Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The study of silk sericin-clay aerogel structure
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาโครงสร้างคลย์แอโรเจล/ผงไหมซิริซิน
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rathanawan Magaraphan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.2082
Abstract
Clay aerogel is light weight, low density and high porosity material produced from bentonite via freeze-drying technique which the morphology is suitable for several biotechnological applications including 3D scaffold. In this study, silk sericin/PVA/clay aerogel, the new material to use as scaffold for tissue engineering, was prosperously prepared. Silk sericin, the glue like protein from silk cocoon, is cooperated with clay aerogel due to the ability to enhance cell growth and cell viability. Silk sericin was extracted from 4 species of traditional Thai silk cocoon; Nang Noi, Nang Lai. Dok Bua and Luang Pairote. Nevertheless, silk sericin/clay aerogel forms fragile material. To over this problem, poly(vinyl alcohol) was employed to improve the mechanical properties. The aim of this study was to prepared silk-sericin/PVA/clay aerogel by freeze-drying technique using glutaraldehyde as cross-linked agent and studied the influence of silk sericin, clay contents, cross-linked agent and species of silk to the properties of the aerogel. The increasing of silk sericin content powerfully increased in thermal and mechanical properties. In contrast, the increasing of clay and glutaraldehyde strongly increased mechanical properties but reduced the thermal stability. Base on in vitro direct contact test and MTT assay using human gingival fibroblast cell, the silk sericin/PVA/clay aerogel can be a good candidate for 3D scaffold for tissue engineering in order to uses in periodontal disease. Additionally, silk sericin content, glutaraldehyde concentration, species of silk and variable of human cell had an influence on the cell viability and mitochondria activities.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เคลย์แอโรเจลเป็นวัสดุที่มีน้ำหนักเบา ความหนาแน่นต่ำ และมีความเป็นรูพรุนสูง เคลย์แอโรเจลสามารถสร้างขึ้นจากการนำดินเบนโทไนต์ไปผ่านกระบวนการที่เรียกว่าการแช่แเข็งแห้ง เมื่อพิจารณาโครงสร้างของเคลย์แอโรเจลที่เกิดขึ้น โครงสร้างที่มีความพรุนสูงและรูพรุนเป็นแบบต่อเนื่องมีความเหมาะสมสำหรับการนำไปใช้ในงานทางด้านวัสดุเทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ รวมถึง โครงเลี้ยงสามมิติ งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์ในการเตรียมเคลย์แอโรเจล/ผงไหมซิริซินโดยกระบวนการแช่แข็งแห้ง เนื่องด้วยมีงานวิจัยพบว่าผงไหมซิริซินมีคุณสมบัติในการเร่งการเจริญเติบโตทั้งในไฟโบรบลาสและออสทีโอบลาสเซลล์ เคลย์แอโรเจลชนิดใหม่นี้มุ่งหวังเพื่อนำไปใช้เป็นโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์สามมิติเพื่อใช้สำหรับงานทางด้านวิศวกรรมเนื้อเยื่อ มุ่งเน้นในการรักษาโรคทางด้านปริทนต์ ผงไหมซิริซินถูกสกัดมาจากไหมแตกต่างสายพันธุ์ทั้งหมดสี่ชนิด คือ นางน้อย นางลาย ดอกบัวและเหลืองไพโรจน์ เนื่องด้วยเคลย์แอโรเจล/ผงไหมซิริซินเกิดเป็นวัสดุที่มีสมบัติเชิงกลต่ำ ดังนั้นพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์จึงถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อปรับปรุงสมบัติเชิงกล นอกจากนี้กลูตารัลดีไฮด์ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อจุดประสงค์ให้เกิดการสร้างการเชื่อมขวางของผงไหมซิริซินและพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์เพื่อทำให้โครงสร้างของเคลย์แอโรเจลสามารถคงรูปอยู่ในอาหารเลี้ยงเซลล์ได้ จากงานวิจัยพบว่า การเพิ่มปริมาณของผงไหมซิริซินส่งผลให้เกิดการปรับปรุงทางด้านสมบัติเชิงกลและสมบัติทางความร้อน แต่เมื่อปริมาณของดินเบนโทไนต์และกลูตารัลดีไฮด์มากขึ้นส่งผลให้เกิดการปรับปรุงสมบัติเชิงกล แต่สมบัติทางความร้อนต่ำลง จากการศึกษาการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์ภายใต้สภาวะเลียนแบบร่างกายมนุษย์ โดยใช้เซลล์เหงือกจากอาสาสมัคร พบว่า เคลย์แอโรเจล/ผงไหมซิริซินสามารถนำไปใช้เป็นโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์สามมิติทางด้านวิศวกรรมเนื้อเยื่อเพื่อรักษาโรคทางด้านปริทนต์ได้ โดยการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์ขึ้นอยู่กับปริมาณของผงไหมซิริซิน ความเข้มข้นของกลูตารัลดีไฮด์ สายพันธุ์ของไหม รวมถึงความแตกต่างของเซลล์ในแต่ละบุคคลด้วย
Share
COinS