Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of Pd-TUD-1 via impregnation technique and its application
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ Pd-TUD-1 วิธีอื่นตัวทางเคมี และการนำไปประยุกต์
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sujitra Wongkasemjit
Second Advisor
Apanee Luengnaruemitchai
Third Advisor
Thanyalak Chaisuwan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1917
Abstract
Mesoporous materials have been used as catalyst supports for many applications. In this study, TUD-I, which is a type of siliceous mesoporous material with effective properties, such as large surface area (400-1,000 m²/g), interconnecting 3D pores, hydrothermal stability, and tunable porosity, is synthesized using silatrane as the silica source, tetraethylammonium hydroxide (TEAOH) as the template. TUD-1 is used as a catalyst support for Pd metal. The synthesized catalyst is used to produce diphenyl compounds known as important intermediates and active compounds in the production of pharmaceuticals, natural products and engineering materials from the Suzuki-Miyaura coupling reaction, known as Suzuki coupling. Pd-loaded TUD-I is directly synthesized via impregnation using palladium nitrate (Pd(NO₃)₂) as Pd source. Consequently, the synthesized Pd-TUD-1 is characterized using X-ray diffraction (XRD), X-ray fluorescence (XRF), transmission electron microscopy (TEM), surface area analyzer (BET), and UV-Vis spectrophotometer. The catalytic activity of the synthesized Pd-TUD-1 on the Suzuki coupling reaction via microwave irradiation is studied to obtain diphenyl compounds, detected by gas chromatography-mass spectrometry (GC-MS).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มีการใช้วัสดุเมโซพอรัสเป็นวัสดุรองรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสำหรับงานประยุกต์ต่าง ๆ มากมาย ในการศึกษาวิจัยนี้ TUD-1 ซึ่งเป็นวัสดุเมโซพอรัสชนิดซิลิกาที่มีสมบัติเด่นหลายด้าน เช่น พื้นที่ผิวมาก (400-1000 ตารางเมตร/กรัม) รูพรุนสามมิติที่เชื่อมโยงถึงกัน การทนต่อความร้อนและรูพรุนที่ปรับแต่งได้ ถูกสังเคราะห์จากสารตั้งต้นซิลิกาที่เรียกว่าไซลาเทรน และเตตระเอทิลแอมโมเนียมไฮดรอกไซด์เป็นแม่แบบ TUD- 1 ใช้เป็นวัสดุรองรับโลหะพาลาเดียม เพื่อที่จะผลิตสารประกอบไดฟืนิล ซึ่งเป็นสารประกอบกัมมันต์ระหว่างทางที่สำคัญในการผลิตเภสัชภัณฑ์ ผลิตภัณฑ์ทางธรรมชาติ และวัสดุเชิงวิศวกรรม จากปฏิกิริยาคู่ควบซูซุกิ-มิยาอุระ หรือเรียกว่า ปฏิกิริยาคู่ซูซุกิ พาลาเดียมบนโครงสร้าง TUD-1 ถูกสังเคราะห์โดยตรงผ่านวิธีการทำให้อิ่มตัวทางเคมี โดยใช้พาลาเดียมไนเตรตเป็นสารตั้งต้น หลังจากนั้น พาลาเดียมบนโครงสร้าง TUD-1 สังเคราะห์ได้ ถูกพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วยวิธี XRD, XRF, TEM, BET และ UV-Vis และถูกนำไปศึกษาความว่องไวในปฏิกิริยาซูซุกิ โดยใช้การฉายรังสีด้วยไมโครเวฟ เพื่อให้เกิดสารประกอบไดเฟนิล ซึ่งถูกพิสูจน์โดยวิธี GC-MS
Share
COinS