Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EFFECTS OF WHITE KWAO KRUA Pueraria mirifica ON NEUROPROTECTIVE AND NEUROTHERAPEUTIC ACTIONS IN HIPPOCAMPUS OF OVARIECTOMIZED RATS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของกวาวเครือขาว Pueraria mirifica ต่อการออกฤทธิ์ป้องกันและรักษาภาวะเสื่อมของเซลล์ประสาทในสมองส่วนฮิปโปแคมปัสของหนูแรทที่ตัดรังไข่
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suchinda Malaivijitnond
Second Advisor
Ishwar S. Parhar
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biological Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.850
Abstract
Effects and mechanism of neuroprotective and neurotherapeutic actions of white Kwao Krua Pueraria mirifica in the hippocampus of estrogen deficient rats were investigated. Serum E2, LH and FSH levels were determined by RIA techniques. The expression of the genes associated with amyloid plaques (App, Adam10 and Bace1) and neurofibrillary tangles (Tau3 and Tau4) in the hippocampus were examined by real-time PCR. Cognitive performance was examined by Morris water maze test. Rats were ovariectomized and kept for 0, 1, 2, 3 and 4 months, or fed with 1 ml/day of distilled water or 100 mg/kg BW/day of P. mirifica (PM) or subcutaneously injected with 7 mg/kg BW/day of puerarin (PU) or 80 mg/kg BW/day of 17beta-estradiol (E2) after ovariectomy for 2 days, 2 and 4 months, respectively, for 4 months, before those parameters were determined. Serum E2 levels were significantly decreased (p<0.005) after 2 weeks of ovariectomy and serum LH and FSH levels were significantly increased (p<0.005) after 1 and 2 months of ovariectomy, respectively. The expression of Tau3 and Tau4 was increased as early as 1 month after ovariectomy while the expression of App, Adam10 and Bace1 was significantly increased after 4 months of ovariectomy. The cognitive impairment was found at 3 and 4 months after ovariectomy. Treatment of PM, PU and E2 in 2-day ovariectomized rats, while serum E2 levels were low, could prevent the cognitive impairment and decreased the expression of App, Adam10, Bace1, Tau3 and Tau4. Treatment of PM, PU and E2 in 2-month ovariectomized rats, while serum estrogen levels were low and serum LH levels were peaked, but the cognitive impairment was yet occurred, the results were similar to those of 2-day ovariectomized rats. However, treatment of PM, PU and E2 in 4-month ovariectomized rats, while cognitive impairment was appeared, could ablate the cognitive impairment in rats, and only the PM fed rats elicited the decreased App mRNA level. Taken together, P. mirifica could exhibit either the neuroprotective or neurotherapeutic effect in ovariectomized rats; however, the neuroprotective effect is more promising than the neurotherapeutics. Thus, treatment of P. mirifica to women should be started during the time of pre- or peri-menopausal period.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลและกลไกการออกฤทธิ์ของกวาวเครือขาว Pueraria mirifica ต่อการป้องกันและรักษาภาวะเสื่อมของเซลล์ประสาทในสมองส่วนฮิปโปแคมปัสในหนูแรทที่ถูกชักนำให้อยู่ในสภาวะพร่องฮอร์โมนเพศโดยการตัดรังไข่ โดยวัดระดับฮอร์โมน E2, LH และ FSH ในซีรัมด้วยวิธี Radioimmunoassay วัดการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดอะไมลอยด์ เบต้า (App, Adam10 และ Bace1) และนิวโรไฟบริลลารี แทงเกิล (Tau3 และ Tau4) ในสมองส่วนฮิปโปแคมปัสด้วยวิธีเรียลไทม์พีซีอาร์ และวัดความสามารถในการจดจำของหนูด้วย Morris water maze test ภายหลังจากตัดรังไข่ที่เวลา 0, 1, 2, 3 และ 4 เดือน และภายหลังจากป้อนน้ำกลั่น 1 มล./วัน, ป้อนสารสกัดกวาวเครือขาว (PM) ในขนาด 100 มก./กก. น้ำหนักตัว/วัน, ฉีดพูราริน (PU) ในขนาด 7 มก./กก. น้ำหนักตัว/วัน และฉีดเอสโทรเจน (E2) ในขนาด 80 ไมโครกรัม/กก. น้ำหนักตัว/วัน เข้าทางใต้ผิวหนัง หลังตัดรังไข่เป็นเวลา 2 วัน, 2 เดือน และ 4 เดือน ตามลำดับ เป็นเวลา 4 เดือน พบว่าหลังจากตัดรังไข่นาน 2 สัปดาห์ ระดับ E2 ในซีรัมลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.005) และระดับ LH และ FSH ในซีรัมเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.005) ภายหลังจากตัดรังไข่นาน 1 และ 2 เดือนตามลำดับ การแสดงออกของยีน Tau3 และTau4 เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติหลังจากตัดรังไข่นาน 1 - 4 เดือน (p<0.05) ในขณะที่การแสดงออกของยีน App, Adam10 และ Bace1 เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติหลังจากตัดรังไข่แล้วนาน 4 เดือน (p<0.05) และหนูแรทอยู่ในภาวะความจำเสื่อมหลังจากตัดรังไข่นาน 3 และ 4 เดือน เมื่อให้ PM, PU และ E2 ในหนูแรทที่ตัดรังไข่แล้ว 2 วัน ที่ระดับ E2 ในซีรัมลดลง พบว่า PM, PU และ E2 สามารถป้องกันการเกิดภาวะความจำเสื่อม และลดการแสดงออกของยีน App, Adam10, Bace1, Tau3 และ Tau4 ในสมองส่วนฮิปโปแคมปัสได้ และเมื่อให้ PM, PU และ E2 ในหนูแรทที่ตัดรังไข่นาน 2 เดือน ที่ระดับ E2 ในซีรัมลดลงและระดับ LH ในซีรัมสูงขึ้นและคงที่ แต่ยังไม่พบภาวะความจำเสื่อม พบว่า PM, PU และ E2 ให้ผลการทดลองเช่นเดียวกันกับเมื่อตัดรังไข่ไป 2 วัน แต่เมื่อให้ PM, PU และ E2 ในหนูแรทที่ตัดรังไข่นาน 4 เดือน ที่หนูแสดงอาการความจำเสื่อมแล้ว พบว่า PM, PU และ E2 สามารถบรรเทาอาการความจำเสื่อมในหนูแรทได้ แต่เฉพาะหนูกลุ่ม PM เท่านั้นที่มีการแสดงออกของยีน App ลดลง โดยสรุปการให้กวาวเครือขาวสามารถป้องกันและรักษาภาวะเสื่อมของเซลล์ประสาทในสมองส่วนฮิปโปแคมปัสในหนูแรทที่ตัดรังไข่ได้ แต่ฤทธิ์ในการรักษาจะไม่ดีเท่าฤทธิ์ในการป้องกัน ดังนั้นถ้าต้องให้กวาวเครือขาวในผู้หญิง ควรให้ในระยะก่อนหรือเมื่อเริ่มเข้าสู่วัยหมดประจำเดือนในขณะที่ยังไม่มีอาการภาวะสมองเสื่อมเกิดขึ้น
Creative Commons License