Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation and photocatalytic efficiency of graphitic carbon nitride/silver–titanium dioxide composites under visible light
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรนภา สุจริตวรกุล
Second Advisor
ประเสริฐ เรียบร้อยเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Material Science (ภาควิชาวัสดุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเซรามิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1272
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการเตรียมวัสดุเชิงประกอบ g-C3N4/(Ag-TiO2) เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงภายใต้แสงช่วงที่ตามองเห็นให้สามารถใช้งานได้ในช่วงแสงที่กว้างขึ้น โดยเริ่มจากการสังเคราะห์ Ag-TiO2 ที่ 0.05-3 wt% Ag ผ่านกระบวนการรีดักชันทางเคมี ขณะที่ g-C3N4 สังเคราะห์จากการเผาแคลไซน์ของยูเรียที่อุณหภูมิ 600 oC เป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง และวัสดุเชิงประกอบ g-C3N4/(Ag-TiO2) สังเคราะห์โดยผสม g-C3N4 และ Ag-TiO2 ที่อัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนัก 1:99 ถึง 99:1 ประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงทดสอบโดยการย่อยสลายสีย้อมโรดามีนบี (10 มิลลิกรัม/ลิตร, ปริมาตร 120 มิลลิลิตร) โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสง 0.05 กรัม ภายใต้การฉายแสงช่วงต่างๆเป็นเวลา 60 นาที ผลการทดลองพบว่า Ag-TiO2 ที่ 0.1 wt% Ag ให้ประสิทธิภาพที่ดีที่สุด เท่ากับ 21.21% ภายใต้การฉายแสงช่วงที่ตามองเห็น เนื่องจากการเติม Ag ส่งเสริมการดูดกลืนแสงในช่วงที่ตามองเห็น และลดการรวมตัวกันของอิเล็กตรอนและโฮล เมื่อนำ 0.1 wt% Ag-TiO2 มาเตรียมเป็นวัสดุเชิงประกอบ g-C3N4/(Ag-TiO2) หลังการทดสอบฉายแสงช่วงที่ตามองเห็น และแสงอาทิตย์เป็นเวลา 10 นาที พบว่า g-C3N4/(Ag-TiO2) ที่ 99:1 ให้ประสิทธิภาพในการย่อยสลายสีย้อมสูงที่สุด คิดเป็น 99.54% และ 100% ตามลำดับ ขณะที่ g-C3N4/(Ag-TiO2) ที่ 1:99 ให้ประสิทธิภาพในการย่อยสลายสีย้อมภายใต้การฉายแสงยูวีสูงที่สุดคิดเป็น 80.21% จากผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าโครงสร้างเฮทเทอโรของ g-C3N4/(Ag-TiO2) มีส่วนช่วยในการลดการรวมกันของอิเล็กตรอนและโฮล และส่งเสริมประสิทธิภาพการย่อยสลายเชิงแสง ทั้งภายใต้แสงยูวี แสงช่วงที่ตามองเห็น และแสงอาทิตย์ จึงเป็นการเพิ่มศักยภาพการนำไปใช้งานได้กว้างขึ้น ส่วนผลการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพการเปลี่ยนแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ (CO2) ไปเป็นเมทานอล (CH3OH) ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสง TiO2, Ag-TiO2 และ g-C3N4/(0.1 wt% Ag-TiO2) ที่ 50:50 โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสง 0.1 กรัม ในน้ำ 50 มิลลิลิตร ภายใต้การฉายแสงช่วงที่ตามองเห็นและแสงยูวี เป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง ไม่พบเมทานอลหรือผลผลิตที่เป็นเชื้อเพลิงอื่นในเส้นทางการเปลี่ยนแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ไปเป็นเมทานอล เนื่องมาจากแถบนำไฟฟ้าของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงของ TiO2 ในวัสดุเชิงประกอบของ g-C3N4/(Ag-TiO2) มีค่าศักย์ไฟฟ้าต่ำกว่าค่าศักย์ไฟฟ้ามาตรฐานของการเกิดปฏิกิริยารีดักชันในการเปลี่ยนแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ไปเป็นเมทานอล (CO2/CH3OH)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to prepare g-C3N4/(Ag-TiO2) composites for enhancing the visible-light responsive photocatalytic efficiency, which can be used in a wide range of applications. Ag-TiO2 composites with 0.05-3 wt% Ag were prepared by the chemical reduction method. While, g-C3N4 was synthesized by calcination at 600 °C for 4 hours. The g-C3N4/(Ag-TiO2) composites were obtained by mixing with a weight ratio of g-C3N4: Ag-TiO2 at 1:99 to 99:1. The organic dye degradation efficiency was tested by using 0.05 g of photocatalyst in the Rhodamine B dye solution (10 mg/L, 120 mL) under different light irradiations for 60 minutes. The results indicated that 0.1 wt% Ag-TiO2 showed the highest activity at 21.21% under visible-light irradiation due to the enhanced visible light absorption and reduction of e-h+ pairs by Ag. For the g-C3N4/Ag-TiO2 composite, a sample with a weight ratio of g-C3N4: 0.1 wt% Ag-TiO2 at 99:1 showed the highest efficiency, which degraded rhodamine B up to 99.54% and 100% for 10 minutes under visible light and sunlight, respectively. While under UV irradiation, the g-C3N4/0.1 wt% Ag-TiO2 composites with a weight ratio of 1:99 performed the highest dye degradation efficiency at 80.21%. It can be suggested that the heterostructure of g-C3N4/(Ag-TiO2) composites could effectively reduce the recombination of electron-hole pairs. The obtained g-C3N4/Ag-TiO2 composite photocatalysts had high potential to be used in a wide range of light applications, including UV light, visible light, and sunlight. In addition, the photocatalytic efficiency for reduction of carbon dioxide (CO2) to methanol (CH3OH) of TiO2, Ag-TiO2 and g-C3N4/(0.1wt%Ag-TiO2) at 50:50 using 0.1 g of photocatalyst in 50 mL of water under both visible and UV light irradiation for 4 hours was studied. The results showed that methanol or other products were not obtained in the CO2 to methanol reduction pathway, which was caused by the conduction band of TiO2 in the g-C3N4/Ag-TiO2 composites lying at a less negative potential than the CO2/CH3OH potential.
Creative Commons License