Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
SILVER NANOSHEETS SYNTHESIZED BY USING HYDROGENPEROXIDE AS SHAPE CONTROLLING AGENT
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แผ่นเงินระดับนาโนเมตรสังเคราะห์โดยใช้ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์เป็นสารควบคุมรูปร่าง
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sanong Ekgasit
Second Advisor
Chuchaat Thammacharoen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.903
Abstract
In this research, silver nanoplates were fabricated by a novel method which is simple, fast, size controllable, waste free, and environmentally friendly. For synthesis procedure, hydrogen peroxide functions as both reducing and oxidizing agent. Due to the dual functions of hydrogen peroxide, it can transform various types of silver derivatives such as silver ion, silver oxide, and silver nanoparticles to silver nanoplates. According to the discovery of optimal hydrogen peroxide concentrations, this method can synthesize silver nanoplates with controlled the optical property in 2 minutes. For silver nanoplates with the lateral size greater than 400 nm having shiny white reflection, it is found that the nanoplates can be synthesized under alkaline condition without any addition of stabilizer. The as-prepared silver nanoplates from this method are highly stable. Therefore, the product can be kept for long term use. This method can be scale up for mass production.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาวิธีการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของเงินแบบแผ่นด้วยวิธีใหม่ที่ง่าย รวดเร็ว ควบคุมขนาดได้อย่างแม่นยำ ไม่สร้างของเสียทำให้เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม สำหรับกรรมวิธีการสังเคราะห์ ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ทำหน้าที่เป็นทั้งตัวรีดิวซ์และออกซิไดซ์ ด้วยคุณสมบัติสองหน้าที่ของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ ทำให้ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์สามารถเปลี่ยนอนุพันธ์ของเงิน เช่น เงินไอออน เงินออกไซด์ และอนุภาคของโลหะเงินระดับนาโนเมตร ไปเป็นอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของเงินแบบแผ่นได้ จากการค้นพบช่วงความเข้มข้นของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ที่เหมาะสม ทำให้สามารถสังเคราะห์อนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรแบบแผ่นของเงินที่สามารถควบคุมคุณสมบัติเชิงแสงได้ตามต้องการภายในเวลาเพียง 2 นาที อนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของเงินแบบแผ่นที่มีขนาดใหญ่กว่า 400 นาโนเมตรมีลักษณะเป็นคอลอยด์สีขาวสะท้อนแสงได้ดี สามารถสังเคราะห์ขึ้นได้ภายใต้ภาวะความเป็นด่างโดยไม่ต้องใช้สารช่วยเสถียร อนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของเงินแบบแผ่นที่เตรียมได้จากกระบวนการนี้มีเสถียรภาพสูง ดังนั้นจึงสามารถเก็บผลิตภัณฑ์ไว้ใช้ในระยะเวลานานได้ กรรมวิธีการผลิตยังสามารถใช้ในการผลิตอนุภาคเงินปริมาณมากได้
Share
COinS