Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
SATISFACTION OF OXYGEN THERAPY PILOT PROJECT IN TWO DISTRICT HOSPITALS, SAVANNAKHET PROVINCE LAO PDR
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความพึงพอใจต่อโครงการนำร่องการให้ออกซิเจนเพื่อการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลชุมชน 2 แห่ง แขวงสุวรรณเขต สาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาว
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Peter Xenos
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1947
Abstract
This study aim to describe the satisfaction level of patient’s care takers, health care workers and influencing factors related to oxygen therapy in a pilot project in two district hospitals, Savannakhet province, Lao PDR. Qualitative and quantitative methods are used. A cross-sectional study was used to describe satisfaction with patient’s care taker. In-depth interviews and walk-through observation was use to describe satisfaction with health care workers. The sample was collected from January to April 2014 and included 50 patient’s care takers. The study revealed that overall the majority of patient’s care takers were satisfied with oxygen therapy provided by health care workers in two district hospitals with 80% satisfied and 20% with neutral satisfaction. Reused nasal prongs led to dissatisfaction among patient’s care taker with 38% satisfied, 24% neutral and 38% satisfied. Among patient’s care takers work as a farmer was associated with satisfaction (p-value < 0.05). Health care workers were satisfied with the oxygen therapy pilot project, especially, with the oxygen concentrator, and even with some minor problems with low flow of oxygen and alarm sounds. Through, observation, all concentrators and other equipment were functioning and in good maintenance in the hospital. In conclusion, the oxygen therapy pilot project produced satisfaction among patient’s care takers and health care workers in both district hospitals because it provided more benefits such as was cost effective and can provide for all patient needs in short term of oxygen therapy in acute respiratory infection like pneumonia, asthma but don’t have long-term of oxygen therapy like COPD in elderly patient. All ten concentrators were functioning and regularly used to provide oxygen to patients but regular cleaning of concentrators was required and the project needs to expand to other district hospitals to improve the health care system in Lao PDR.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความพึงพอใจต่อ “โครงการนำร่องการให้ออกซิเจนเพื่อการรักษา"ของผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับออกซิเจน และบุคลากรในโรงพยาบาล และปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความพึงพอใจการให้ออกซิเจนเพื่อการรักษา ในสองตำบล จังหวัดสวรรณเขต สาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตย ประชาชนลาว เป็นการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ และเชิงปริมาณ โดยการสำรวจแบบตัดขวาง เพื่อศึกษาความพึงพอใจของผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยฯ จำนวน 50 ราย การศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ โดยการสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึก บุคคลกรในโรงพยาบาล รวมทั้งการเดินสังเกตในโรงพยาบาลทั้งสองแห่งเกี่ยวกับการให้ออกซิเจนในโรงพยาบาล เก็บข้อมูลระหว่างเดือน มกราคม ถึง เมษายน 2557 ผลการศึกษา พบว่าร้อยละ 80 ของผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วย มีความพึงพอใจต่อให้ออกซิเจนเพื่อการรักษา ร้อยละ 20 รู้สึกฉยๆ ร้อยละ 38 พึงพอใจต่อการนำท่อใส่จมูกที่นำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ ร้อยละ 24 รู้สึกฉยๆ หากแต่ ร้อยละ 38 ไม่พึงพอใจในเรื่องดังกล่าว พบว่าผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยที่มีอาชีพชาวนามีความสัมพันธ์กับความพึงพอใจต่อให้ออกซิเจนเพื่อการรักษา, สำหรับบุคลากรในโรงพยาบาล พบว่ามีความพึงพอใจต่อโครงการการให้ออกซิเจนเพื่อการรักษา โดยเฉพาะพึงพอใจต่อเครื่องให้ออกซิเจน หากแต่พบว่าเครื่องให้ออกซิเจนบางครั้งมีปัญหาเรื่องแรงส่งของออกซิเจน และเสียงร้องเตือน จากการสังเกต เครื่องให้ออกซิเจนทุกเครื่องทำงานได้ดี แสดงให้เห็นถึงมีการซ่อมบำรุงดี สรุปได้ว่า ผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยทีได้รับออกซิเจน และ บุคลากรในโรงพยาบาล มีความพึงพอใจต่อโครงการการให้ออกซิเจนเพื่อการรักษา ในทั้งสองตำบล อันเนื่องมาจากโครงการ ดังกล่าวมีความคุ้มค่า สนองตอบต่อความต้องการของผู้ป่วยที่มีปัญหาโรคทางเดินหายเฉียบพลันในระยะสั้นที่ต้องการออกซิเจน เช่น ปอดบวม หอบหืด หากแต่ไม่เหมาะสมกับผู้ป่วยที่มีปัญหาเรื้อรัง เช่น โรคถุงลมโป่งพอง ในผู้สูงอายุ เครื่องให้ออกซิเจนทั้ง 10 เครื่องทำงานได้ดี อย่างสม่ำเสมอเป็นประโยชน์ต่อผู้ป่วย หากแต่ควรมีการรักษาความสะอาดของเครื่องอย่างสม่ำเสมอ โครงการการให้ออกซิเจนเพื่อการรักษานับได้ว่าเป็นประโยชน์ควรมีการขยายไปยังตำบลอื่นๆ เพื่อการพัฒนาระบบการให้บริการด้านสุขภาพในประเทศลาวต่อไป
Creative Commons License