Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EFFECTS OF BACKGROUND COLOUR ON VISUAL FATIGUE FROM READING ON TABLET
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของสีพื้นหลังต่อความล้าทางสายตาจากการอ่านแท็บเล็ต
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suchitra Sueeprasan
Second Advisor
Tetsuya Sato
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Imaging Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.943
Abstract
This study aimed to investigate the effect of visual fatigue from reading on a tablet when the background luminance and colour were changed. Six levels of background luminance were tested. They were the level with the same luminance as paper (68 cd/m2), three levels with 15%, 30% and 70% increased, and two levels with 15% and 30% decreased from the paper luminance under the same lighting condition. Six background colours with the same luminance as paper were tested: white, red, green, blue, yellow and purple. Subjects read pseudo-text containing 10 lines per page. There were two types of pseudo-text: Thai and English; each had 3 pages. The time subjects spent finding the target letters that were randomly inserted in the pseudo-text was recorded. After the reading tasks, subjects rated the degrees of visual fatigue symptoms that possibly occurred during the tasks. They also answered the general questionnaire about the familiarity of using a tablet and colour preference. Fifty university students with 18 – 35 years of age took part in the experiments. The results showed that the main factor that affected visual fatigue was luminance. Reading media did not affect visual fatigue when the luminance was equal. The level of luminance that tended to cause visual fatigue was +70% from the paper luminance. Colour did not affect visual fatigue. Nevertheless, there was a tendency that red background was the most suitable for reading.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของความล้าทางสายตาจากการอ่านหนังสือบน แท็บเล็ต เมื่อเปลี่ยนระดับความสว่างและสีของพื้นหลัง โดยที่ความระดับสว่างจะถูกแบ่งเป็น 6 ระดับคือ ความส่องสว่างเท่ากับกระดาษ (68 cd/m2) ความส่องสว่างที่เพิ่มขึ้น15%, 30% และ70% และลดลง 15% และ 30% จากความส่องสว่างของกระดาษ และสีพื้นหลัง 6 สีซึ่งควบคุมระดับความส่องสว่างให้เท่ากันกับกระดาษคือ สีขาว สีแดง สีฟ้า สีเขียว สีม่วง และสีเหลือง ผู้ทดสอบอ่านบทความจำลองที่มีความยาว 10 บรรทัด แบบตัวอักษรภาษาไทย 3 หน้า และภาษาอังกฤษ 3 หน้า บันทึกเวลาที่ผู้ทดสอบใช้ในการหาตัวอักษรที่แทรกอยู่ในบทความจำลองตามที่กำหนดถูกต้องและครบถ้วน พร้อมทั้งตอบแบบสอบถามการเกิดความล้าทางสายตาในระหว่างการอ่าน และแบบสอบถามทั่วไปซึ่งถามเกี่ยวกับความคุ้นเคยในการใช้งานแท็บเล็ตและความชอบสี กลุ่มผู้ทดลองเป็นนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยที่มีอายุระหว่าง 18-35 ปี จำนวน 50 คน พบว่า ความสว่างเป็นปัจจัยหลักที่ทำให้เกิดความล้าทางสายตา โดยที่สื่อไม่มีผลต่อระดับความล้าทางสายตาเมื่อความส่องสว่างเท่ากัน ระดับความส่องสว่างที่มีแนวโน้มการเกิดความล้าทางสายตามากที่สุดคือระดับความส่องสว่างที่เพิ่มขึ้น 70% จากระดับความสว่างที่เท่ากับกระดาษ และสีไม่มีผลต่อความล้าทางสายตา สีพื้นหลังที่เหมาะสมต่อการอ่านมากที่สุดคือพื้นหลังสีแดง
Creative Commons License