Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Computational fluid dynamic modeling for scaling up stirred tank of oil-water solution
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำลองพลศาสตร์ของไหลเชิงคำนวณเพื่อขยายขนาดถังกวนสำหรับสารละลายน้ำมัน-น้ำ
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pimporn Ponpesh
Second Advisor
Seeroong Prichanont
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1407
Abstract
A mixing tank in the critical stage of production process of shellac-carnauba wax fruit coating solution has been simulated using Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD) technique. The laboratory system consisted of carnauba solution prepared in a lab-scale tank with 220 mm diameter (T). A 6-blade impeller with 29 mm diameter (D) was equipped at 44 mm clearance from the tank wall (off-center) and 11.4 mm from the bottom. The first objective of the research was to develop a suitable CFD model to analyze fluid dynamic of carnauba solution inside the mixing tank. Power measurement was performed and the power curve (power number versus impeller speed) was generated for model validation. The laminar mixing was simulated using three-dimensional, Moving Reference Frame (MRF) model. The model was applied based on single phase and multiphase assumptions. The result of the single phase simulation provided reasonable agreement with the experimental data; however, it required less computational time compared to the multiphase simulation. To accomplish the second objective, the single phase model was applied to study the flow behavior and the parameters influencing the fluid dynamics such as rotational velocity, viscosity and shear stress inside the mixing tank. For the third objective, the kinematic, dynamic, and geometric similarities were analyzed for scale-up criteria predicted by the CFD model.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ถังกวนสำหรับการผลิตสารเคลือบผิวผลไม้เชลแล็ก-คาร์นูบาแว็กซ์ในขั้นตอนการผสมสารละลายคาร์นูบาซึ่งเป็นขั้นตอนสำคัญที่สุดของการผลิต ได้ถูกนำมาศึกษาด้วยการจำลองพลศาสตร์ของไหลเชิงคำนวณ ระบบในห้องปฏิบัติการประกอบด้วยถังกวนสำหรับการเตรียมสารละลายคาร์นูบา ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 220 มิลลิเมตร ติดตั้งใบพัดชนิด 6 ใบ ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 29 มิลลิเมตร ห่างจากผนังถังกวน 44 มิลลิเมตร และ ห่างจากก้นถัง11.4 มิลลิเมตร ในงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อวัตถุประสงค์สองประการ ประการแรกเพื่อต้องการสร้างแบบจำลองที่นำไปใช้ในการศึกษาพลศาสตร์ของไหลภายในถังกวนสำหรับสารละลายคาร์นูบา ผลการทดลองเพื่อหาค่ากำลังไฟฟ้าถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อสอบเทียบผลการจำลอง โดยการเปรียบเทียบจากกราฟความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง Power number (Np) และ ความเร็วรอบการปั่นกวน สำหรับการศึกษาด้วยวิธีการจำลอง การปั่นกวนแบบราบเรียบในรูปแบบสามมิติร่วมกับเทคนิค Moving Reference Frame ถูกนำมาใช้ โดยแบบจำลองที่นำมาศึกษานั้นมีสองชนิด คือแบบจำลองหนึ่งเฟส และแบบจำลองหลายเฟส พบว่าแบบจำลองชนิดหนึ่งเฟสมีความเหมาะสมเนื่องจากผลการคำนวณคาดคะเนผลการทดลองได้อย่างแม่นยำและใช้เวลาในการคำนวณน้อยกว่าแบบจำลองชนิดสองเฟส และวัตถุประสงค์ประการที่สองนั้น แบบจำลองชนิดหนึ่งเฟสถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมการไหลภายในถังกวน ได้แก่ความเร็วรอบใบพัด ความหนืดเชิงจลน์ของของไหล และความเค้นเฉือนพบว่า การเพิ่มความเร็วรอบ, การลดความหนืดเชิงจลน์ และการเพิ่มความเค้นเฉือนมีผลทำให้ประสิทธิภาพการปั่นกวนดีขึ้น และขนาดอนุภาคของสารละลายลดลง และวัตถุประสงค์ประการที่สาม แบบจำลองที่ได้นั้นถูกนำไปใช้เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการหาตัวแปรขยายขนาดสเกลของถังกวนจากระดับห้องปฏิบัติการเป็นขนาดอุตสาหกรรม
Share
COinS