Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
DETERMINATION OF MERCURY IN TRACE LEVEL USING MODIFIED GOLD NANOPARTICLES
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจวัดปรอทในระดับต่ำโดยใช้อนุภาคทองคำดัดแปรระดับนาโนเมตร
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Fuangfa Unob
Second Advisor
Luxsana Dubas
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.906
Abstract
Highly sensitive methods for trace level mercury(II) ions detection was developed. Two methods are proposed in this research; the use of L-cysteine modified gold nanoparticles (cys-AuNPs) solution and the use of L-cysteine modified gold nanoparticles supported silica (cys-AuNPs-Si). In the solution system, the aggregation of cys-AuNPs was induced by mercury(II) ions resulting in the change of solution color from red to blue. The phenomenon was investigated by UV-Visible spectrophotometer at 670 and 520 nm. The effect of parameters affecting mercury(II) determination including modification time, NaCl concentration, detection time, sample volume and co-existing ions were investigated. The linear range of this method was obtained in a range of 5 to 40 µg/L and detection limit was as low as 4.5 µg/L. In the solid system, gold nanoparticles were coated on silica and further modified with L-cysteine (cys-AuNPs-Si) for mercury(II) ions extraction and sensing. To improve the selectivity of mercury(II) detection, the extracted mercury(II) ions on cys-AuNPs-Si phase were reduced with tin(II) chloride. The color of the solid phase changed from pink to purple and blue depending on mercury(II) concentration. The effect of parameters affecting mercury(II) determination including AuNPs concentration, coating time, L-cysteine concentration, extraction time, tin(II) chloride concentration, co-existing ions were studied. The proposed method could detect mercury by naked eyes in a range of 2 to 100 µg/L. Finally, these methods were applied to the analysis of drinking and tap water.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาวิธีการตรวจวัดไอออนปรอท(II) ในระดับต่ำที่มีความว่องไวสูงสองวิธี ได้แก่ การตรวจวัดโดยใช้สารละลายอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรดัดแปรด้วยแอลซิสเตอีน และการตรวจวัดโดยใช้ซิลิกาที่เคลือบด้วยอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรที่ดัดแปรด้วยแอลซิสเตอีน ในระบบสารละลาย อนุภาคทองคำดัดแปรระดับนาโนเมตรถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้รวมตัวกันเป็นกลุ่มโดยไอออนปรอท(II) ส่งผลให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีของสารละลายจากสีแดงเป็นสีน้ำเงิน ตรวจวัดผลที่เกิดขึ้นด้วยเครื่องยูวีวิสสิเบิลสเปคโตรโฟโตมิเตอร์ที่ความยาวคลื่น 670 และ 520 นาโนเมตร ทำการหาสภาวะที่ดีที่สุดของตัวแปรที่ส่งผลต่การวิเคราะห์ปริมาณไอออนปรอท(II) ได้แก่ เวลาการดัดแปรผิว ความเข้มข้นของโซเดียมคลอไรด์ เวลาการตรวจวิเคราะห์ ปริมาตรตัวอย่าง และผลของไอออนร่วม ช่วงความเป็นเส้นตรงของวิธีการนี้ คือ 5-40 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร และขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดของการตรวจวัด คือ 4.5 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร ส่วนในระบบของแข็ง ทำการเคลือบผิวซิลิกาด้วยอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตร และดัดแปรผิวอนุภาคด้วยแอลซิสเตอีน เพื่อใช้เป็นเฟสสำหรับสกัดและตรวจวัดไอออนปรอท(II) และเพื่อเพิ่มความจำเพาะเจาะจงในการตรวจวัดปรอท ได้ทำการรีดิวซ์ไอออนปรอทบนเฟสของแข็งด้วยสารละลายทิน(II) คลอไรด์ โดยสีของเฟสจะเปลี่ยนจากสีชมพูเป็นสีม่วงและสีน้ำเงินตามลำดับ ตามความเข้มข้นของไอออนปรอท(II) ทำการศึกษาตัวแปรที่ส่งผลต่อการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณไอออนปรอท(II) ได้แก่ ความเข้มข้นอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตร เวลาการเคลือบอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรบนซิลิกา ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายแอลซิสเตอีน เวลาการสกัด ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายทิน(II) คลอไรด์ และผลของไอออนร่วม ซึ่งวิธีนี้สามารถตรวจวัดไอออนปรอท(II) ด้วยตาเปล่าในช่วง 2-100 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร และได้ประยุกต์ใช้วิธีการเหล่านี้ในการวิเคราะห์ปรอทในน้ำดื่มและน้ำประปา
Creative Commons License