Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
FRACTURE STRENGTH AFTER FATIGUE LOADING OF ROOT CANAL TREATED CENTRAL INCISORS RESTORED WITH POST AND DIRECT COMPOSITE BUILD-UP
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความทนต่อการแตกหักของฟันตัดกลางที่ผ่านการรักษาคลองรากฟันซึ่งบูรณะด้วยเดือยร่วมกับการก่อคอมโพสิตโดยตรงภายหลังการให้ภาระความล้า
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chalermpol Leevailoj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Esthetic Restorative and Implant Dentistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.259
Abstract
Purpose: This in vitro study was to evaluate the effect of remaining tooth height of root-canal-treated incisors restored with fiber posts and direct composite resin build-up on fracture strength and mode of failure.Methods: Forty-eight extracted human maxillary central incisors were randomly assigned to 1 of 4 groups: group 1 (0mm+post), group 2 (2mm+post), group 3 (2mm+no post), and group 4 (control). All specimens were subjected to a fatigue-loading device at 40 N with a 135° angle. When 250,000 loading cycles were reached, the surviving specimens were subjected to a static load. The presence of differences was analyzed by 1-way ANOVA, Turkey HSD test, and Chi-square analysis (α = .05).Results: All specimens reached 250,000 cycles. ANOVA showed a significant difference in fracture strength (p-value < .0001). The highest mean fracture strength was recorded for group 4 at 1326.13 ± 145.25 N, followed by group 2 at 696.29 ± 191.75 N, group 1 at 592.80 ± 128.10 N, and group 3 at 234.65 ± 80.10 N. There was no significant differences in fracture strength between group 1 and group 2 (p-value > .05).Most failures in group 4 occurred due to root fracture. While in group 3, most fracture lines occurred in tooth structure above the CEJ. The coronal failures of composite resin build-up occurred only in group 1. The fractures in group 2 mainly involved tooth structure below the CEJ. When the mode of failure was evaluated, statistically significant differences were noted between groups 1 and group 2, also group 2 and group 3 (p-value < .05).Conclusions: The remaining coronal tooth structure did not increase the fracture strength of a direct composite resin build-up on root-canal-treated incisors. The presence of a fiber post improved the fracture strength of incisors restored with direct composite resin build-up, regardless of coronal height.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: การศึกษานี้เพื่อประเมินผลความสูงของตัวฟันตัดบนที่เหลืออยู่ภายหลังการรักษาคลองรากฟัน และบูรณะด้วยเรซินคอมโพสิตแบบก่อโดยตรงร่วมกับเดือยฟัน ต่อความต้านทานการแตกหัก และรูปแบบการ แตกหักวิธีการศึกษา: นำฟันตัดมนุษย์ซี่กลางบนจำนวน 48 ซี่ แบ่งออกเป็น 4 กลุ่ม ดังนี้ กลุ่มที่ 1 ไม่มีส่วนตัวฟัน ร่วมกับบูรณะใช้เดือยฟัน กลุ่มที่ 2 มีส่วนตัวฟัน 2 มิลลิเมตร ร่วมกับบูรณะใช้เดือยฟัน กลุ่มที่ 3 มีส่วนตัวฟัน 2 มิลลิเมตร ร่วมกับบูรณะไม่ใช้เดือยฟัน และกลุ่มที่ 4 ฟันเต็มซี่ไม่ผ่านการบูรณะเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม นำมาผ่านภาระความล้าจำนวน 250,000 รอบ ด้วยแรง 40 นิวตัน แล้วนำไปทดสอบแรงกดจนเกิดการแตกหัก ผลการทดสอบที่ได้นำมาวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบทางเดียว การวิเคราะห์แบบตูเกร์สำหรับความแตกต่างของแต่ละกลุ่มทดลอง และวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ของรูปแบบการแตกหักด้วยไคสแคว์ ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ .05ผลการศึกษา: ชิ้นงานทั้งหมดสามารถผ่านภาระความล้า 250,000 รอบได้ การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบทางเดียวพบว่ามีความแตกต่างของความต้านทานการแตกหักระหว่างกลุ่มอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p-value < .0001) ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่ากลุ่มควบคุมมีความต้านทาน การแตกหักสูงสุด (1326.13 ± 145.25 นิวตัน) ตามด้วย กลุ่มที่ 2 (696.29 ± 191.75 นิวตัน) กลุ่มที่ 1 (592.80 ± 128.10 นิวตัน) และกลุ่มที่ 3 (234.65 ± 80.10 นิวตัน) ซึ่งความต้านทานการแตกหักของกลุ่มที่ 1 และ กลุ่มที่ 2 ไม่มีความต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p-value > .05) รูปแบบการแตกหัก ในกลุ่มที่ 1 ส่วนใหญ่เกิดบริเวณรอยต่อเรซินคอมโพสิต กับฟัน กลุ่มที่ 2 ส่วนใหญ่เกิดบริเวณใต้รอยต่อเคลือบรากฟันกับเคลือบฟัน กลุ่มที่ 3 ส่วนใหญ่เกิดบริเวณรอยต่อเคลือบ รากฟันกับเคลือบฟัน และกลุ่มควบคุมส่วนใหญ่เกิดบริเวณรากฟัน เมื่อวิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติไคสแคว์พบว่ารูปแบบการแตกหักระหว่างกลุ่มที่ 1 กับ กลุ่มที่ 2 และ กลุ่มที่ 2 กับ กลุ่มที่ 3 มีความแตกต่างดันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p-value < .05)บทสรุป: ความสูงตัวฟันที่เหลืออยู่ ไม่มีผลต่อความต้านทานการแตกหักของฟันตัดบนซี่กลางที่ผ่านการรักษาคลองรากฟันและบูรณะด้วยวิธีก่อเรซินคอมโพสิตโดยตรง อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อมีการใช้เดือยฟันร่วมในการบูรณะจะช่วยเพิ่มความต้านทานการแตกหักให้แก่ฟันตัดบนซี่กลางที่ผ่านการรักษาคลองรากฟันและบูรณะด้วยวิธีก่อเรซินคอมโพสิตโดยตรง
Share
COinS