Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of a subunit vaccine and Diagnostic assays against porcine circovirus type 2
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาซับยูนิตวัคซีนและวิธีวินิจฉัยโรคเซอร์โคไวรัสชนิดที่สองในสุกร
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Roongroje Thanawongnuwech
Second Advisor
Komkrich Teankum
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1674
Abstract
Porcine circovirus type 2 (PCV2) was first recognized as a causative agent of porcine circovirus associated diseases (PCVAD) in Canada in 1991. Subsequently, PMWS has become a major economic problem to the swine industry worldwide including Thailand. Importantly, virological, serological study and also development of vaccine and serological assay are useful for prevention and control of PCVAD. Genetic characterizations of PCV2 isolates from Thai pigs with PCVAD during 2007-2010 revealed that all recent Thai PCV2 sequences belong to genotype 1 (PCV2b) and subgroup 1A/B was predominated in this study. Later, an indirect ELISA was developed and validated for PCV2 antibody detection using a recombinant truncated capsid (rntCap) protein from PCV2b genotype expressed in E. coli system. Swine serum samples were obtained and tested using the indirect ELISA comparing with IPMA as a gold standard for serological assay. The results demonstrated that the diagnostic sensitivity, specificity and accuracy of a developed indirect ELISA are 98.33%, 93.33% and 96.67%, respectively. Finally, the efficacy of a developed subunit PCV2b vaccine using a rntCap protein expressed in E. coli was determined in PCVAD-affected farm. The results indicated that vaccination by a developed subunit PCV2b vaccine could induce specific antibody and partially control PCV2 viral load in serum suggesting that using higher protein concentration dose and/or using an appropriate adjuvant could enhance the better efficacy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กลุ่มอาการพีซีวีเอดีซึ่งมีเชื้อเซอร์โคไวรัสชนิดที่สองในสุกรเป็นสาเหตุ พบการระบาดครั้งแรกในประเทศแคนาดาปี พ.ศ. 2534 ซึ่งปัจจุบันก่อปัญหาต่อสุขภาพของสุกรหลายระบบและก่อให้เกิดผลเสียหายทางเศรษฐกิจต่อระบบการเลี้ยงสุกร การศึกษาทางด้านไวรัสวิทยา ซีรัมวิทยาของเชื้อเซอร์โคไวรัสชนิดที่สอง รวมไปถึงการพัฒนาวิธีตรวจวินิจฉัยโรคและการพัฒนาวัคซีนจึงมีความสำคัญที่จะช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการป้องกันและควบคุมโรคได้ การศึกษาครั้งนี้ประกอบด้วย 3 ส่วน โดยส่วนแรกเป็นการศึกษาลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมของเชื้อเซอร์โคไวรัสชนิดที่สองจากสุกรที่ป่วยด้วยกลุ่มอาการพีซีวีเอดีในประเทศไทยในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2550 ถึง พ.ศ. 2553 ผลพบเชื้อที่พบทั้งหมดจัดอยู่ใน จีโนไทป์ 1 หรือจีโนไทป์บี (PCV2b) โดยกลุ่มย่อย 1A/B เป็นสายพันธุ์ที่พบมากที่สุด ส่วนที่สองทำการศึกษาพัฒนาชุดทดสอบอีไลซาโดยใช้รีคอมบิแนนท์แคปซิดโปรตีนของเชื้อเซอร์โคไวรัสชนิดที่สองจีโนไทป์บีที่ผลิตด้วยระบบ Escherichia coli มาเป็นแอนติเจนของชุดทดสอบ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของชุดทดสอบอีไลซากับไอพีเอ็มเอซึ่งเป็นวิธีมาตรฐานทางซีรัมวิทยากับตัวอย่างซีรัมสุกรพบว่าชุดทดสอบที่ผลิตขึ้นนี้มีความไวร้อยละ 98.33 ความจำเพาะร้อยละ 93.33 และความแม่นยำร้อยละ 96.67 ส่วนสุดท้ายการศึกษาพัฒนาซับยูนิตวัคซีนจากรีคอมบิแนนท์แคปซิดโปรตีนของเชื้อเซอร์โคไวรัสชนิดที่สองจีโนไทป์บีและทดสอบประสิทธิภาพในการกระตุ้นภูมิคุ้มกันชนิด สารน้ำและช่วยลดปริมาณของเชื้อในกระแสเลือดของสุกรในฟาร์มที่ประสบปัญหาพีซีวีเอดีนั้น พบว่าซับยูนิตวัคซีนที่ผลิตขึ้นนี้สามารถกระตุ้นภูมิคุ้มกันชนิดสารน้ำที่จำเพาะได้ แต่สามารถควบคุมปริมาณของเชื้อในกระแสเลือดได้เพียงบางส่วน ซึ่งผลการทดลองที่เกิดขึ้นนี้อาจเป็นผลเนื่องมาจากปริมาณของโปรตีนที่ใช้ยังไม่เพียงพอ รวมไปถึงชนิดของสารสื่อที่ใช้นั้นอาจยังไม่เหมาะสม ซึ่งจำเป็นต้องทำการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมเพื่อปรับปรุงให้ซับยูนิตวัคซีนที่ผลิตขึ้นนี้มีประสิทธิภาพที่สูงขึ้นต่อไป
Creative Commons License