Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A PRE-FEASIBILITY STUDY OF LIMESTONE QUARRY DEVELOPMENT FOR CEMENT INDUSTRY IN CAMBODIA
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาความเป็นไปได้เบื้องต้นการพัฒนาเหมืองหินปูนเพื่ออุตสาหกรรมซีเมนต์ในประเทศกัมพูชา
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunthorn Pumjan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Georesources Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1467
Abstract
The research presents a pre-feasibility study of limestone quarry development for cement industry in Cambodia. The research area locates at Prey Ta Pret village, Banteay Meas district, Kampot province, Cambodia. This research focuses mainly on the technical development of limestone quarry with the following objectives; (1) to construct the geological block model to calculate the geological resource and to provide an input for quarry operation and design; (2) to formulate an optimum quarry development involving ore modeling, mineable reserve estimation, pit design, mine operation, and mine rehabilitation; (3) to develop a financial analysis involving discounted cash flow model, Net Present Value (NPV), the Internal Rate of Return (IRR), and the Weight Average Cost of Return (WACC).The result of geological block model generates 560,000 blocks with block discretization of 15mx15mx10m in (x,y,z) dimension. The geological resource of 204 million tons is estimated by using the Inverse Distance Square Method. The pit optimization using the Lerchs-Grossmann method yields the selected ultimate pit (MP1) with 30 million tons mineable reserve. The mineable reserve is designed for 1 million tons per year limestone production covering 25 years mine life. For the material handling, it requires 5 trucks, 1 loader and 2 excavators to handle 550 tons per hour of limestone production. In terms of financial analysis, 19.3 million dollar of NPV is estimated with the IRR of 45 percent which is higher than the WACC of 15 percent. For environmental consideration, the maximum noise and ground vibration level recommend for blasting are 115 dB linear and 5 mm/s (peak particle velocity), respectively. The final rehabilitation is planned to convert the final pit into a water reservoir which are benefit the local communities. In summary, this quarry project is proven feasible taking into consideration of technical, financial and environmental aspects.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนำเสนอการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้เบื้องต้นการพัฒนาเหมืองหินปูนเพื่ออุตสาหกรรมซีเมนต์ในประเทศกัมพูชา โดยมีพื้นที่วิจัยที่ตำบลเปรตา อำเภอบันเตีย จังหวัดกัมปอด งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลัก คือ 1) สร้างแบบจำลองทางธรณีวิทยาเพื่อนำไปสู่การคำณวนปริมาณสำรองทางธรณีและเป็นการเตรียมข้อมูลสำหรับการออกแบบและการทำเหมือง 2) เพื่อสร้างรูปแบบการพัฒนาเหมืองที่ดีที่สุด ซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับการสร้างแบบจำลองแหล่งแร่ การประเมินปริมาณสำรองการทำเหมือง การออกแบบเหมือง การดำนินการทำเหมืองและการฟื้นฟู 3) สร้างแบบวิเคราะห์ด้านการเงิน ซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับ การคำณวนส่วนลดจากกระแสเงินสด (DCF) มูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ (NPV) อัตราผลตอบแทนภายใน (IRR) และค่าใช้จ่ายเฉลี่ยของน้ำหนัก (WACC)ผลการศึกษาพบว่า แบบจำลองทางธรณีวิทยาสร้างจากบล๊อกโมเดล จำนวน 560,000 บล๊อก โดยขนาด 15ม.x15ม.x10ม. ในแนว( x,y,z) การประเมินปริมาณสำรองโดยใช้วิธีการ อินเวิส ดิสแต้นส์ พบว่าแหล่งหินปูนมีปริมาณสำรองทางธรณีวิทยา 204 ล้านตัน ผลการออกแบบเหมืองโดยวิธีการของ เลอ-กรอสแมนได้สร้างแบบเหมืองที่เป็นไปได้มากที่สุด คือเหมือง MP1 ซึ่งมีปริมาณสำรองที่ทำเหมืองได้ 30 ล้านตัน เหมาะสำหรับปริมาณการผลิตที่ 1 ล้านตัน/ปี ตลอด 25 ปีของอายุเหมือง ระบบการจัดการวัสดุประกอบด้วยรถบรรทุกเทท้ายจำนวน 5 คัน รถตักล้อยางจำนวน 1 คัน และรถขุดตักจำนวน 2 คัน เพื่อที่จะจัดการกับอัตราการผลิตหินปูน 550 ตัน/ชั่วโมง ผลการวิเคราะห์ทางการเงิน คำณวนค่ามูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิได้ 19.3 ล้านดอลล่าร์ อัตราผลตอบแทนที่ร้อยละ 45 ซึ่งมีค่าสูงกว่าค่าใช้จ่ายเฉลี่ยของน้ำหนัก คำณวนได้ที่ร้อยละ 15 นอกจากนี้ข้อแนะนำทางด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมได้นำเสนอ ระดับเสียงและการสั่นสะเทือนสูงสุดที่ 115 เดซิเบล และ 5 มม./วินาที (ความเร็วอนุภาคสูงสุด) โดยมีแผนการฟื้นฟูการทำเหมืองระยะสุดท้าย ด้วยการปรับสภาพขุมเหมืองให้เป็นอ่างเก็บน้ำซึ่งจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อท้องถิ่นในภาพรวม กล่าวโดยสรุปแล้วการพัฒนาเหมืองนี้ มีความเป็นไปได้ทั้งในแง่ด้านเทคนิค ด้านการเงิน และด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม
Creative Commons License