Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
INFLUENCE OF WATER TEMPERATURE TO STREPTOCOCCOSIS CAUSED BY STREPTOCOCCUS AGALACTIAE IN TILAPIA (OREOCHROMIS SP.)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของอุณหภูมิน้ำต่อโรคสเตรปโตคอคโคซิสซึ่งเกิดจากเชื้อสเตรปโตคอคคัส อกาแลคติเอ้ในปลานิล (โอรีโอโครมิส เอสพี)
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Channarong Rodkhum
Second Advisor
Nopadon Pirarat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Pathobiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1675
Abstract
Streptococcus agalactiae is one of the most important pathogen affecting aquaculture business worldwide. Various warm-water fish species were reported to be infected by S. agalactiae but one of the most vulnerable species is tilapia (Oreochromis sp.). Presently, tilapia farming has been recognized as the most valuable fresh-water cultured fish industry in Thailand. Streptococcosis associated with S. agalactiae infection can produce high mortalities up to 70% according to acute septicemia condition within only short period as 1-2 weeks. However, the susceptibility to the infection can be affected by several factors such as fish size, stocking density, pH and temperature. Currently, the information obtained from both field and experimental studies were mentioning on the closely relationship between an increasing of temperature and occurrence of streptococcosis and its virulence. Generally, shifting of water temperature not only affect to the fish physiology but also to the pathogenic organisms. Therefore, the main objective of this study is to elucidate the effect of temperature to the tilapia and S. agalactiae by studying their physiological responses in parallel and observing the outcome of disease in different temperature condition.Streptococcus were obtained from the fish and environmental samples (such as mud and pond water) in tilapia farms in Thailand during 2009 to 2012. Samples were collected during both disease outbreak and disease-calming situation. The relative percent recovery of streptococcus from environmental samples was 13-67%.Totally 60 isolates of streptococcus were found and all of them were identified as β-hemolytic S. agalactiae using standard biochemical assays and species-specific PCR. Molecular serotyping of S. agalactiae revealed that 59 isolates belong to type Ia while only 1 isolates were type III. Additional genotypic analyses (infB allelic assay, virulence genes profiling and RAPD) of S. agalactiae suggested a large diversity among S. agalactiae strains which is tend to be geographically dependent. Comparison of genotypic characteristic with other strains of S. agalactiae isolated from mammalian host showed distinct genetic of fish-originated streptococcus apart from human and bovine strains. Experimental infection via intraperitoneal injection of S. agalactiae to Nile tilapia revealed that both fish and environmental strains were pathogenic, with 6.25-7.56 log CFU LD50. Due to this LD50 analysis, we select for the highest virulence strain to conduct the experiment in the next step.An increasing of cultured temperature of S. agalactiae tremendously enhances in vitro pathogenicity as expected. Comparison between S. agalactiae cultured in 35 ⁰C and 28 ⁰C difference temperature suggested that the bacterium can growth faster, producing more hemolysin, surface-capsular polysaccharide and tolerate to tilapia whole blood when high temperature condition was applied. The expression analysis of putative virulence genes by qPCR also revealed the concordance result as up-regulation of 9 genes (from 13 genes included in the test) in 35 ⁰C condition comparing with 28 ⁰C. Among these virulence genes, three were exhibited massive up-regulation with more than 15 to 40 folds increased. Theses 3 genes comprised of cylE, cfb and PI-2b which encoded for β-hemolysin/cytolysin, CAMP factor and pili backbone, respectively. Susceptibility of S. agalactiae infected Nile tilapia reared in hot (35 ⁰C) and normal (28 ⁰C) water temperature were determined from experimental infection analysis. The accumulated mortalities over 14 days period was 85% and 45% for hot and normal condition, respectively. Higher numbers of streptococcus were enumerated from the brain of infected tilapia kept in hot condition with 1000 times higher than normal condition. Abundant up-regulation of inflammatory related genes (COX-2, IL-1β and TNF-α) had been detected since 6 hpi until 96 hpi, which indicated for massive inflammation of the fish in high temperature condition. In conclusion, our study suggested that the increasing of S. agalactiae pathogenicity due to the high temperature condition can leads to massive inflammatory response of infected Nile tilapia and producing acute mortality.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคสเตรปโตคอคโคซิสซึ่งเกิดจากการติดเชื้อแบคทีเรียสเตรปโตคอคคัส อกาแลคติเอ้ถือเป็นอุปสรรคสำคัญต่ออุตสาหกรรมการผลิตสัตว์น้ำทั่วโลก เนื่องจากก่อให้เกิดอัตราการตายสูงได้ถึงร้อยละ 70 ภายในระเวลาเพียง 1-2 สัปดาห์ ปัจจุบันมีรายงานการระบาดของโรคจากสัตว์น้ำหลากหลายชนิดทั้งน้ำจืดและน้ำเค็มซึ่งปลานิลจัดเป็นหนึ่งในสัตว์น้ำที่มีความไวต่อโรคค่อนข้างสูง อย่างไรก็ดีความรุนแรงของโรคติดเชื้อในสัตว์น้ำนั้นขึ้นอยู่กับปัจจัยแวดล้อมหลายชนิด อาทิเช่น ขนาดปลา ความหนาแน่นในการเลี้ยง คุณภาพน้ำ และอุณหภูมิ ซึ่งจากรายงานการศึกษาจำนวนมากพบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสภาพอากาศโดยเฉพาะอุณหภูมิที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้นนั้นมีความสัมพันธ์ต่อการเกิดการระบาดของโรคอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ด้วยเหตุนี้เป้าหมายหลักของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาถึงผลกระทบจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงอุณหภูมิที่มีต่อโรคติดเชื้อสเตรปโตคอคคัสและการตอบสนองทางสรีระของเชื้อแบคทีเรียและปลานิลเชื้อสเตรปโตคอคคัส อกาแลคติเอ้ที่ใช้ในการศึกษาได้จากการเพาะแยกเชื้อจากปลานิล ตัวอย่างน้ำและดินจากแหล่งเพาะเลี้ยงในประเทศไทยตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2552-2555 ทั้งจากในช่วงที่มีภาวการณ์ระบาดของโรคและในสภาพการเลี้ยงปกติ โดยอัตราการเพาะแยกเชื้อสเตรปโตคอคคัสจากสิ่งแวดล้อมในแต่ละเดือน (น้ำและดิน) พบได้ตั้งแต่ที่ร้อยละ 13-67 และสามารถเพาะแยกเชื้อสเตรปโตคอคคัสอกาแลคติเอ้ที่มีได้เป็นจำนวน 60 ไอโซเลท (ยืนยันผลการวินิจฉัยด้วยวิธีพีซีอาร์ที่มีความจำเพาะต่อเชื้อ) ซึ่งทั้งหมดมีความสามารถในการย่อยสลายเม็ดลือดแดงแบบสมบูรณ์ (เบต้าฮีโมไลซิส) เมื่อทำการจำแนกคุณลักษณะของเชื้อด้วยวิธีทางอณูชีววิทยาพบว่าเชื้อ 59 ไอโซเลทจัดอยู่ในซีโรไทป์ Ia ส่วนอีกหนึ่งไปโซเลทจัดอยู่ในซีโรไทป์ III ซึ่งเมื่อพิจารณาร่วมกับผลการตรวจสอบลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของยีน infB การตรวจสอบหาไวรูเลนซ์ยีนด้วยวิธีพีซีอาร์และวิธี RAPD ก็พบว่ามีความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมในกลุ่มเชื้อเสตรปโตคอคคัส อกาแลคติเอ้ที่เพาะแยกได้ในการศึกษานี้ ซึ่งความหลากหลายดังกล่าวมีแนวโน้มเกี่ยวพันกับสถานที่ที่ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างเชื้อ และลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมของเชื้อที่เพาะแยกได้จากปลานิลและสิ่งแวดล้อมจากแหล่งเพาะเลี้ยงนั้นมีความแตกต่างจากเชื้อที่เพาะแยกจากมนุษย์และโคนมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ จากการทดสอบความสามารถในการก่อโรคของเชื้อด้วยวิธีการฉีดเชื้อเข้าช่องท้องของปลานิลพบว่าเชื้อจากปลานิลและสิ่งแวดล้อมสามารถก่อโรคได้โดยมีค่า LD50 เท่ากับ 6.25-7.56 log CFU (เชื้อที่มีความรุนแรงในการก่อโรคสูงสุดจะนำไปใช้ในการทดลองขั้นถัดไป)การเปรียบเทียบคุณสมบัติในการก่อโรคของเชื้อในสภาพอุณหภูมิ 28 และ 35 องศาเซลเซียส พบว่าที่อุณหภูมิสูงเชื้อจะสามารถเพิ่มจำนวนได้อย่างรวดเร็ว สามารถย่อยสลายเม็ดเลือดแดงได้ดีกว่า สร้างแคปซูลได้ในจำนวนมากกว่าและสามารถมีชีวิตอยู่ได้ในเลือดปลานิลได้ดีกว่า การศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของการแสดงออกของยีนด้วยวิธีเรียลไทม์พีซีอาร์ก็ให้ผลที่สอดคล้องกัน โดยในภาวะอุณหภูมิสูงนั้นเชื้อจะมีการแสดงออกของยีนที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการก่อโรคเพิ่มขึ้นเป็นจำนวน 9 ยีน (จากที่ทำการศึกษาทั้งสิ้น 13 ยีน) ซึ่งมียีนจำนวนสามยีนอันประกอบด้วย cylE (เบต้าฮีโมไลซิน), cfb (CAMP factor) และ PI-2b (พิลไล) ที่มีการแสดงออกเพิ่มขึ้นในปริมาณถึง 15-40 เท่าเมื่อเทียบกับภาวะอุณหภูมิต่ำ จากการทดสอบนำปลานิลที่ฉีดเชื้อเข้าช่องท้องมาแยกเลี้ยงในสภาพที่มีอุณหภูมิน้ำที่ 28 และ 35 องศาเซลเซียสพบว่าในสภาพอุณหภูมิสูงนั้นปลานิลมีอัตราการตายสูงถึงร้อยละ 85 (ในขณะที่อุณหภูมิต่ำพบเพียงร้อยละ 45) และยังสามารถเพาะแยกเชื้อจากสมองของปลาป่วยได้มากเป็นจำนวนถึง 1000 เท่าเมื่อเทียบกับอุณหภูมิต่ำ นอกจากนี้ยังตรวจพบการเพิ่มขึ้นของการแสดงออกของยีนที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการอักเสบ (COX-2, IL-1β และ TNF-α) นับตั้งแต่เวลา 6 ชั่วโมงจนถึง 96 ชั่วโมงหลังจากติดเชื้อ โดยมีการแสดงออกสูงถึงมากกว่า 40 เท่า ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าปลามีการอักเสบอย่างรุนแรงหากอย่ในสภาพที่มีอุณหภูมิสูง อย่างไรก็ดีการทดสอบการแสดงออกทางภูมิคุ้มกันอื่นๆ อาทิเช่น จำนวนเม็ดเลือดขาว ความสามารถในการกำจัดเชื้อแบคทีเรียของซีรัม และการแสดงออกของยีน TGF-β นั้นไม่พบว่ามีความแตกต่างแต่อย่างใด โดยสรุปการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าโรคสเตรปโตคอคคัสในปลานิลอันเกิดจากการติดเชื้อสเตรปโตคอคคัส อกาแลคติเอ้มีความรุนแรงเพิ่มขึ้นในสภาวะอุณหภูมิสูง ซึ่งสภาพดังกล่าวก่อให้เกิดการอักเสบอย่างรุนแรงในปลาและอาจเป็นสาเหตุให้เกิดการตายอย่างเฉียบพลัน
Share
COinS