Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of lewis acid on the activity of ziegler-natta catalyst and the properties of polyethylene
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของกรดลิวอิสต่อความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีเกลอร์-แนตตาและสมบัติต่างๆของพอลิเอททีลีน
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Second Advisor
Minoru Terano
Third Advisor
Sumate Charoenchaidet
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1360
Abstract
This dissertation investigated the effects of Lewis acid compounds on ethylene polymerization with MgCl2-supported Ziegler-Natta catalysts. The study could be divided into three parts. Firstly, the modification of Mg(OEt)2-based Ziegler-Natta catalysts with various metal chlorides were examined on ethylene homopolymerization and ethylene copolymerization with 1-hexene. One of selected metal chlorides (FeCl2, MnCl2, and ZnCl2), was added together with SiCl4 in the chlorination stage of Mg(OEt)2. The result showed that among various metal chlorides, the addition of FeCl2 could enhance both BET specific surface area and the surface atomic ratio of Ti/Mg, leading to the highest activity in both ethylene homo- and copolymerization. The exposure of Ti species on outer surfaces could be thought as a sign of easier mass transfer phenomena leading to the improvement of catalyst performances. Secondly, two methods of catalyst preparations modified with FeCl2 including TiCl4/MgCl2 complexes in tetrahydrofuran (THF) soluble and recrystallization method by ethanol (EtOH), were examined. It was found that FeCl2 modification with both two methods could improve the activity. However, Fe-THF catalyst exhibited higher activity than Fe-EtOH catalyst because of a suitable of interaction between TiCl4 and MgCl2 and the proper location of Ti atoms on the surface as proven by thermogravimetric analysis (TGA) and energy dispersive X-spectroscopy (EDX), respectively. Finally, the effect of the ZnCl2-SiCl4 doped TiCl4/MgCl2/THF catalyst for ethylene homopolymerization and ethylene/1-hexene or ethylene/1-octene copolymerization was also studied. It indicated that the ZnCl2-SiCl4 modified catalyst exhibited very high activities in ethylene homo-and copolymerization and high the viscosity average molecular weight (Mv) of polymer obtained.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาผลของสารประกอบกรดลิวอิสในเอททีลีนพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีเกลอร์-แนตตา ที่มีแมกนีเซียมคลอไรด์เป็นตัวรองรับ ซึ่งในการศึกษาครั้งนี้สามารถแบ่งงานวิจัยออกเป็น 3 ส่วน ในส่วนแรก การปรับปรุงแมกนีเซียมอัลค็อกไซด์ในระบบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีเกลอร์-แนตตาด้วยโลหะคลอไรด์ต่างๆ เพื่อใช้ในการศึกษาในเอททีลีนโฮโมพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันและเอททีลีนโคพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันกับ 1-เฮกซีน โลหะคลอไรด์ที่เลือกมาใช้ [ไอร์ออน (II) คลอไรด์ แมกนีเซียมคลอไรด์ และซิงค์คลอไรด์] ร่วมกับซิลิกอนเตตระคลอไรด์ ในขั้นตอนการเปลี่ยนแมกนีเซียมอัลค็อกไซด์เป็นแมกนีเซียมคลอไรด์ (Chlorination stage) ผลการทดลองในเรื่องโลหะต่างๆ พบว่า ไอร์ออน (II) คลอไรด์ สามารถเพิ่มพื้นที่ผิว และอัตราส่วนของไทเทเนียมต่อแมกนีเซียมโดยอะตอมบนพื้นผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา นำไปสู่ความว่องไวสูงที่สุดทั้งใน เอททีลีนโฮโมและโคพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชัน เนื่องด้วยไทเทเนียมอะตอมที่อยู่บนพื้นผิวภายนอก ซึ่งง่ายต่อปรากฎการณ์ถ่ายเทมวล นำไปสู่การปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยานี้ ในส่วนที่สองได้ศึกษาการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่แตกต่างกัน 2 วิธี ที่ถูกปรับปรุงด้วยไอร์ออน (II) คลอไรด์ประกอบด้วย การเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในสารละลายเตตระไฮโดรฟูแรน และการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดยการตกผลึกซ้ำด้วยเอทานอล ซึ่งจากการทดลองพบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ผ่านการปรับปรุงด้วยไอร์ออน (II) คลอไรด์ทั้งสองระบบ สามารถเพิ่มความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานี้ นอกจากนี้พบว่าไอร์ออน (II) คลอไรด์ในระบบของสารละลายเตตระไฮโดรฟูแรน แสดงความว่องไวสูงกว่าในระบบเอทานอล เนื่องจากแรงระหว่างไทเทเนียม (IV) คลอไรด์และแมกนีเซียมคลอไรด์ที่เหมาะสมและไทเทเนียมอะตอมส่วนใหญ่อยู่บนพื้นผิว ซึ่งถูกวิเคราะห์โดย TGA และ EDX ตามลำดับ ส่วนสุดท้ายของงานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาผลของการผสมซิงค์คลอไรด์กับซิลิกอนคลอไรด์ร่วมกัน ลงไปในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีเกลอร์-แนตตา ที่มีแมกนีเซียมคลอไรด์เป็นตัวรองรับในสารละลาย เตตระไฮโดรฟูแรน สำหรับเอททีลีนโฮโมพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันและเอททีลีนโคพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันกับ 1-เฮกซีน หรือเอททีลีนโคพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันกับ 1-ออกทีน ซึ่งผลการทดลองพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ที่ผ่านการปรับปรุงด้วยซิงค์คลอไรด์กับซิลิกอนคลอไรด์ร่วมกัน แสดงความว่องไวสูงที่สุดทั้งระบบเอททีลีนโฮโมและโคพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชัน นอกจากนี้พอลิเมอร์ที่ได้ยังมีค่าน้ำหนักโมเลกุลที่สูงอีกด้วย
Creative Commons License