Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
China's Outward FDI: A Study of Push and Pull Factors in Selected Asian Countries
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การลงทุนทางตรงขาออกของประเทศจีน: การศึกษาปัจจัยดึงและปัจจัยส่งในประเทศเอเซียบางประเทศ
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Danupon Ariyasajjakorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Economics and Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1543
Abstract
This study is an attempt to identify China’s outward FDI (OFDI). The factors have been separated into push and pull factors. The pull factors are studied through panel OLS, while the co-integration method and Error Correction Model (ECM) are used to identify the push factors. Internalization Theory is the main conceptual framework. This result shows Asian exports of fundamental products and GDP per person employed are positively associated the OFDI. However, regulatory quality is negative. For the push factors, China’s foreign reserves, exchange rate, patents and wage are found to positively impact outward FDI. Nonetheless, China’s export and saving rate are negatively associated with China’s OFDI. Then the ECM shows that China’s patent has positively associated with China’s OFDI at 15% significance. When Chinese’s policies supported its OFDI since 2000, its OFDI increased rapidly.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มุ่งเน้นในการวิเคราะห์ถึงปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการลงทุนโดยตรงไปยังต่างประเทศของประเทศจีน โดยปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการลงทุนโดยตรงสามารถแบ่งออกเป็นปัจจัยดึง (Pull Factors) และปัจจัยผลัก (Push Factors) จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลลักษณะ Panel Data โดยใช้สมการถดถอย เพื่อหาปัจจัยดึงพบว่า การส่งออกสินค้าพื้นฐาน และรายได้ต่อหัว ของประเทศผู้รับทุนส่งผลบวกต่อการลงทุนโดยตรงไปยังต่างประเทศของจีน ในขณะที่กฎระเบียบ ต่าง ๆ ส่งผลลบต่อการลงทุนดังกล่าว สำหรับปัจจัยผลักนั้น เมื่อใช้กระบวนการวิเคราะห์แบบ Co-integration พบว่า เงินสำรองของจีน อัตราแลกเปลี่ยน จำนวนสิทธิบัตร และ ค่าจ้าง เป็นปัจจัยผลักสำคัญสำหรับการลงทุนโดยตรงขาออกจากจีน โดยส่งผลทางบวกต่อการลงทุน และเมื่อวิเคราะห์ผ่าน Error Correction Model แล้วพบว่าจำนวนสิทธิบัตรของจีนเป็นปัจจัยผลักที่ส่งผลบวกต่อการออกไปลงทุนทางตรงในต่างประเทศของจีน อย่างไรก็ตาม เมื่อวิเคราะห์ถึงภาพรวมแล้วจะเห็นได้ว่า ปัจจัยผลักที่สำคัญที่สุดคือนโยบายส่งเสริมการลงทุนโดยตรงขาออกของจีน ซึ่งเริ่มใช้เมื่อปี ค.ศ. 2000 ทำให้การลงทุนโดยตรงขาออกของจีนเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมากตั้งแต่นั้นเป็นต้นมา
Share
COinS