Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการเติมไหมข้าวโพดต่อสมบัติของแป้งข้าวเจ้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of corn silk addition on rice flour properties
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิรารัตน์ อนันตกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.796
Abstract
ข้าวเป็นแหล่งคาร์โบไฮเดรตที่สำคัญแต่มีปริมาณใยอาหารต่ำ จากการค้นคว้าข้อมูลพบว่าไหมข้าวโพดมีคุณค่าทางอาหารและมีปริมาณเส้นใยสูง ในปัจจุบันผู้คนส่วนใหญ่เริ่มหันมาใส่ใจสุขภาพกันมากขึ้น และเลือกรับประทานอาหารที่มีผลดีต่อสุขภาพ เช่น อาหารที่มีปริมาณเส้นใยสูง และอาหารที่มีปริมาณไขมันต่ำ เป็นต้น งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเพิ่มเส้นใยในแป้งข้าวโดยการผสมไหมข้าวโพด และศึกษาผลของการเติมไหมข้าวโพดที่มีอนุภาคขนาด ≤45 ถึง ≤300 ไมครอน ในอัตราส่วนทดแทนร้อยละ 5 ถึง 20 ต่อสมบัติของแป้งข้าวเจ้าพันธุ์เฉี้ยงพัทลุง จากการวิเคราะห์พบว่า เมื่อผสมไหมข้าวโพดในแป้งข้าวเจ้าในสัดส่วนที่เพิ่มขึ้นค่าความสว่าง (L*) มีแนวโน้มลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p≤0.05) ขณะที่ค่า a* และ b* มีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p≤0.05) โดยขนาดของไหมที่ใหญ่ขึ้นมีผลทำให้ความสว่างมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้น และทำให้ค่า a* และ b* มีแนวโน้มลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p≤0.05) ส่วนความหนืดสูงสุด ความหนืดต่ำสุด ความหนืดลดลง ความหนืดสุดท้าย การคืนตัว และเวลาที่เกิดความหนืดสูงสุดมีแนวโน้มลดลง แต่ค่าอุณหภูมิที่เริ่มมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงความหนืดมีแนวโน้มสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p≤0.05) ขณะที่แป้งข้าวเจ้าผสมมีความสามารถในการจับน้ำสูงขึ้นและความสามารถในการจับน้ำมันมีแนวโน้มลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มสัดส่วนไหมข้าวโพดในแป้งข้าวเจ้าผสม นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ไหมข้าวโพดที่มีอนุภาคขนาดเล็กมีความสามารถในการจับน้ำเพิ่มขึ้นมากกว่าไหมที่มีอนุภาคขนาดใหญ่ แต่ค่าความสามารถในการจับน้ำมันของแป้งผสมที่เติมไหมข้าวโพดที่มีขนาดอนุภาคต่างกันมีความแตกต่างอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญ (p≤0.05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Rice is the major source of carbohydrates but low in fiber content. Researches have shown that corn silk (CS) is nutritious and high in fiber. At present, people become more health conscious. They tend to consume a healthy diet with high fiber content, foods with low fat content, etc. This research aimed to formulate high fiber rice flour-cornsilk mixture and study the effect of the addition of corn silk with particle size of ≤45 to ≤300 microns in 5 to 20 percent replacement ratio on the properties of rice flour (RF) from Chiang Phatthalung. The results showed that the addition of CS with increase proportion decreased the brightness (L*) and increased a* and b* significantly (p ≤0.05).The CS with larger size was likely to increase the brightness and reduce the a* and b* values of the mixture significantly (p ≤0.05). The peak viscosity, trough viscosity, breakdown, final viscosity, setback and peak tended to decrease, while the pasting temperature of the mixture tended to rise significantly (p ≤0.05) with reducing CS particle size. The RF-CS mixture had higher water holding capacity and lower oil holding capacity when the ratio of CS was increased. It was also found that CS with small particles had the ability to hold water more than larger particles. But no significant difference (p ≤0.05) was found for oil holding capacity when RF was mixed with CS with different particle sizes.
Share
COinS