Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Diseases or injuries among seafarers and fishermen based on consultation from ships to Telemedical Maritime Assistance Service in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สรันยา เฮงพระพรหม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.516
Abstract
คนประจำเรือและชาวประมงมีลักษณะการปฏิบัติงานการดำเนินชีวิตประจำวันที่เเตกต่างจากการทำงานบนบก มีการปฏิบัติงานในพื้นที่ไกลฝั่งเป็นเวลานานเป็นอุปสรรคต่อการเข้าถึงบริการทางการเเพทย์ การศึกษาเชิงพรรณนานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะการเจ็บป่วยหรือการบาดเจ็บของคนประจำเรือและชาวประมงผ่านศูนย์ประสานงานและช่วยเหลือภาวะฉุกเฉินทางทะเลในประเทศไทย เก็บข้อมูลโดยการศึกษาจากบันทึกการขอรับปรึกษาการเจ็บป่วยหรือบาดเจ็บบนเรือ ได้แก่ กองทัพเรือภาคที่1,2 และ3 และศูนย์อำนวยการรักษาผลประโยชน์แห่งชาติทางทะเล(ศรชล.)ภาคที่1,2 และ3 ตั้งแต่ 1 มกราคม พ.ศ.2558 ถึง 30 มิถุนายน พ.ศ. 2565 นำมาวิเคราะห์ตัวแปรที่เกี่ยวข้องด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา ผลการศึกษา: มีการปรึกษาผ่านศูนย์ประสานงานและช่วยเหลือภาวะฉุกเฉินทางทะเลทั้งหมด 316 ครั้ง มีจำนวนผู้ป่วยทั้งหมด 578 ราย ส่วนมากเป็นชาวประมง 538 คน (92.9%) แบ่งเป็นผู้บาดเจ็บทั้งหมด 529 ราย(91.5%) และเจ็บป่วย 49 ราย(8.5%) สาเหตุการบาดเจ็บที่พบบ่อยสุดคือการตกน้ำหรือจมน้ำเนื่องจากคลื่นลมแรง การเจ็บป่วยที่พบบ่อยที่สุดคืออาการในกลุ่มระบบประสาท (34.7%) ผู้ป่วยส่วนใหญ่ได้รับการช่วยเหลือโดยการเคลื่อนย้ายกลับฝั่งและหลังการช่วยเหลือผู้ป่วยส่วนใหญ่รอดชีวิต(69.6%) สรุปผลการศึกษา: ศูนย์ประสานงานและช่วยเหลือภาวะฉุกเฉินทางทะเลมีบทบาทสำคัญในการช่วยเหลือผู้ป่วยทางทะเล ผู้ป่วยส่วนมากเป็นชาวประมง การบาดเจ็บส่วนใหญ่เกิดจากสาเหตุที่สามารถป้องกันได้ ควรมีมาตรการด้านการป้องกันเพิ่มเติม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background : Seafarers and fishermen have a different working environment and routine life compared to the onshore workers. They have to work far from the coast for a long time which is difficult to access proper medical care. This research aims to study the characteristic of diseases or injuries among seafarers and fishermen based on consultation from ships to Telemedical Maritime Assistance Service in Thailand. The data was collected from case report of Royal Thai Navy Area Command 1, 2, and 3 and Thai Marine Enforcement Command Center Command 1, 2 and 3 between 1 January 2015 to 30 June 2022. Results : In total, there are 316 consults and 578 patients. The majority is fishermen (92.9%). 529 patients (91.5%) have an injury and 49 patients (8.5%) have the disease. The most common injury is falling overboard or drowning which is resulted from bad weather and the most common diagnostic group of disease is Central Nervous System (34.7%) . The majority of patients were evacuated and 69.6% were alive. Conclusion : TMAS has an important role in saving seafarers and fishermen who get illness or injury at sea. Mostly, the patients are fishermen and cause of injuries can be prevented so the policy should focus on this.
Creative Commons License