี้ในการศึกษาด้วยการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณจากตัวแบบเส้นทางกำลังสองน้อยที่สุดบางส่วน (PLS) ได้รูปแบบความสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปร x และ y เป็นเชิงเส้นตรงทั้งในการตรวจวิเคราะห์เชิงการสอบเทียบและการตรวจสอบความถูกต้อง สามารถใช้อธิบายจุดยุติเชิงปริมาณของการกลบรสขมของผงยาอะซิโทรมัยซินได้สอดคล้องกันกับการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณแบบปฐมภูมิจาก HPLC ซึ่งเป็นการพิสูจน์ถึงความสามารถของ NIRs และการตรวจติดตามแบบเวลาจริงได้อย่างเหมาะสมในการนำมาตรวจติดตามและวิเคราะห์กระบวนการกลบรสขมของผงยาอะซิโทรมัยซินเพื่อต่อยอดไปยังการพัฒนาเป็นผงยาสำหรับเตรียมเป็นยาน้ำแขวนตะกอนต่อไป
Creative Commons License