Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ANTI-PATHOGENIC MICROBIAL COMPOUNDS AGAINST RICE DISEASES FROM WILDBETAL LEAFBUSH Piper sarmentosum Roxb. AND VIETNAMESE CORIANDER Polygonum odoratum Lour.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารต้านจุลชีพที่ก่อโรคในข้าวจากชะพลู Piper sarmentosum Roxb.และผักแพว Polygonum odoratum Lour.
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.851
Abstract
The CH2Cl2 and CH3OH extracts from seventeen plants, and the essential oils of ten plants were conducted for preliminary anti-rice pathogenic microorganism screening. Among them, Piper sarmentosum Roxb. and Polygonum odoratum Lour. exhibited promising antimicrobial activity. The CH2Cl2 extract and the essential oil of P. sarmentosum leaves and fruits, and the essential oil from P. odoratum displayed high potential antimicrobial activity. Using bioassay-guided, the separation of the CH2Cl2 fraction of P. sarmentosum leaves furnished an active compound: myristicin (21), whereas that of the fruits led to the isolation of brachystamide B (7), sarmentine (8), brachyamide B (10) and piperonal (29). The IC50 against two rice pathogenic fungi (Rhizoctonia solani and Bipolaris oryzae) of myristicin (21) and brachyamide B (10) exhibited the most potent antifungal activity while brachyamide B (10) and piperonal (29) displayed the most activity against two rice pathogenic bacteria (Xanthomonas oryzae pv. oryzae and X. oryzae pv. oryzicola). The major constituent of P. sarmentosum oil was myristicin (21). The essential oil of Polygonum odoratum contained aldehydes (dodecanal (2) and decanal (1)) as major constituents. The essential oil and dodecanal showed potential activity against all tested rice pathogenic microorganisms. According to structure anti-microbial activity relationship study, 2-dodecanone and 2-dodecanol displayed high significantly anti-R. solani, while 1-dodecanol and 2-dodecanol revealed significant antibacterial activity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้นำสิ่งสกัด CH2Cl2 และ CH3OH ของพืช 17 ชนิด และน้ำมันหอมระเหยของพืช 10 ชนิด มาใช้คัดกรองเบื้องต้นเพื่อศึกษาการยับยั้งการเจริญของจุลินทรีย์สาเหตุโรคในข้าว พบว่า ชะพลู Piper sarmentosum Roxb. และผักแพว Polygonum odoratum Lour. มีแนวโน้มที่ดีในการยับยั้งการเจริญของจุลินทรีย์ สิ่งสกัด CH2Cl2 และน้ำมันหอมระเหยจากใบและผลของชะพลู และน้ำมันหอมระเหยจากผักแพวแสดงฤทธิ์ต้านจุลชีพที่มีศักยภาพสูง การใช้ชีววิธีในการติดตามฤทธิ์ในการแยกสิ่งสกัด CH2Cl2 ของใบชะพลูพบสารออกฤทธิ์คือ myristicin (21) ในขณะที่ผลชะพลูสามารถแยก brachystamide B (7), sarmentine (8), brachyamide B (10) และ piperonal (29) ค่า IC50 ของ myristicin (21) และ brachyamide B (10) แสดงให้เห็นถึงการต้านการเจริญของเชื้อราสาเหตุโรคในข้าว (Rhizoctonia solani และ Bipolaris oryzae) ที่มีศักยภาพสูง ในขณะที่ brachyamide B (10) และ piperonal (29) แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียสาเหตุโรคในข้าวทั้งสองสายพันธุ์ (Xanthomonas oryzae pv. oryzae and X. oryzae pv. oryzicola) ได้สูงสุด องค์ประกอบหลักของน้ำมันหอมระเหยของชะพลูคือ myristicin (21) น้ำมันหอมระเหยของผักแพวประกอบด้วยสารกลุ่มอัลดีไฮด์เป็นองค์ประกอบหลัก (dodecanal (2) และ decanal (1)) น้ำมันหอมระเหยและ dodecanal แสดงประสิทธิภาพในการยับยั้งการเจริญของจุลินทรีย์สาเหตุโรคในข้าวที่ใช้ทดสอบได้ดี จากการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์เชิงโครงสร้างของ dodecanal พบว่า 2-dodecanone และ 2-dodecanol ให้ผลในการยับยั้งการเจริญของเชื้อรา R. solani ได้ดีกว่าสารตัวอื่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญยิ่ง ในขณะที่ 1-dodecanol และ 2-dodecanol มีประสิทธิภาพในการยับยั้งการเจริญของเชื้อแบคทีเรียทดสอบได้ดีกว่าสารตัวอื่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Creative Commons License