Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of benzoporphyrin-thiophene derivatives for optoelectronic applications
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์เบนโซพอร์ไฟริน-ไทโอฟีนสำหรับการประยุกต์ทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์เชิงแสง
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rojrit Rojanathanes
Second Advisor
Patchanita Thamyongkit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.900
Abstract
In this research, two series of meso-thiophene-linked porphyrin and benzoporphyrin derivatives were successfully synthesized. Mono- and bi-thiophene substituents were introduced into porphyrin and benzoporphyrin at the meso-positions in order to enhance the solubility, extend the conjugated system and improve photophysical and electrochemical properties. All synthesized compounds were characterized by NMR spectroscopy and MALDI-TOF mass spectrometry. Their optical properties were also investigated by UV-Vis and fluorescence spectrophotometry in both solution and film. The spectroscopic data revealed that with an increasing number of the thiophenyl rings, the red shift of absorption and emission maxima were observed due to the higher conjugation system. Moreover, cyclic voltammetry indicated the potential application in optoelectronic devices, especially solar cells.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้สังเคราะห์กลุ่มอนุพันธ์พอร์ไฟรินและเบนโซพอร์ไฟรินได้สำเร็จ ไทโอฟีนจำนวน 1 และ 2 วงถูกเติมในตำแหน่งมีโซของพอร์ไฟรินและเบนโซพอร์ไฟรินเพื่อเพิ่มการละลาย ขยายระบบคอนจูเกชัน และปรับปรุงสมบัติกายภาพเชิงแสงและเคมีไฟฟ้า พิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของสารประกอบที่สังเคราะห์ได้ทั้งหมดด้วยเอ็นเอ็มอาร์สเปกโทรสโคปี และมัลดิทอฟแมสสเปกโทรเมทรี สมบัติทางกายภาพเชิงแสงของสารสังเคราะห์ในรูปสารละลายและฟิล์มตรวจสอบด้วย ยูวี-วิสิเบิล และ ฟลูออเรสเซนส์สเปกโทรโฟโตเมทรี ข้อมูลทางสเปกโทรสโกปีแสดงให้เห็นว่าเมื่อจำนวนวงไทโอฟีนเพิ่มขึ้น จะพบการเคลื่อนที่ของค่าการดูดกลืนแสงและการคายแสงสูงสุดไปทางช่วงแสงสีแดงเนื่องจากระบบคอนจูเกชันที่ยาวขึ้น นอกจากนี้ไซคลิกโวลแทมเมทรีชี้ให้เห็นความเป็นไปได้ในการประยุกต์ใช้ในอุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์เชิงแสง โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเซลล์สุริยะ
Share
COinS