Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
MICROTENSILE BOND STRENGTH OF SELF-ADHESIVE RESIN COMPOSITE TO DENTIN
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษากำลังแรงยึดแบบดึงระดับจุลภาคของเรซินคอมโพสิตชนิดยึดติดได้ด้วยตัวเองต่อเนื้อฟัน
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirivimol Srisawasdi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Esthetic Restorative and Implant Dentistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.256
Abstract
Objective: To evaluate the effect of pretreatment and aging process, by means of water storage, on microtensile bond strength of a self-adhesive resin composite to dentin. Materials and Methods: 72 extracted human molars were selected. Microtensile bond strength was evaluated using mid-coronal dentin. According to pretreatment methods, type of materials and water storage time, teeth were randomly divided into 4 groups; pretreatment dentin with Single Bond Universal followed by Filtek Z350 XT Flowable (control group), group without pretreatment followed by Vertise Flow, group with pretreatment with 37.5% phosphoric acid followed by Vertise Flow, and group with pretreatment with 37.5% phosphoric acid and Optibond Solo Plus followed by Vertise Flow. Each group was further randomly divided into 2 subgroups, total of 8 groups to be tested for 24 hours or 3 months. The specimens were tested for microtensile bond strength after water storage, and failure modes were recorded. Data were analyzed using two-way ANOVA and Bonferroni post hoc test (p=0.05). Results: The microtensile bond strength revealed the highest in group of dentin pretreatment with 37.5% phosphoric acid and Optibond Solo Plus followed by Vertise Flow at 24 hours (42.63±4.57 MPa) and the lowest in group without pretreatment followed by Vertise Flow at 3 months (23.39±3.88 MPa). Considering the effect of pretreatment, groups with pretreatment showed significantly higher microtensile bond strength than groups without pretreatment. In terms of influence of aging process, microtensile bond strengths were significantly decreased by water storage. Conclusion: Dentin pretreatment and water storage had effect on microtensile bond strength.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อประเมินผลของการปรับสภาพผิวเนื้อฟันและกระบวนการเสื่อมสลายด้วยวิธีการแช่น้ำต่อกำลังแรงยึดแบบดึงระดับจุลภาคของเรซินคอมโพสิตชนิดยึดติดได้ด้วยตัวเองต่อเนื้อฟัน วิธีการทดลอง: คัดเลือกฟันกรามแท้ที่ถูกถอนจำนวน 72 ซี่ เพื่อนำมาประเมินกำลังแรงยึดแบบดึงระดับจุลภาคของเนื้อฟันที่ระดับกึ่งกลางตัวฟัน โดยคำนึงถึงวิธีการปรับสภาพผิวเนื้อฟัน ชนิดของวัสดุ และระยะเวลาในการแช่น้ำ โดยฟันจะแบ่งเป็น 4 กลุ่ม ด้วยวิธีการสุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มควบคุม ปรับสภาพเนื้อฟันด้วยซิงเกิล บอนด์ ยูนิเวอร์แซล ตามด้วยการบูรณะโดยใช้ฟิลเทค ซี 350 เอ็กซ์ที โฟลเอเบิล คอมโพสิต กลุ่มที่ไม่มีการปรับสภาพเนื้อฟัน ตามด้วยบูรณะโดยใช้เวอร์ทิส โฟล กลุ่มที่มีการปรับสภาพเนื้อฟันด้วยกรดฟอสฟอริกความเข้มข้น ร้อยละ 37.5 ตามด้วยการบูรณะโดยใช้เวอร์ทิส โฟล และกลุ่มที่มีปรับสภาพเนื้อฟันด้วยกรดฟอสฟอริกความเข้มข้น ร้อยละ 37.5 ร่วมกับออพติบอนด์ โซโล พลัส ตามด้วยการบูรณะโดย เวอร์ทิส โฟล หลังจากนั้นจะทำการแบ่งแต่ละกลุ่มเป็น 2 กลุ่มย่อยด้วยวิธีการสุ่ม ได้จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 8 กลุ่ม ตามระยะเวลาการแช่น้ำที่ 24 ชั่วโมงหรือ 3 เดือน ทำการทดสอบกำลังแรงยึดแบบดึงระดับจุลภาคของชิ้นงานตัวอย่าง จะทำหลังการแช่น้ำเสร็จสิ้น และจะมีการบันทึกชนิดของการล้มเหลว ข้อมูลที่ได้จะนำมาวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติด้วยสถิติความแปรปรวนแบบสองทางและเปรียบเทียบด้วยวิธีการของบอนเฟอโรนี ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 ผลการทดลอง: ค่ากำลังแรงยึดแบบดึงระดับจุลภาคสูงสุดพบในกลุ่มที่ปรับสภาพเนื้อฟันด้วยกรดฟอสฟอริกความเข้มข้น ร้อยละ 37.5 ร่วมกับออพติบอนด์ โซโล พลัส ตามด้วยการบูรณะโดย เวอร์ทิส โฟล ที่ 24 ชั่วโมง (42.63±4.57 เมกะปาสคาล) และ ค่ากำลังแรงยึดแบบดึงระดับจุลภาคต่ำสุดพบในกลุ่มที่ไม่มีการปรับสภาพเนื้อฟัน ตามด้วยบูรณะโดยใช้เวอร์ทิส โฟล ที่ 3 เดือน (23.39±3.88 เมกะปาสคาล) พิจารณาถึงผลของการปรับสภาพผิวเนื้อฟันพบว่า กลุ่มที่มีการปรับสภาพผิวเนื้อฟันจะมีค่ากำลังแรงยึดแบบดึงระดับจุลภาคสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ไม่มีการปรับสภาพผิวเนื้อฟัน พิจารณาถึงผลของการแช่น้ำพบว่ากำลังแรงยึดแบบดึงระดับจุลภาคที่ 24 ชั่วโมง เปรียบเทียบกับ 3 เดือน จะมีค่าลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ สรุป: การปรับสภาพผิวเนื้อฟัน และการแช่น้ำมีผลต่อกำลังยึดเเบบดึงระดับจุลภาค
Creative Commons License