Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงสมบัติเชิงความร้อนและเชิงกลของพอลิแล็กติกแอซิดโดยยางธรรมชาติและสารเติมแต่ง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improvement of thermal and mechanical properties of polylactic acid by natural rubber and additives
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริลักษณ์ พุ่มประดับ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.817
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาและมุ่งเน้นพัฒนาสมบัติของพอลิแล็กติกแอซิดให้สามารถประยุกต์ใช้งานได้หลากหลายขึ้น โดยผสมพอลิแล็กติกแอซิดร่วมกับยางธรรมชาติและตัวประสานสองชนิด ได้แก่ พอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลต และยางธรรมชาติอิพอกซิไดซ์ รวมทั้งการใช้ตัวประสานร่วม ในรูปแบบการทำพอลิเมอร์ผสม ผสมในเครื่องบดผสมภายใน และขึ้นรูปแผ่นผลิตภัณฑ์โดยใช้แม่พิมพ์แบบอัด ศึกษาผลของปริมาณยางธรรมชาติและปริมาณตัวประสานที่ใช้แต่ละชนิดต่อสมบัติของพอลิเมอร์ผสม พบว่าภาวะที่ดีที่สุดคือการผสมพอลิแล็กติกแอซิดร่วมกับยางธรรมชาติ 15 ส่วนต่อพอลิแล็กติกแอซิด 100 ส่วน และใช้ตัวประสานร่วมที่ปริมาณยางธรรมชาติอิพอกซิไดซ์ และพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลต เท่ากับ 3 ส่วนและ 1 ส่วนต่อพอลิแล็กติกแอซิด 100 ส่วน ตามลำดับ ให้ระยะยืด ณ จุดขาดสูงและค่าพลังงานการกระแทกถึง 94.46 เปอร์เซนต์ และ 230.61 จูลล์ต่อเมตร ซึ่งให้ค่าที่สูงกว่าค่าของพอลิแล็กติกแอซิดบริสุทธิ์ถึง 11.4 และ 9.4 เท่า ตามลำดับ การวิเคราะห์สมบัติเชิงความร้อนแสดงให้เห็นถึงอุณหภูมิการสลายตัว เปอร์เซนต์ความเป็นผลึก และสมบัติการบ่มด้วยความร้อนของพอลิเมอร์ผสมมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น ลักษณะสัณฐานพบว่าพื้นผิวมีความเข้ากันได้ดีกว่าการใช้ตัวประสานเพียงชนิดใดชนิดหนึ่ง ตลอดจนสมบัติเชิงพลวัติด้านมอดูลัสสะสมนั้นมีค่าสูงเทียบเท่าพอลิแล็กติกแอซิดบริสุทธิ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is to study and improve the polylactic acid (PLA) for many applications by blending with natural rubber (NR). Two types of compatibilizer i.e. polymethyl methacrylate (PMMA) and epoxidized natural rubber (ENR) including PMMA-ENR co-compatibilizer were used. The polymer blends were prepared in an internal mixer and molded process by compression molding. The effects of NR and compatibilizer on properties of PLA were studied. The results show that the optimal condition of the blend formulation was mixing between PLA and NR 15 phr with using ENR-PMMA as co-compatibilizer at 3 and 1 phr, respectively. The elongation at break and impact energy of polymer blend were significantly increased up to 94.46 % and 230.61 J/m, respectively. Their values were higher than those of pure PLA (11.4 and 9.4-fold, respectively). Thermal properties of polymer blend such as decomposition temperature, percent crystallinity and thermal aging were improved. The well compatibility between PLA and NR was obtained by using the ENR-PMMA as co-compatibilizer as seen by SEM. The dynamic properties in term of storage modulus were comparable with pure PLA.
Creative Commons License