Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
RISK FACTORS OF TYPE II DIABETES MELLITUS AMONG PEOPLE AGED 40 AND ABOVE IN BAN NA MAKHUEA SUB-DISTRICT SAHATSAKHAN DISTRICT KALASIN PROVINCE THAILAND
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยเสี่ยงของโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ในประชากรอายุ 40 ปีขึ้นไป ที่ตำบลนามะเขือ อำเภอสหัสขันธ์ จังหวัดกาฬสินธุ์ ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tepanata Pumpaibool
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.2092
Abstract
This case-control study aims to explore the factors association with diabetes type 2 (DMT2) among people aged 40 years and over in Ban-Na Makhuea sub-district, Sahatsakhan district, Kalasin province. The structured questionnaire with face to face interview was used in this study to collect the socio-demographic characteristics, lifestyle and health status of the respondents. Total respondents were 374 persons included people with 187 DMT2 and 187 non-DM respondents from 6 villages of this sub-district. Analysis of the factors associated to DMT2 was performed using logistic regression.The results found that most of respondents aged between 50-59 years (33.2 % of DM group and 34.8% of non-DM group). Over 70 % of them are married (77.5% of DM group and 76.5% of non-DM group). Majority of respondents were employee (56% of DM group & 52.4% of non-DM group), education level below undergraduate (56.4% and 52.4% in DM and non-DM group, respectively). In term of Lifestyle behavior, eating behaviors was in moderate level and performing physical activities of the respondents was at good level. The relating factors with DMT2 in this study were history of DM in family and age at first smoking. Respondents who had diabetes parent or siblings was 6 times more risk of diabetes (OR = 4.006, 95% CI = 2.555-6.283, p-value < 0.001) compared with respondents who did not had diabetes parent and respondents who start smoking at aged below 21 years old was 2 times more risk to develop diabetes than who start smoking at aged above 20 (OR=2.369, 95% CI =1.416-3.964, p-value < 0.001). There was no different risk found between smoker and non-smoker, and current smoker and ex-smoker. The finding was suggested that history of DM in family and start smoking at aged below 21 related with DMT2. Thus, strategic planning or education program to promote and non-smoking behavior in the teenager should be conducted. This would have benefit for diabetes and other non-communicable diseases prevention. Promoting regularly exercises and the knowledge of diabetes prevention should be provided to the community.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาหาปัจจัยเสี่ยง โดยเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่มที่เป็นเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 และไม่เป็นเบาหวาน ในผู้ที่มีอายุตั้งแต่ 40 ปี ขึ้นไป ที่ตำบลบ้านนามะเขือ อำเภอสหัสขันธ์ จังหวัดกาฬสินธุ์ เพื่อนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาใช้ในการวางแผนการป้องกันการเกิดเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ในชุมชน ทำการเก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามประกอบไปด้วย ลักษณะทางประชากร วิถีชีวิต และสุขภาพ โดยทำการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ป่วยเบาหวานจำนวน 187 ราย และผู้ที่ไม่ป่วยเป็นเบาหวานจำนวน 187 ราย ใน 6 หมู่บ้าน รวมทั้งสิ้น 374 ราย จากนั้นใช้สถิติแบบพหุถดถอยวิเคราะห์หาปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเป็นเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 จากการศึกษาพบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในช่วงอายุ 50-59 ปี (33.2 % เป็นผู้ป่วยเบาหวาน และ 34.8% เป็นผู้ที่ไม่เป็นโรคเบาหวาน) มากกว่า 70 % ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีสถานภาพสมรส (77.5% ของผู้ที่เป็นเบาหวาน และ 76.5% ของผู้ที่ไม่เป็นเบาหวาน) ส่วนใหญ่ประกอบอาชีพรับจ้าง (56% ของผู้ที่เป็นเบาหวาน และ 52.4% ของผู้ที่ไม่เป็นเบาหวาน) จบการศึกษาต่ำกว่าปริญญาตรี (56.4% และ 52.4% ตามลำดับ) จากการศึกษาพฤติกรรมการดำรงชีวิต พบว่าประชากรในการศึกษามีพฤติกรรมการกินอยู่ในเกณฑ์ปานกลาง และออกกำลังกายในเกณฑ์ดีและเมื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเป็นเบาหวานพบว่า คนที่มีญาติใกล้ชิดเป็นโรคเบาหวาน มีโอกาสเกิดโรคเบาหวานมากกว่า คนที่ไม่มีญาติใกล้ชิดเป็นโรคเบาหวาน ถึง 6 เท่า (OR=6.278, 95% CI=3.366-11.71, p-value
Creative Commons License