Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การยอมรับตนเองด้านความโน้มเอียงทางเพศของชายรักชาย : การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแบบทีมผู้วิจัยเห็นชอบร่วมกัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Self-acceptance of sexual orientation in gay men : a consensual qualitative research
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรัญญา ตุ้ยคำภีร์
Second Advisor
สุภาพรรณ โคตรจรัส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.251
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสบการณ์การยอมรับตนเองด้านความโน้มเอียงทางเพศของชายรักชาย ผู้ให้ข้อมูลเป็นชายรักชายจำนวน 10 คน ที่มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยจากแบบประเมินการยอมรับตนเองของชายรักชาย ระหว่าง 4.5-5.00 คะแนน คัดเลือกแบบเฉพาะเจาะจงตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด เก็บข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยวิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแบบทีมผู้วิจัยเห็นชอบร่วมกัน ผลการศึกษาพบ 6 ประเด็นหลัก ได้แก่ (1) การเริ่มสัมผัสรสนิยมทางเพศแบบเกย์ของตน ได้แก่ การสัมผัสกลิ่นอายความเป็นเกย์ การมีความรู้สึกชอบเพศตรงข้าม การปฏิเสธความรู้สึกชอบเพศเดียวกัน (2) การก้าวไปสู่ความชัดเจนในการเป็นเกย์ของตน ได้แก่ การเผชิญกับอคติทางลบของสังคม การมีประสบการณ์ทางเพศและความสัมพันธ์แบบคู่รักกับผู้ชาย และการยอมรับความรู้สึกชอบเพศเดียวกัน (3) การยอมรับอัตลักษณ์ทางเพศของตน ได้แก่ การยอมรับตัวตนที่เป็นเกย์ เจตคติต่อสังคมกับการยอมรับตนเอง และการเข้าไปสู่สังคมเกย์ (4) การเปิดเผยอัตลักษณ์ทางเพศแบบเกย์ ได้แก่ การเปิดเผยตนเองต่อครอบครัว และการเปิดเผยตนเองต่อสังคมรอบข้าง (5) การใช้ชีวิตของเกย์ ได้แก่ การรับรู้ความยากลำบากในการใช้ชีวิตของเกย์ การใช้ชีวิตที่สอดคล้องกลมกลืนกับตนเองและผู้อื่น และ(6) การเกิดบูรณาภาพของบุคลิกภาพ ได้แก่ การบูรณาการอัตลักษณ์ทางเพศแบบเกย์เข้ากับอัตลักษณ์ตนเอง และการเกิดตนที่มีความสอดคล้องกลมกลืนและมีบูรณภาพในตน ข้อค้นพบจากงานวิจัยสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงการเชื่อถือในอินทรีย์แห่งตนและเปิดใจรับความโน้มเอียงทางเพศว่าเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของประสบการณ์ตน ตลอดจนการดำรงอยู่ในปัจจุบันขณะกับทุกสิ่ง จะช่วยให้เกิดการยอมรับอัตลักษณ์เกย์ของตนเองและนำไปสู่การหลอมรวมอัตลักษณ์ทางเพศกับอัตลักษณ์ด้านอื่นๆ ของตนเป็นหนึ่งเดียว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to investigate related to experience of self-acceptance of sexual orientation in gay men. Key informants were 10 gay men who had score on the self-acceptance of gay men scale as of 4.5 to 5 points. They were selected purposively according to the fixed set of criteria. Data were collected by in-depth interview and analyzed by using consensus qualitative research method. The results reveal six domains: (1) Begining to sense one’s own homosexual orientation, (i.e., sensing of gay vibe, the attraction to heterosexual, and self-denial of the gay sense) (2) Experiences that facilitate adopting gay identity, (i.e., encourtering with social prejudice, having a sexual experience and relationship with men,and the acceptance of same-sex attracted feeling) (3) Sexual identity acceptance, (i.e., the acceptance of gay identity | the attitudes toward society with self-acceptance, and entering to gay society) (4) Disclosure of the gay identity | (i.e., self-disclosure to family and self-disclosure to society) (5) Living a gay life, (i.e., perceiving difficulties of living a gay life, and to live harmoniously with oneself and with others and(6) Emering of intergrated personality, (i.e., integrating gay identity to self identity, and emerging a coherent and integrated self). These findings suggest that trust in one own organism, openness to experience about the sense of self and experience of sexual orientation as gay men and also existential living lead to one identity synthesis.
Creative Commons License