Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of signage and route on users’ wayfinding : a case study of the outpatient building of a tertiary hospital in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสริชย์ โชติพานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.936
Abstract
โรงพยาบาลหลายแห่งมีการต่อขยายเพื่อเพิ่มพื้นที่และสมรรถภาพในการรักษาพยาบาล ซึ่งการต่อขยายมักไม่ต่อเนื่อง ส่งผลให้โรงพยาบาลยิ่งมีความซับซ้อนและไม่เป็นเอกภาพ อีกทั้งผู้มารับบริการจากโรงพยาบาลส่วนใหญ่มีความบกพร่องเนื่องจากความเจ็บป่วยที่ส่งผลต่อความสามารถในทุกด้าน รวมถึงการค้นหาเส้นทางด้วย มีงานวิจัยที่พบว่าการค้นหาเส้นทางในโรงพยาบาลมีความลำบาก ซับซ้อนและส่งผลต่อคุณภาพการรักษาพยาบาล ดังนั้นการพัฒนาระบบนำทางที่เหมาะสมด้วยองค์ประกอบต่าง ๆ จะสามารถเป็นตัวช่วยให้ผู้มารับบริการสามารถค้นหาเส้นทางในโรงพยาบาลได้ง่ายมากขึ้น การศึกษานี้เป็นเชิงสำรวจ (Survey Research) ที่มีวัตถุประสงค์คือเพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของป้ายและเส้นทางเดินต่อความคิดเห็นและการค้นหาเส้นทางของผู้ใช้งาน การศึกษาประกอบด้วย 2 ส่วนหลัก ได้แก่ 1) ศึกษาอิทธิพลของลักษณะป้ายต่อความคิดเห็นของผู้ใช้งาน และ 2) ศึกษาอิทธิพลของลักษณะเส้นทางเดินต่อการค้นหาเส้นทางของผู้ใช้งาน ดำเนินการศึกษาโดยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลลักษณะกายภาพ คือ ป้ายและเส้นทางเดิน และใช้แบบสอบถามเก็บข้อมูลความคิดเห็นต่อป้ายและพฤติกรรมการค้นหาเส้นทางของผู้ใช้งาน จากนั้นนำมาวิเคราะห์หาความสัมพันธ์โดยใช้สถิติทดสอบ ซึ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาคือผู้ที่มารับบริการทางการแพทย์ ณ ห้องตรวจโรคอายุรกรรม ซึ่งอยู่ภายในอาคารผู้ป่วยนอกของโรงพยาบาลกรณีศึกษา ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่า ความแตกต่างของของป้ายและเส้นทางเดินมีอิทธิพลต่อความคิดเห็นและการค้นหาเส้นทางของผู้ใช้งาน ในส่วนสีของป้าย พบว่าการใช้ตัวหนังสือสีขาวบนพื้นหลังสีส้มและตัวหนังสือสีดำบนพื้นหลังสีเหลืองยังคงเป็นคู่สีที่เหมาะสม และพบว่าป้ายที่ใช้สีพื้นหลังสีเหลืองและสีส้มซึ่งเป็นสีโทนร้อนชัดเจนกว่าป้ายที่ใช้สีพื้นหลังสีฟ้าซึ่งเป็นสีโทนเย็น ในส่วนขนาดตัวอักษรพบว่าสำหรับป้ายบอกทาง ขนาดตัวอักษรภาษาไทยแนะนำให้มีขนาดไม่น้อยกว่า 4 เซนติเมตร ที่ระยะติดตั้งสูงจากพื้น 1.5 เมตร และพบว่าจำนวนข้อมูลบนป้ายที่เหมาะสมคือ 5-7 ข้อมูล/ป้าย และไม่ควรเกิน 10 ข้อมูล/ป้าย ในส่วนของป้ายที่เป็นประโยชน์ในการค้นหาเส้นทาง การศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าป้ายที่สื่อสารด้วยข้อความเป็นประโยชน์มากกว่าป้ายที่สื่อสารด้วยรูปภาพ สำหรับลักษณะเส้นทางเดิน ผลชี้ให้เห็นว่า ถึงแม้เส้นทางเดินจะมีลักษณะตรงและมีระยะทางสั้น แต่อาจสร้างความสับสนให้แก่ผู้ใช้งานได้ หากระหว่างเส้นทางมีการใช้สอยพื้นที่อย่างหนาแน่น ซึ่งส่งผลต่อจำนวนป้ายและข้อมูลข่าวสารให้มีความหนาแน่นด้วยเช่นกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To provide better healthcare services, numerous hospitals are undergoing expansions to increase their space and capacity. Consequently, the layout has become more intricate. Many users are disabled by their diseases, which affects their way finding ability. Some research has proved that it is difficult to find a way within the hospitals, which affects the quality of medical care. Therefore, an efficient signage system can greatly assist users. The research consisted of two parts. The first part examines the impact of signage on user opinion, while the second examines the impact of the walking route's environment on user way finding. The sample included individuals who received medical care from the medicine department of the outpatient unit of the hospital selected for the case study. Questionnaires were used to collect user opinions and behaviors. The correlations were evaluated through statistical tests. According to the study, the difference in signage and walking routes has an impact on users. The results indicated that both white text on an orange background and black text on a yellow background are suitable, and using warm tones such as orange and yellow as backgrounds is better than using cold tones like blue. The minimum acceptable text size for directional signage is 4 centimeters, with the sign installed at a height of 1.5 meters above the floor. For information density, between 5 and 7 destinations are suitable for each signage, with a maximum of 10. For characteristics of useful way finding tools, it was demonstrated that text information is more useful than visual information. Eventually, the study revealed that despite the straight and compact route, users may encounter confusion if there is a high utilization ratio and abundant signage or redundancy information.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.