Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของสารก่อการจับก้อนและวิธีการทำแห้งต่อสมบัติเชิงหน้าที่ของโปรตีนเข้มข้นจากถั่วเขียวและถั่วอะซูกิ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of coagulants and drying methods on functional properties of mung bean and azuki bean protein concentrates
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกียรติศักดิ์ ดวงมาลย์
Second Advisor
ธนจันทร์ มหาวนิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.800
Abstract
ศึกษาผลของสารก่อการจับก้อน (กรดไฮโดรคลอริกและกรดซิตริก) ต่อสมบัติเชิงหน้าที่ของโปรตีนเข้มข้นจากถั่วเขียวและถั่วอะซูกิ โดยพบว่าโปรตีนเข้มข้นจากถั่วเขียวและถั่วอะซูกิที่ได้จากการตกตะกอนโปรตีนด้วยกรดทั้งสองชนิดที่ปรับค่า pH เท่ากับ 5.0 และตามด้วย 4.5 ได้ร้อยละผลผลิตโปรตีนเข้มข้นมากกว่าการตกตะกอนโปรตีนที่ pH เพียงค่าเดียว จากการตรวจสอบรูปแบบโปรตีนด้วย SDS-PAGE พบว่าโปรตีนเข้มข้นจาก ถั่วเขียวที่ตกตะกอนด้วยกรดแต่ละชนิดมีรูปแบบโปรตีนคล้ายคลึงกัน แต่แตกต่างจากรูปแบบโปรตีนเข้มข้นจากถั่ว อะซูกิ ในด้านองค์ประกอบทางเคมีและสมบัติเชิงหน้าที่ พบว่าโปรตีนเข้มข้นจากถั่วชนิดเดียวกันที่ตกตะกอนด้วยกรดไฮโดรคลอริกและกรดซิตริกมีปริมาณความชื้นและไขมันไม่แตกต่างกัน (p > 0.05) แต่มีปริมาณโปรตีน เถ้าและคาร์โบไฮเดรตแตกต่างกัน (p ≤ 0.05) โดยโปรตีนเข้มข้นจากถั่วทั้งสองชนิดที่ตกตะกอนด้วยกรดไฮโดรคลอริกมีปริมาณโปรตีนมากกว่าโปรตีนเข้มข้นที่ตกตะกอนด้วยกรดซิตริกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p ≤ 0.05) โปรตีนเข้มข้นจากถั่วเขียวและถั่วอะซูกิที่ตกตะกอนด้วยกรดไฮโดรคลอริกมีความสามารถในการละลาย ความสามารถในการอุ้มน้ำ ความสามารถในการเกิดอิมัลชันสูงกว่าโปรตีนเข้มข้นจากถั่วทั้งสองชนิดที่ตกตะกอนด้วยกรดซิตริกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p ≤ 0.05) แต่มีความคงตัวของอิมัลชัน ค่า surface hydrophobicity และระดับความเข้มข้นในการเกิดเจลของโปรตีนต่ำกว่าโปรตีนเข้มข้นจากถั่วทั้งสองชนิดที่ใช้กรดซิตริกในการตกตะกอน ในด้านวิธีการทำแห้ง พบว่าโปรตีนเข้มข้นจากถั่วที่ทำแห้งแบบถาดมีโครงสร้างทางจุลภาคเป็นอนุภาคที่มีขอบชัดเจน และมีการกระจายของขนาด อนุภาคในช่วงกว้างกว่าโปรตีนเข้มข้นจากถั่วที่ผ่านการทำแห้งแบบแช่เยือกแข็ง โปรตีนเข้มข้นจากถั่วเขียวที่ผ่านการทำแห้งแบบแช่เยือกแข็งมีความสามารถในการดูดน้ำกลับสูงกว่าโปรตีนเข้มข้นจากถั่วเขียวที่ทำแห้งแบบถาดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p ≤ 0.05) แต่มีค่า aw และความหนาแน่นรวมต่ำกว่าโปรตีนเข้มข้นถั่วเขียวที่ผ่านการทำแห้งแบบถาด ซึ่งผลที่ได้พบในโปรตีนเข้มข้นจากถั่วอะซูกิด้วย ในด้านองค์ประกอบทางเคมีและสมบัติเชิงหน้าที่ พบว่าโปรตีนเข้มข้นที่ผ่านการทำแห้งแบบแช่เยือกแข็งมีปริมาณความชื้นต่ำกว่าโปรตีนเข้มข้นที่ผ่านการทำแห้งแบบถาด (p ≤ 0.05)ในขณะที่ความสามารถในการละลาย ความสามารถในการอุ้มน้ำ ความสามารถในการเกิดอิมัลชันสูงกว่าโปรตีนเข้มข้นที่ทำแห้งแบบถาดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p ≤ 0.05) แต่มีความคงตัวของอิมัลชัน ค่า surface hydrophobicity และระดับความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดที่เกิดเจลได้ต่ำกว่าโปรตีนเข้มข้นที่ผ่านการทำแห้งแบบถาด ซึ่งผลเป็นไปในทิศทางเดียวกันสำหรับโปรตีนเข้มข้นจากถั่วเขียวและถั่วอะซูกิ เมื่อเติมโปรตีนเข้มข้นจากถั่วเขียวและถั่วอะซูกิที่ผ่านการทำแห้งแบบแช่เยือกแข็งและแบบถาดลงในซูริมิ พบว่าเจลซูริมิที่เติมโปรตีนเข้มข้นทุกตัวอย่างมีค่าความแข็งแรง, ค่าการอุ้มน้ำ และค่าความขาวแตกต่างจากตัวอย่างควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p ≤ 0.05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was aimed at studying the effect of coagulants (hydrochloric acid and citric acid) and drying methods (tray drying and freeze drying) on functional properties of protein concentrates from mung bean (Vigna radiata (L.)) and azuki bean (Vigna angularis). Both mung bean protein concentrate (MPC) and azuki bean protein concentrate (APC) were prepared using isoelectric precipitation. Protein concentrates obtained by precipitation at pH 5.0 and followed by pH 4.5 exhibited higher yield compared to single pH precipitation. Protein concentrates from both beans treated with either hydrochloric acid or citric acid showed similar protein pattern as revealed by SDS-PAGE but the protein pattern of APC was different from that of MPC. Protein concentrates from the same type of bean treated with either hydrochloric acid or citric acid exhibited no significant difference in moisture and fat contents (p > 0.05) but a significant difference was found in protein, ash and carbohydrate contents (p ≤ 0.05). MPC and APC treated with hydrochloric acid contained significantly higher protein content than those proteins treated with citric acid (p ≤ 0.05). For functional properties of protein concentrates, MPC and APC treated with hydrochloric acid showed significantly higher solubility, water holding capacity and emulsifying activity index than those treated with citric acid (p ≤ 0.05); protein concentrates from both beans treated hydrochloric acid had lower emulsifying stability index, surface hydrophobicity and least gelation concentration than those treated using citric acid. The drying methods affected microstructure and physicochemical properties of protein concentrates. MPC and APC obtained from tray drying exhibited more clearly facetted of crystalline and wide-range particle size distribution than MPC and APC from freeze drying. Protein concentrates from both beans obtained from freeze drying showed significantly higher rehydration (p ≤ 0.05) but they had lower aw, bulk density and moisture content than MPC and APC from tray drying. MPC and APC obtained from freeze drying exhibited significantly higher solubility, water holding capacity and emulsifying activity index than those from tray drying (p ≤ 0.05) whereas emulsifying stability index, surface hydrophobicity and least gelation concentration were lower than those obtained from tray drying. Addition of all protein concentrates showed a pronounced effect on surimi gel quality. The surimi gel containing protein concentrates exhibited a significant difference in gel strength, % expressible drip and whiteness compared to the control (p ≤ 0.05).
Share
COinS