Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EFFECTS OF ENGLISH INSTRUCTION USING DISCOURSE ANALYZING TECHNIQUES AND POP SONG LYRICS ON ENGLISH ORAL COMMUNICATION ABILITY OF SECONDARY SCHOOL STUDENTS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการสอนภาษาอังกฤษโดยการใช้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์วาทกรรมและเนื้อเพลงสมัยนิยมต่อความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษา
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prannapha Modehiran
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.208
Abstract
The objectives of this research were (1) to study effects of the Oral Communication Instruction Using Discourse Analyzing Techniques and Pop Song Lyrics on English oral communication ability of grade 9 students and (2) to study the opinions of grade 9 students toward the Oral Communication Instruction Using Discourse Analyzing Techniques and Pop Song Lyrics on English oral communication ability. The subjects were 28 ninth grade students, who were studying Oral Communication Instruction Using Discourse Analyzing Techniques and Pop Song Lyrics course. The instruments in this research were English oral communication ability pretest and posttest, and survey of students’ opinion. The data were analyzed using mean, S.D., t-test and content analysis.The results of the analysis revealed that (1) the posttest mean score of the English oral communication ability of the students was higher than their pretest mean score at the significant level of .05. (2) students had positive opinion toward the Oral Communication Instruction Using Discourse Analyzing Techniques and Pop Song Lyrics on English oral communication ability. They perceived that learning through the Oral Communication Instruction Using Discourse Analyzing Techniques and Pop Song Lyrics made them enjoy learning and interested in the lessons more. Moreover, they gave the reasons that they could use discourse analyzing techniques guessing the talking contents they did not understand. So, they could talk to their interlocutors easier.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์ 2 ประการ คือ (1) เพื่อศึกษาผลของการสอนพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารโดยการใช้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์วาทกรรมและเนื้อเพลงสมัยนิยมต่อความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารและ (2) เพื่อศึกษาความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนที่มีต่อการสอนพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารโดยการใช้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์วาทกรรมและเนื้อเพลงสมัยนิยมต่อความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสาร กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 จำนวน 28 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ได้แก่แบบทดสอบวัดความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารก่อนและหลังเรียน และแบบสอบถามความคิดเห็น สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลคือ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบค่าที และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) คะแนนเฉลี่ยจากแบบทดสอบความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารของนักเรียนหลังการทดลองสูงกว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสําคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และ 2) นักเรียนมีความคิดเห็นเชิงบวกต่อการเรียนการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารโดยการใช้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์วาทกรรมและเนื้อเพลงสมัยนิยม โดยนักเรียนเห็นว่าการเรียนการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารโดยการใช้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์วาทกรรมและเนื้อเพลงสมัยนิยมนั้นนอกจากทำให้นักเรียนเกิดความสนุกสนานและมีความสนใจที่จะเรียนมากขึ้นแล้ว นักเรียนยังสามารถใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์วาทกรรมคาดเดาเนื้อหาในการสนทนาได้ ทำให้สามารถพูดคุยกับคู่สนทนาง่ายขึ้น
Creative Commons License