Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of test-enhanced learning model of mathematics in classroom with immediate feedback using computer system based on students’ learning style
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โชติกา ภาษีผล
Second Advisor
ศิริชัย กาญจนวาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การวัดและประเมินผลการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.505
Abstract
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนารูปแบบการทดสอบเพื่อเพิ่มศักยภาพการเรียนรู้วิชาคณิตศาสตร์ในห้องเรียนที่มีการให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับทันทีโดยใช้ระบบคอมพิวเตอร์ ตามแบบการเรียนของผู้เรียน 2) ตรวจสอบคุณภาพรูปแบบการทดสอบฯ 3) ศึกษาผลการใช้รูปแบบการทดสอบฯ และ 4) ประเมินประสิทธิผลของการใช้รูปแบบการทดสอบฯ ตัวอย่างในการวิจัยคือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 โรงเรียนสาธิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ฝ่ายมัธยม จำนวน 5 ห้อง จำนวน 126 คน แต่ละกลุ่มประกอบด้วยผู้เรียนที่มีแบบการเรียน (Learning Style) แบ่งเป็น 6 แบบ ได้แก่ แบบอิสระ แบบพึ่งพา แบบร่วมมือ แบบหลีกเลี่ยง แบบแข่งขัน และแบบมีส่วนร่วม เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ 1) แบบสอบถามแบบการเรียน 2) แบบทดสอบก่อนเรียน แบบทดสอบหลังเรียนฉบับที่ 1 และ 2 เรื่องการแก้สมการเชิงเส้นตัวแปรเดียว และ 3) แบบทดสอบระหว่างเรียนเรื่องการแก้สมการเชิงเส้นตัวแปรเดียวที่มีการให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับทันทีโดยใช้ระบบคอมพิวเตอร์ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สถิติเชิงบรรยาย ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติเชิงอนุมาน ได้แก่ การทดสอบค่าเฉลี่ยของตัวอย่าง 2 กลุ่มแบบไม่เป็นอิสระต่อกัน การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนร่วมแบบสองทาง (Two-ways MANCOVA) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. รูปแบบการทดสอบเพื่อเพิ่มศักยภาพการเรียนรู้วิชาคณิตศาสตร์ในห้องเรียนที่มีการให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับทันทีโดยใช้ระบบคอมพิวเตอร์ ตามแบบการเรียนของผู้เรียน รูปแบบมีองค์ประกอบของการทดสอบ มี 3 ประการ ได้แก่ ผู้เรียน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดสอบ และผลการทดสอบ และขั้นตอนการทดสอบตามกระบวนการเรียนการสอน แบ่งออกเป็น 3 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ การทดสอบก่อนเรียน การทดสอบระหว่างเรียน และการทดสอบหลังเรียน จากการทดลองใช้ พบว่า รูปแบบการเรียนและรูปแบบการให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับ ไม่มีปฏิสัมพันธ์ร่วมกันต่อความน่าจะเป็นในการตอบถูก (F= 0.66, Sig.= 0.76) ไม่มีปฏิสัมพันธ์ร่วมกันต่อพัฒนาการการเรียนรู้ของผู้เรียน (F= 1.48, Sig.= 0.16) และไม่มีปฏิสัมพันธ์ร่วมกันต่อความคงทนในการเรียนรู้ (F= 0.91, Sig.= 0.53) 2. ผลการตรวจสอบคุณภาพรูปแบบการทดสอบฯ พบว่า ด้านความครอบคลุมเนื้อหา อยู่ในระดับเหมาะสมมากที่สุด ด้านการสื่อความหมาย และด้านความเหมาะสมในการนำไปใช้ อยู่ในระดับเหมาะสมมาก 3. ผลการใช้รูปแบบการทดสอบเพื่อเพิ่มศักยภาพการเรียนรู้วิชาคณิตศาสตร์ในห้องเรียนที่มีการให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับแบบทันทีโดยใช้ระบบคอมพิวเตอร์ ตามแบบการเรียนของผู้เรียน พบว่า รูปแบบการทดสอบส่งผลต่อศักยภาพการเรียนรู้ของผู้เรียนไม่แตกต่างกัน นักเรียนส่วนใหญ่มีคะแนนพัฒนาการการเรียนรู้อยู่ในระดับกลาง (ร้อยละ 59.61) โดยภาพรวมนักเรียนและครูผู้สอนมีความเห็นว่ารูปแบบการทดสอบเพื่อเพิ่มศักยภาพการเรียนรู้ฯ มีความเหมาะสมมากที่สุด 4. ผลการประเมินประสิทธิผลของรูปแบบการทดสอบเพื่อเพิ่มศักยภาพการเรียนรู้ที่มีการให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับแบบทันทีโดยใช้ระบบคอมพิวเตอร์ ตามแบบการเรียนของผู้เรียน พบว่า ด้านอัตถประโยชน์ (utility) ผลการประเมินเฉลี่ยอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด ด้านความเป็นไปได้ (feasibility) ผลการประเมินเฉลี่ยอยู่ในระดับมาก ด้านความเหมาะสม (propriety) ผลการประเมินเฉลี่ยอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด ด้านความถูกต้อง (accuracy) ผลการประเมินเฉลี่ยอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to 1) develop the test-enhanced learning model of mathematics in classrooms with immediate feedback using computer systems based on students’learning style, 2) examine the quality of the test model, and 3) study the results of using the test model, and 4) evaluate the effectiveness of the test model. Research examples were 126 students form 5 classes of Mathayomsuksa 1, Chulalongkorn University Demonstration School. Each group of students consisted of learners with 6 different learning styles, i.e., independent, dependent, collaborative, avoidance, competitive, and participant. Research instruments were 1) a learning style questionnaire, 2) pre-test and post-test on solving one-variable linear equations and 3) computer-based test with immediate feedback on solving one-variable linear equations. Data were analyzed by using descriptive statistics and inferential statistics, i.e., mean, standard deviation, and Two-ways MANCOVA. Results were as follow: 1. The test-Enhanced Learning Model of Mathematics in classrooms with Immediate Feedback Using Computer Systems Based on Students’ Learning Style has three components: learners, testing tools and test results. The test procedures are divided into three stages: pre-test, intermediate-test and post-test. After implementing the test-enhanced learning model of mathematics in classrooms with immediate feedback using computer systems based on students’ learning style, it was found that there was no interaction between learning style and feedback on the probability for answering the question correctly (F= 0.66, Sig.= 0.76 on students’ learning development (F= 1.48, Sig.= 0.16) as well as on students’ learning retention (F= 0.91, Sig.= 0.53) 2. According to the quality assessment of the developed test-enhanced learning model, it was found that the content coverage was of the has the best fit, the communication and the appropriateness of the Test has an appropriate fit. 3. The results of using the test-enhanced learning model of mathematics in classrooms with immediate feedback using computer systems based on students’learning style showed that different test model indifferently affect students’ learning ability. Most of the students have a growth score in a moderate level (59.61%). Overall, students and teachers agreed that the test-enhanced learning model of mathematics in classrooms with immediate feedback was at the most appropriate level. 4. The developed test-enhanced learning model of mathematics in classrooms with immediate feedback using computer systems based on students’ learning style, was evaluated in a very high level in utility. The feasibility of the test has high level of effectiveness. The propriety of the Test has high level of effectiveness, and the accuracy has high level of effectiveness.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.