Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Persistence probabilities of height fluctuation in thin film growth using discrete models with up-down symmetry
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความน่าจะเป็นในการคงอยู่ของความผันผวนของความสูงในการปลูกฟิล์มบางโดยแบบจำลองวิยุตที่มีสมมาตรขึ้น-ลง
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Patcha Chatraphorn
Second Advisor
Chandan Dasgupta
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.882
Abstract
The problem of persistence of height fluctuations in non-equilibrium surface growth and interface dynamics has been widely studied in recent years. The persistence concept is interesting theoretically and also has practical applications in many areas. The persistence probability is the probability that the height fluctuation of a growing film does not return to its initial value over a specified time interval. For several models of surface growth, the persistence probability decreases in time as a power law. The persistence probability and the corresponding exponents appear to change when the initial height changes. The persistence probability also depends on the discrete sampling time (discrete time interval between two measurements used to calculate the persistence probability). The main purpose of this study is to understand how the persistence probability of up-down symmetric models change as the initial height and the discrete sampling time are varied and determine a scaling description for it. Another goal is to study effects of patterned substrate. The healing times of thin films simulated by Family and Das Sarma-Tamborenea models grown on the smooth triangular substrate, and the rough pillar and groove substrate are studied. The healing time is the time when influences of the initial pattern in the substrate disappear and characteristics of the growing interface are healed to those obtained by a film grown on a flat substrate. The healing time is determined via the study of the nearest-neighbor height difference correlation function. The theoretical solution of the correlation function describing dynamics of film surface of the Family model grown on both patterns is also investigated.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัญหาของการคงอยู่ของความผันผวนของความสูง ในการปลูกพื้นผิวที่ไม่อยู่ในสภาวะสมดุล และพลวัตระหว่างผิวได้ถูกศึกษาค้นคว้าอย่างกว้างขวางในหลายปีมานี้ แนวคิดของการคงอยู่นั้นน่าสนใจในทางทฤษฎี และมีการประยุกต์ใช้ได้จริงในหลาย ๆ ด้าน ความน่าจะเป็นของการคงอยู่ คือความน่าจะเป็นที่ความผันผวนของความสูงของฟิล์มที่ปลูก ไม่คืนกลับสู่ค่าเริ่มต้นตลอดช่วงเวลาที่กำหนด ในหลายแบบจำลองของการปลูกพื้นผิว ความน่าจะเป็นของการคงอยู่ลดลงตามเวลาแบบกฎการยกกำลัง ค่าความน่าจะเป็นของการคงอยู่และเลขชี้กำลังที่เกี่ยวข้องปรากฏว่ามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงเมื่อค่าเริ่มต้นของความสูงเปลี่ยนแปลง ความน่าจะเป็นของการคงอยู่ยังขึ้นอยู่กับช่วงเวลาตัวอย่าง (ช่วงเวลาระหว่างการวัดสองครั้ง ที่ใช้ในการคำนวณค่าความน่าจะเป็นของการคงอยู่) ด้วย วัตถุประสงค์หลักของการศึกษานี้คือเพื่อเข้าใจว่า ความน่าจะเป็นของการคงอยู่ ของแบบจำลองที่มีสมมาตรขึ้นลง มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงเมื่อค่าเริ่มต้นของความสูงและช่วงเวลาตัวอย่างมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างไร และเพื่อค้นหาการบรรยายการสเกลสำหรับมัน อีกหนึ่งเป้าหมายคือการศึกษาผลของรูปแบบแผ่นรองรับ เวลากลับคืนของฟิล์มบางที่จำลองด้วยแบบจำลอง Family และแบบจำลอง Das Sarma-Tamborenea ที่ปลูกบนแผ่นรองรับแบบสามเหลี่ยม และแผ่นรองรับแบบเสาและร่องได้ถูกศึกษา เวลากลับคืนคือเวลาที่อิทธิพลของรูปแบบเริ่มต้นในแผ่นรองรับหายไป และลักษณะเฉพาะของพื้นผิวที่ปลูก กลับคืนสู่ค่าที่ได้ เมื่อปลูกฟิล์มลงบนแผ่นรองรับที่เรียบ เวลากลับคืนถูกกำหนดค่า โดยการศึกษาฟังก์ชันสหสัมพันธ์ความแตกต่างความสูงของเพื่อนบ้านใกล้ที่สุด ผลเฉลยทางทฤษฎีของฟังก์ชันสหสัมพันธ์ ที่บรรยายพลวัติของพื้นผิวฟิล์มที่จำลองโดยแบบจำลอง Family ลงบนแผ่นรองรับทั้งสองแบบได้ถูกค้นหาด้วยเช่นกัน
Share
COinS