Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
FORMATION OF ENZYME COMPLEX BETWEEN OROTATE PHOSPHORIBOSYLTRANSFERASE AND OROTIDINE 5'-MONOPHOSPHATE DECARBOXYLASE OF PLASMODIUM FALCIPARUM
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเกิดเอนไซม์คอมเพล็กซ์ระหว่างออโรเทต ฟอสฟอไรโบซิลทรานสเฟอเรส และออโรทิดีน 5'-โมโนฟอสเฟต ดีคาร์บอกซีลเลสของพลาสโมเดียม ฟัลซิพารัม
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sittiruk RoytrakulJerapan krungkrai
Second Advisor
Sudaratana Krungkrai
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1822
Abstract
Plasmodium falciparum, the causative agent of the most lethal form of human malaria, relies on de novo pyrimidime biosynthetic pathway. The parasite orotate phosphoribosyltransferase (OPRT) and orotidine 5'-monophosphate decarboxylase (OMPDC), the fifth and sixth enzyme of the pathway, is attractive target for antimalarial development. Previously, it was clearly established that the two enzymes in the malaria parasite exist physically as a heterotetrameric (OPRT)₂(OMPDC)₂ complex containing two subunits each of OPRT and OMPDC, and that the complex have catalytic kinetic advantages over the monofunctional enzyme. In this study, the protein-protein interaction in enzyme complex was identified using chemical cross-linker, liquid chromatography-mass spectrometric analysis and homology modeling. Interestingly, the unique insertions of low complexity region at the α2 and α5 helices of the parasite OMPDC, characterized by single amino acid repeat sequence which was not found in homologous proteins from other organisms, was located on the OPRT-OMPDC interface. The structural models for the protein-protein interaction of the heterotetrameric (OPRT)₂(OMPDC)₂ multienzyme complex were proposed. Based on the proteomic data and structural modeling, it is summarized that the low complexity region of human malaria parasite is responsible for the OPRT-OMPDC interaction. The structural complex of the parasite enzymes, thus, represents an efficient functional kinetic advantage.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พลาสโมเดียม ฟัลซิพารัม เป็นเชื้อสาเหตุหลักที่ทำให้เกิดการตายในผู้ป่วยที่เป็นโรคมาลาเรีย โดยอาศัยกระบวนการสังเคราะห์ไพริมิดีนแนววีถีดีโนโวอย่างเดียวในการเจริญเติบโต ในงานวิจัยนี้สนใจเอนไซม์ ออโรเทต ฟอสฟอไรโบซิลทรานเฟอเรส และ ออโรทิดีน 5´-โมโนฟอสเฟต ดีคาร์บอกซีเลส ซึ่งเป็นเอนไซม์ในลำดับที่ 5 และ 6 ของกระบวนการนี้ และถือเป็นตำแหน่งที่น่าสนใจในการพัฒนายารักษาโรคมาลาเรีย จากการศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าเอนไซม์ทั้ง 2 ชนิด อยู่ในรูปของเฮเทโรเตตระเมอริก คอมเพล็กซ์ โดยประกอบด้วย ออโรเทต ฟอสฟอไรโบซิลทรานเฟอเรส และ ออโรทิดีน 5´-โมโนฟอสเฟต ดีคาร์บอกซีเลส อย่างละ 2 หน่วยย่อย การทำงานในรูปแบบเอนไซม์คอมเพล็กซ์จะมีประสิทธิภาพมากกว่าการทำงานในรูปแบบเอนไซม์เดี่ยว ในการศึกษานี้ได้นำเสนอถึง ปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกันของเอนไซม์ ในรูปแบบเอนไซม์คอมเพล็กซ์ ได้ทำการพิสูจน์โดยการเชื่อมต่อทั้งสองเอนไซม์เข้าด้วยกันโดยใช้สารเคมีเชื่อมต่อกรดอะมิโน จากนั้นวิเคราะห์หากรดอะมิโนที่เกี่ยวข้องโดยใช้เครื่องลิควิด โครมาโตกราฟฟี่-แมส สเปคโตรมิทรี และได้สร้างโครงสร้างจำลองของเอนไซม์ขึ้นมา ผลจากการทดลองปรากฎว่า บริเวณที่เป็นกรดอะมิโนที่เติมเข้ามาและมีลักษณะเป็นกรดอะมิโนที่มีความซ้ำกันโดยไม่พบในเอนไซม์เดียวกันในสิ่งมีชีวิตอื่น ที่อยู่บริเวณเกลียวแอลฟา 2 และ 5 ของออโรทิดีน 5´-โมโนฟอสเฟต ดีคาร์บอกซีเลส เป็นบริเวณที่เกิดปฏิสัมพันธ์กันระหว่างออโรเทต ฟอสฟอไรโบซิลทรานเฟอเรส และ ออโรทิดีน 5´-โมโนฟอสเฟต ดีคาร์บอกซีเลส นำไปสู่การสร้างโครงสร้างจำลองของ เฮเทโรเตตระเมอริก ออโรเทต ฟอสฟอไรโบซิลทรานเฟอเรส และ ออโรทิดีน 5´-โมโนฟอสเฟต ดีคาร์บอกซีเลส มัลติเอนไซม์ คอมเพล็กซ์ โดยการใช้ข้อมูลทางด้านโปรตี-โอมิกและการสร้างแบบจำลองโครงสร้าง ทำให้สรุปได้ว่าเชื้อมาลาเรียในมนุษย์ใช้บริเวณที่เป็นกรดอะมิโนซ้ำกันในการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง ออโรเทต ฟอสฟอไรโบซิลทรานเฟอเรส และ ออโรทิดีน 5´-โมโนฟอสเฟต ดีคาร์บอกซีเลส และเกิดโครงสร้างคอมเพล็กซ์ ซึ่งมีผลทำให้ประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของเอนไซม์ดีขึ้น
Creative Commons License