Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Predicting factors of dietary behaviors among patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นรลักขณ์ เอื้อกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่และผู้สูงอายุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.477
Abstract
การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์เชิงทำนายนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยทำนายพฤติกรรมการบริโภคอาหารของผู้ป่วยโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรัง กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ป่วยโรคปอดอุดกั้นรื้อรังเพศชายและหญิง จำนวน 132 ราย ที่มารับบริการ ณ แผนกผู้ป่วยนอกอายุรกรรมทั่วไปและคลินิกโรคปอด โรงพยาบาลราชวิถี และโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย เครื่องมือที่ใช้เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบสอบถามอาการหายใจลำบาก แบบสอบถามความรู้เรื่องการบริโภคอาหาร แบบประเมินภาวะทุพโภชนาการ แบบสอบถามการสนับสนุนทางสังคม และแบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมการบริโภคอาหาร แบบสอบถามหาค่าความตรงตามเนื้อหาได้เท่ากับ 1.00, 0.81, 0.93, 0.96 และ 1.00 ตามลำดับ และได้ความเที่ยงเท่ากับ .74, .72, .95 และ .87 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติบรรยายและสถิติถดถอยพหุคูณแบบขั้นตอน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1. ผู้ป่วยโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรังมีพฤติกรรมการบริโภคอาหารอยู่ในระดับดี คะแนนเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 65.23 (SD = 6.55) 2. ปัจจัยที่สามารถทำนายพฤติกรรมการบริโภคอาหารของผู้ป่วยโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรังได้สูงสุดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ คือ ความรู้เรื่องการบริโภคอาหาร (b = .407, p < .05) รองลงมา คือ การสนับสนุนทางสังคม (b = .366, p < .05) และภาวะทุพโภชนาการ (b = -.140, p < .05) ตามลำดับ และสามารถร่วมทำนายพฤติกรรมการบริโภคอาหารของผู้ป่วยโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรังได้ร้อยละ 46.2 (Adjusted R2 = .462, F = 38.533, p < .05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study is a predictive correlation research aimed to investigate factors influencing dietary behaviors among patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease. The sample is 132 both male and female with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, who were out-patients at the Respiratory Clinic and OPD Medicine, Rajavithi Hospital and King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. The instruments used for data collection were personal data questionnaire, dyspnea, food intake knowledge questionnaire, Nutrition Triage : NT2013, Social support questionnaire, and Dietary behavior questionnaire. The reliabilities of these questionnaire were .74, .72, .95, and .87 respectively. Statistical analysis using descriptive and stepwise multiple regression. The results found that: 1. The mean score of dietary behavior among patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease was good (Mean = 65.22, SD = 6.55) 2. The factors that can predict dietary behaviors with the highest statistical significance was food intake knowledge (b = .407, p < .05), followed by the social support (b = .366, p < .05), and malnutrition (b = -.140, p < .05), respectively. And those factors accounted for 47.5% of the variance in dietary behaviors among patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (Adjusted R2 = .462, F = 38.533, p < .05).
Creative Commons License