Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EXPRESSION AND FUNCTIONAL ANALYSIS OF GENES AND PROTEINS INVOLVED IN OOCYTE MATURATION OF THE GIANT TIGER SHRIMP Penaeus monodon
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์การแสดงออกและหน้าที่ของจีนและโปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเจริญเต็มที่ของเซลล์ไข่กุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Padermsak Jarayabhand
Second Advisor
Sirawut Klinbunga
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.856
Abstract
Identification and characterization of genes and proteins differentially expressed in ovaries is necessary for understanding mechanisms involving ovarian developmental processes of the giant tiger shrimp (Penaeus monodon). The full-length cDNA of PmRpd3, PmCdc16, PmCdk2 and PmCdk5 were characterized. They were 1949, 2068, 1763 and 1758 bp in length with an ORFs of 1452, 1332, 921 and 1524 bp corresponding to polypeptides of 483, 443, 306 and 507 amino acids, respectively. Quantitative real-time PCR indicated that the expression level of PmCdc2, PmCdk2, PmCdk7, PmChk1, PmBystin1, and PmRpd3 were more abundantly expressed in ovaries of broodstock than juveniles (P < 0.05) while the expression of PmCdc16 was in the opposite direction (P < 0.05). Eyestalk ablation promoted the expression level of PmCdc2, PmCdk7, PmChk1 and PmBystin1 (P < 0.05) but resulted in a decreased expression level of PmCdk2 and PmRpd3 (P < 0.05) relative to that in intact broodstock. However, it had no effect on the expressed profile of PmCdc16. Expression level of PmBystin1 in ovaries of 18-month-old P. monodon upon 5-HT injection (5-HT, 50 µg/g body weight) were significantly increased at 6 - 48 hours post injection (hpi, P < 0.05). PmCdc2 was immediately up-regulated at 1 hpi (P < 0.05) and its expression returned to the normal level at 3-72 hpi. The expression level of PmCdk7 was increased at 6 - 12 hpi (P < 0.05) and reduced to the previous level at 24 - 48 hpi. However, the expression level of PmCdc2 in cultured ovarian explants was not affected by different concentrations of 5-HT and 17α, 20β-DHP treatment (P > 0.05). In situ hybridization indicated that PmCdc2 and PmCdk7 were localized in ooplasm of previtellogenic oocytes in both intact and eyestalk-ablated broodstock while PmBystin1 was localized in the ooplasm of previtellogenic and vitellogenic oocytes but not in more mature stages of oocytes. Recombinant (r) PmApc11, rPmBystin1, rPmCdc2, rPmCdc20, rPmCdk7, rPmChk1 and rPmRpd3 were successfully expressed in vitro. Polyclonal antibodies against these proteins except PmApc11 and PmChk1 were successfully produced in rabbit. PmBystin1 (52 kDa) was expressed in stages II-IV and after spawning in both intact and eyestalk-ablated. PmCdk7 (67 kDa) was differential expressed in stages II-IV ovaries when compared with stage I ovaries in intact broodstock but it was comparably expressed among different ovarian developmental stages in eyestalk-ablated broodstock. This protein was not observed in premature ovaries of juveniles. In addition, western blot analysis revealed the expected 34 kDa band (PmCdc2) along with a smaller band of 23 kDa (ribosomal protein S3) in all stages of ovaries. Using phospho-Cdc2 (Thr161) polyclonal antibody, the positive signal of 34 kDa was observed in all ovarian stages but the most intense signal was found in stage IV ovaries. Immunofluorescence revealed the positive signals of PmCdk7 in ooplasm of previtellogenic oocytes and its subsequent nucleo-cytoplasmic translocation during oocyte development. Moreover, Anti-Phospho-Cdc2 (Thr161) PcAb gave the positive imunoreactive signals in ooplasm of follicular cells, previtellogenic and vitellogenic oocyes and around cortical rods of nearly mature and mature oocytes in both intact and eyestalk-ablated shrimp.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การค้นหาและพิสูจน์ลักษณะสมบัติของจีนและโปรตีนที่มีการแสดงออกแตกต่างกันในรังไข่มีความสำคัญต่อความเข้าใจกลไกที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการพัฒนารังไข่ของกุ้งกุลาดำ จึงทำการหาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ที่สมบูรณ์ของจีน PmRpd3, PmCdc16, PmCdk2 and PmCdk5 ซึ่งมีความยาวเท่า 1949, 2068, 1763 และ 1758 คู่เบส มีส่วนของ ORF เท่ากับ 1452, 1332, 921 และ 1524 คู่เบส แปลงเป็นโปรตีนที่มีความยาว 483, 443, 306 และ 507 กรดอะมิโน ตามลำดับ ศึกษาการแสดงออกของจีนด้วยเทคนิค quantitative real-time PCR พบว่า PmCdc2, PmCdk2, PmCdk7, PmChk1, PmBystin1 และ PmRpd3 มีระดับการแสดงออกในรังไข่ของกุ้งวัยเจริญพันธุ์สูงกว่าในรังไข่ของกุ้งวัยรุ่น (P < 0.05) ในขณะที่ PmCdc16 มีระดับการแสดงออกในรังไข่ของกุ้งวัยรุ่นสูงกว่าในกุ้งวัยเจริญพันธุ์ (P < 0.05) โดยระดับการแสดงออกของจีน PmCdc2, PmCdk7, PmChk1 และ PmBystin1 ในกุ้งที่ตัดก้านตาสูงกว่าในกุ้งที่ไม่ตัดก้านตา (P > 0.05) ในขณะ PmCdk2 และ PmRpd3 มีระดับการแสดงออกที่ลดลงในกุ้งที่ตัดก้านตา (P > 0.05) โดยการตัดก้านตาไม่ส่งผลต่อระดับการแสดงออกของจีน PmCdc16 ตรวจสอบระดับการแสดงออกของจีน PmBystin1 หลังการฉีดกระตุ้นด้วย serotonin (5-HT, 50 µg/g น้ำหนักตัว) ของกุ้งอายุ 18 เดือน พบว่ามีการแสดงออกของจีนเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 6-48 ชั่วโมงหลังการฉีดกระตุ้น (P < 0.05) สำหรับจีน PmCdc2 มีการแสดงออกที่สูงขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็วที่ชั่วโมงที่ 1 (P < 0.05) และกลับสู่สภาวะปกติใน 3-72 ชั่วโมงหลังการฉีดกระตุ้น ส่วนการแสดงออกของจีน PmCdk7 นั้นเพิ่มสูงขึ้นที่ 6-12 ชั่วโมง (P < 0.05) และลดลงสู่ภาวะปกติที่ 24-48 ชั่วโมงหลังการฉีดกระตุ้น นอกจากนี้ระดับการแสดงออกของจีน PmCdc2 ในชิ้นรังไข่ที่ทำการเลี้ยงเนื้อเยื่อ และบ่มด้วย 5-HT และ 17α, 20β-DHP ในระดับความเข้มข้นต่างๆ นั้น ไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน (P > 0.05) ตรวจสอบตำแหน่งการแสดงออกของจีน PmCdc2 และ PmCdk7 ด้วยวิธี in situ hybridization พบว่ามีการแสดงออกใน ไซโตพลาสซึมของเซลล์ไข่ระยะ previtellogenic ทั้งในกุ้งปกติและกุ้งที่ตัดก้านตา ในขณะที่จีน PmBystin1 มีตำแหน่งการแสดงออกในโอโอพลาสซึมของเซลล์ไข่ในระยะ previtellogenic และ vitellogenic แต่ไม่พบการแสดงออกในไข่ระยะที่สมบูรณ์พันธุ์มากกว่านี้ ทำการสร้างโปรตีนลูกผสมของ rPmApc11, rPmBystin1, rPmCdc2, rPmCdc20, rPmCdk7, rPmChk1 และ rPmRpd3 และผลิตโพลิโคนอลแอนติบอดีในกระต่าย สามารถผลิตแอนติบอดีของโปรตีนลูกผสมดังกล่าวได้ทั้งหมดยกเว้น rPmApc11 และ rPmChk1 ผลการทดลองพบว่าโปรตีน PmBystin1 (52 kDa) มีการแสดงออกในไข่ระยะที่ 2-4 และหลังวางไข่ ทั้งในกุ้งปกติและกุ้งที่ตัดก้านตา ส่วนการแสดงออกของโปรตีน PmCdk7 (67 kDa) มีการแสดงออกที่แตกต่างกันในระยะที่ 2-4 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับระยะที่ 1 แต่ไม่พบการแสดงออกในรังไข่กุ้งวัยรุ่น ในขณะที่โปรตีน PmCdc2 (34 kDa) และโปรตีนขนาดเล็กขนาด 23 kDa (ribosomal protein S3) มีการแสดงออกทุกระยะของรังไข่ ผลจาก Western blot เมื่อใช้แอนติบอดีที่จำเพาะต่อ Thr161 phosphorylation ของ Cdc2 พบว่ามีกระบวนการ phosphorylation ของ PmCdc2 เกิดขึ้นในทุกระยะของรังไข่แต่มีปริมาณ phosphorylatied Cdc2 มากที่สุดในรังไข่ระยะที่ 4 ผลจาก Immunofluorescence พบโปรตีน PmCdk7 ในโอโอพลาสซึมของไข่ระยะ previtellogenic และมีการเปลี่ยนตำแหน่งของโปรตีนดังกล่าวไปยังนิวเคลียส ระหว่างการพัฒนาของรังไข่ นอกจากนี้ยังพบตำแหน่งของการเกิด phosphorylation ของจีน Cdc2 (Thr 161) ในเซลล์ฟอลลิเคิล และในโอโอพลาสซึมของไข่ระยะ previtellogenic, vitellogenic และรอบๆ cortical rods ในไข่ที่ใกล้เจริญพันธุ์ และไข่เจริญพันธุ์ทั้งในกุ้งปกติและกุ้งที่ตัดก้านตา
Share
COinS