Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Properties of controlled low-strength material made from plastic bottle cap waste as a fine aggregate utilized as a pavement base material
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิชชา จองวิวัฒสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1245
Abstract
ปัจจุบันการเพิ่มขึ้นของปริมาณขยะพลาสติกที่เกิดจากการใช้งานเพียงครั้งเดียวเป็นสาเหตุหนึ่งที่ทำให้เกิดปัญหาด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาคุณสมบัติของวัสดุควบคุมกำลังต่ำ (CLSM) และวัสดุควบคุมกำลังต่ำจากการกระตุ้นด้วยด่าง (Alkali-activated CLSM) ที่นำขยะพลาสติกจากฝาขวดน้ำมาใช้แทนที่มวลรวมละเอียดในปริมาณร้อยละ 10 20 และ 30 โดยปริมาตรของมวลรวมละเอียด คุณสมบัติที่ศึกษาได้แก่ ความสามารถในการยุบตัวไหลแผ่ การเยิ้มน้ำ ระยะเวลาก่อตัว หน่วยน้ำหนัก กำลังรับแรงอัดแกนเดียว ความเร็วคลื่นปฐมภูมิและทุติยภูมิซึ่งทดสอบด้วยวิธีเรโซแนนซ์อิสระ และโมดูลัสคืนตัว จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าค่าการยุบตัวไหลแผ่ หน่วยน้ำหนัก กำลังรับแรงอัดแกนเดียว ค่าความเร็วคลื่นปฐมภูมิและทุติยภูมิ และค่าโมดูลัสคืนตัวมีค่าลดลงเมื่อมีการแทนที่ทรายธรรมชาติด้วยขยะพลาสติกในปริมาณที่มากขึ้น นอกจากนี้พบว่าเมื่อแทนที่มวลรวมละเอียดด้วยมวลรวมพลาสติกส่งผลให้ค่าการเยิ้มน้ำเพิ่มมากขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามค่าการเยิ้มน้ำมีค่าลดลงเมื่อปริมาณพลาสติกเพิ่มขึ้น และถึงแม้ว่าระยะเวลาเริ่มแข็งตัวและระยะเวลาแข็งตัวเริ่มต้นของวัสดุควบคุมกำลังต่ำไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อปริมาณมวลรวมขยะพลาสติกมากขึ้น ระยะเวลาการก่อตัวดังกล่าวกลับมีค่าลดลงในกรณีของวัสดุควบคุมกำลังต่ำจากการกระตุ้นด้วยด่าง และจากสัดส่วนผสมทั้งหมดพบว่า วัสดุควบคุมกำลังต่ำและวัสดุควบคุมกำลังต่ำจากการกระตุ้นด้วยด่างที่มีการแทนที่ทรายธรรมชาติด้วยขยะพลาสติกในปริมาณร้อยละ 10 โดยปริมาตรมีคุณสมบัติผ่านตามมาตรฐานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับวัสดุควบคุมกำลังต่ำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Currently, the increasing amount of single-use plastic waste is one of the causes leading to environmental issues. The objective of this study is to investigate the properties of controlled low-strength material (CLSM) and alkali-activated CLSM, which utilize plastic waste from water bottle caps as a replacement for fine aggregate in proportions of 10%, 20%, and 30% by volume. The tested properties include flowability, bleeding, setting time, unit weight, unconfined compressive strength, compressive wave velocity and shear wave velocity tested by the free-free resonance method, and modulus of resilience. The results indicate that the flowability, unit weight, unconfined compressive strength, compressive wave velocity, shear wave velocity, and modulus of resilience decrease when natural sand is replaced with a higher quantity of plastic waste. Additionally, although the stiffening time and initial setting time of the CLSM remain significantly unchanged when the amount of plastic waste increases, these durations decrease in the case of alkali-activated CLSM. Moreover, considering all mixing proportions, both the CLSM and alkali-activated CLSM with the replacement of natural sand by 10% plastic waste meet the relevant standards for controlled low-strength material.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.