Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Role of surface topography and protein adsorption on film scaffolds on bone cells behavior
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทจากภูมิลักษณะผิวหน้าทางกายภาพและการยึดเกาะของโปรตีนบนโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์พอลิคาโปรแลคโตนฟิล์มต่อพฤติกรรมของเซลล์กระดูก
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pitt Supaphol
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.2074
Abstract
The treatment of bone defects requires an appropriate scaffold to regenerate bone tissue. Polycaprolactone films were prepared by solvent-casting technique in different solvents. Polycaprolactone is attractive because it has non-toxic by-products, low cost, and is biocompatible and biodegradable. The hydrophilicity of polycaprolactone can be improved by introducing amino groups via aminolysis, then immobilization the proteins (collagen and albumin) on the surface to improve cell attachment and proliferation. This work focused on the effect of pre-adsorption of albumin (200, 1500 and 3000 µg/mL) and adsorption of collagen (100 µg/mL) on the surface as well as the response to attachment and proliferation of the mouse osteoblastic cells. Polycaprolactone films were characterized for surface morphology by Scanning electron microscope and Atomic forced microscope, Identification functional group of polycaprolactone by Fourier transform infrared spectrometer, protein adsorption determination by UV-Vis spectrophotometer and surface wettability by contact angle measurements. Biological characterizations investigated indirect cytotoxicity evaluation via methylthiazol tetrazolium assay, and observation of cell attachment and proliferation using scanning electron microscope. The results concluded that the surface-modified films were not harmful to cells. PCL film casted from EtOH/THF had higher cells attachment and proliferation than film casted from chloroform because porous surface affected to promote cell. Furthermore, the BSA system was able to support the cell growth while other systems did not encourage the cell growth as well as BSA system did. Therefore, collagen that had been adsorbed on the surface in the second step, it did not support to cell growth.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การรักษากระดูกที่หักแตกร้าวต้องการโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ที่เหมาะสมที่จะสร้างเนื้อเยื่อกระดูก แผ่นฟิล์มพอลิคาโปรแลคโตนถูกเตรียมโดยเทคนิคหล่อแบบด้วยตัวทำละลายที่ต่างกัน พอลิคาโปรแลคโตนเป็นที่น่าสนใจเพราะมีสมบัติไม่ปล่อยสารพิษ ราคาถูก มีความเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพและย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพ ความชอบน้ำของพอลิคาโปรแลคโตนสามารถถูกปรับปรุงได้ด้วยวิธีอะมิโนไลซิส และตรึงผิวหน้าด้วยโปรตีน (คอลลาเจนหรือโบวิน เซรั่ม อัลบูมิน) เพื่อที่จะปรับปรุงการยึดติดและการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์ จุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือ ศึกษาผลของการดูดซับอัลบูมิน (ความเข้มข้น 200, 1500 และ 3000 µg/mL) ก่อนตามด้วยการดูดซับคอลลาเจน (100 µg/m) บนพื้นผิวและเปรียบเทียบการตอบสนองต่อการยึดเกาะและการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์กระดูกหนู (MC3T3-E1) ซึ่งแผ่นฟิล์มพอลิคาโปรแลคโตนจะถูกศึกษาลักษณะพื้นผิวโดยใช้เครื่องกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดและกล้องจุลทรรศน์พลังอะตอม หมู่ฟังก็ชั่นบนพื้นผิวโดยเครื่องมือวิเคราะห์สารด้วยอินฟาเรด การยึดเกาะโปรตีนโดยเครื่องวัดการดูดกลืนแสงและการวัดมุมสัมผัสความชอบน้ำโดยเครื่องวัดมุมสัมผัส คุณสมบัติทางชีวิวิทยาตรวจสอบความเป็นพิษ วัดจำนวนเซลล์ที่ดำรงอยู่ได้โดยใช้ methylthiazol tetrazolium assay ดูลักษณะการยึดเกาะและการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์โดยใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอน แบบส่องกราด และจากผลทดสอบพบว่า แผ่นฟิล์มที่ถูกปรับปรุงผิวหน้าไม่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์และแผ่นฟิล์มที่เตรียมจากตัวทำละลายเอทานอล/เตตระไฮโดรฟิวแรน มีการยึดเกาะและการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์สูงกว่าแผ่นฟิล์มที่เตรียมจากตัวทำละลายคลอโรฟอร์ม เพราะผิวหน้าที่มีรูพรุนส่งผลต่อการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นในระบบที่มีโปรตีนโบวีนเซรั่มอัลบลูมินสามารถที่จะสนับสนุนการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์ ในขณะที่โปรตีนระบบอื่นไม่สามารถสนับสนุนการเจริญเติบโตเทียบเท่าโปรตีนโบวีนเซรั่มอัลบลูมินทำได้ ดังนั้นการยึดเกาะของคอลลาเจนในขั้นที่สองไม่ได้สนับสนุนการยึดเกาะของเซลล์
Creative Commons License